XME ranks 4th and MXI 6th of 14 funds in the Materials (Broad) Category.
MXI vs XME
XME −0.02pt a year
0.37%0.35%
XME 57.1×the volume
32.1K1.83M
XME +5.7pt
+10.1%+15.8%
MXI vs XME Performance
+41.1%+134.2%
- MXI 0.37%
- XME 0.35%, better
- MXI $394M
- XME $3.84B
- MXI +20.1%, better
- XME +1.6%
- MXI 1.72%, better
- XME 0.35%
- MXI 111
- XME 39
- MXI 32.1K sh
- XME 1.83M sh, better
- MXI $106.43
- XME $101.06
ETF.net Grade
| Pillar | MXI | XME |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | C50 | B61Higher |
| Mission | C52 | |
| Risk | B56Higher | D29 |
| Tradability | C48 | A92Higher |
| Holdings | A73Higher | B67 |
| Durability | B59 | A70Higher |
Rank among Materials (Broad) funds
Same Category. MXI and XME are both graded against the same 14 Materials (Broad) funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
Our read on each fund
MXIC
XMEB
In short
MXI Most materials funds stop at the US border. MXI doesn't: it tracks a global materials index, putting overseas miners, chemical makers and packagers next to the American names, and has done so since 2006.
XME Not the chemicals-heavy materials fund. XME holds roughly 40 miners and steelmakers on a modified equal weight, so a small copper name carries about the weight of a giant. Ore, coal and metal, since 2006.
Stated mandate
MXI The fund seeks to track an index made up of global equities from the materials sector.
XME The fund seeks to track, before fees and expenses, the total return performance of the S&P Metals and Mining Select Industry Index.
Why people hold it
Worth knowing
MXI vs XME Holdings
How we measure overlap
Each holding counts at its smaller weight in the two funds, summed over the full Holdings. Sector, country and asset class use the same rule on each fund’s split. Cash, FX and derivative lines stay out of the counts. Two bond funds get no overlap figure.
MXI vs XME Cost
Overpaying MXI vs XME
$387
On $10,000 over 30 years. 7% growth a year before fees, expense ratio only.
MXI 0.37%
$7,513
XME 0.35%
$7,126
Cost over time
Year by year
| Year | MXI | XME | Overpaying |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | $670 | $634 | $36 |
| 20 | $2,590 | $2,454 | $136 |
| 30 | $7,513 | $7,126 | $387 |
- 0.37%MXI
- 0.35%XME, cheaper
- Middle half of Materials (Broad) funds
- Median 0.37%
XME 6th cheapest of 14 funds
MXI 7th cheapest of 14 funds
MXI vs XME Dividends
- MXI 1.72%, better
- XME 0.35%
- MXI $1.83
- XME $0.34
- MXI $1.13
- XME $0.07
- MXI Jun 15, 2026
- XME Sep 21, 2026
- MXI Jun 18, 2026
- XME Sep 23, 2026
- MXI Twice a year
- XME Quarterly
Distribution history
MXI vs XME Risk
Fall from peak · 5 years
- MXI
- XME
Risk facts
- Volatility
- MXI 17.8%, betterXME 29.7%
- Return per unit of risk
- MXI 0.62XME 0.79, better
- Worst fall
- MXI −28.7%, betterXME −37.3%
- Market sensitivity
- MXI 0.90XME 1.32
MXI and XME in the news
Popular comparisons
- 0.37% · 0.08%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.35% · 0.08%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.37% · 0.08%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.35% · 0.08%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.37% · 0.09%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.35% · 0.09%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
