VAW ranks 3rd and XME 4th of 14 funds in the Materials (Broad) Category.
VAW vs XME
VAW −0.26pt a year
0.09%0.35%
XME 28.5×the volume
64.4K1.83M
XME +5.7pt
+10.1%+15.8%
VAW vs XME Performance
+34.0%+134.2%
- VAW 0.09%, better
- XME 0.35%
- VAW $4.5B
- XME $3.84B
- VAW +18.9%, better
- XME +1.6%
- VAW 1.39%, better
- XME 0.35%
- VAW 113
- XME 39
- VAW 64.4K sh
- XME 1.83M sh, better
- VAW $228.68
- XME $101.06
ETF.net Grade
| Pillar | VAW | XME |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | A84Higher | B61 |
| Mission | C52 | |
| Risk | B60Higher | D29 |
| Tradability | C42 | A92Higher |
| Holdings | C50 | B67Higher |
| Durability | A86Higher | A70 |
Rank among Materials (Broad) funds
Same Category. VAW and XME are both graded against the same 14 Materials (Broad) funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
Our read on each fund
VAWB
XMEB
In short
VAW Vanguard's materials aisle in one ticker: chemicals, packaging and metals, roughly 120 names deep, for 0.09% a year while the category norm sits several times higher.
XME Not the chemicals-heavy materials fund. XME holds roughly 40 miners and steelmakers on a modified equal weight, so a small copper name carries about the weight of a giant. Ore, coal and metal, since 2006.
Stated mandate
VAW The fund seeks to track a materials-sector equity benchmark through passive indexing and normally invests at least 80% of assets in the benchmark's stocks.
XME The fund seeks to track, before fees and expenses, the total return performance of the S&P Metals and Mining Select Industry Index.
Why people hold it
Worth knowing
VAW vs XME Holdings
How we measure overlap
Each holding counts at its smaller weight in the two funds, summed over the full Holdings. Sector, country and asset class use the same rule on each fund’s split. Cash, FX and derivative lines stay out of the counts. Two bond funds get no overlap figure.
VAW vs XME Cost
Overpaying XME vs VAW
$5,228
On $10,000 over 30 years. 7% growth a year before fees, expense ratio only.
VAW 0.09%
$1,898
XME 0.35%
$7,126
Cost over time
Year by year
| Year | VAW | XME | Overpaying |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | $165 | $634 | $469 |
| 20 | $646 | $2,454 | $1,808 |
| 30 | $1,898 | $7,126 | $5,228 |
- 0.09%VAW, cheaper
- 0.35%XME
- Middle half of Materials (Broad) funds
- Median 0.37%
VAW 3rd cheapest of 14 funds
XME 6th cheapest of 14 funds
VAW vs XME Dividends
- VAW 1.39%, better
- XME 0.35%
- VAW $3.18
- XME $0.34
- VAW $0.78
- XME $0.07
- VAW Sep 23, 2026
- XME Sep 21, 2026
- VAW Sep 25, 2026
- XME Sep 23, 2026
- VAW Quarterly
- XME Quarterly
Distribution history
VAW vs XME Risk
Fall from peak · 5 years
- VAW
- XME
Risk facts
- Volatility
- VAW 17.3%, betterXME 29.7%
- Return per unit of risk
- VAW 0.54XME 0.79, better
- Worst fall
- VAW −25.5%, betterXME −37.3%
- Market sensitivity
- VAW 0.98XME 1.32
VAW and XME in the news
Popular comparisons
- 0.09% · 0.08%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.35% · 0.08%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.09% · 0.08%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.35% · 0.08%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.09% · 0.37%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.35% · 0.37%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
