FMAT ranks 2nd and VAW 3rd of 14 funds in the Materials (Broad) Category.
FMAT vs VAW
69.1%by weight
FMAT −0.01pt a year
0.08%0.09%
VAW 1.1×the volume
57.1K64.4K
Same figure. Both funds show the same value, so neither comes out ahead.
+10.1%+10.1%
FMAT vs VAW Performance
+34.2%+34.0%
- FMAT 0.08%, better
- VAW 0.09%
- FMAT $574M
- VAW $4.5B
- FMAT +18.7%
- VAW +18.9%, better
- FMAT 1.40%, better
- VAW 1.39%
- FMAT 107
- VAW 113
- FMAT 57.1K sh
- VAW 64.4K sh, better
- FMAT $58.45
- VAW $228.68
ETF.net Grade
| Pillar | FMAT | VAW |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | A95Higher | A84 |
| Mission | ||
| Risk | B57 | B60Higher |
| Tradability | B55Higher | C42 |
| Holdings | C48 | C50Higher |
| Durability | C52 | A86Higher |
Rank among Materials (Broad) funds
Same Category. FMAT and VAW are both graded against the same 14 Materials (Broad) funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
Our read on each fund
FMATA
VAWB
In short
FMAT The whole US materials sector in one cheap wrapper: chemicals, industrial gases, miners and packagers, roughly 120 names spanning large down to small caps, for 0.08% a year. Fidelity has run it since 2013.
VAW Vanguard's materials aisle in one ticker: chemicals, packaging and metals, roughly 120 names deep, for 0.09% a year while the category norm sits several times higher.
Stated mandate
FMAT The fund seeks to provide returns that generally correspond, before fees and expenses, to the MSCI USA IMI Materials Index.
VAW The fund seeks to track a materials-sector equity benchmark through passive indexing and normally invests at least 80% of assets in the benchmark's stocks.
Why people hold it
Worth knowing
FMAT vs VAW Holdings
How FMAT and VAW differ
69.1%
Shared holdings make up 74.3% of VAW and 72.9% of FMAT.
Level by level
- Holdings69.1%
- Country95.5%
- Sector98.8%
Sector
| Sector | More in FMATMore in VAW | FMAT | VAW |
|---|---|---|---|
| Materials | FMAT +0.7 points | 90.1% | 89.4% |
| Consumer Discretionary | VAW +0.7 points | 8.7% | 9.4% |
| Industrials | VAW +0.5 points | 0.1% | 0.6% |
| Energy | FMAT +0.5 points | 0.5% | 0.0% |
| Consumer Staples | Same weight | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Health Care | FMAT +0.1 points | 0.6% | 0.5% |
Country, concentration and asset class
Country
| Country | More in FMATMore in VAW | FMAT | VAW |
|---|---|---|---|
| United States | VAW +4.5 points | 95.5% | 100.0% |
| Ireland | FMAT +1.5 points | 1.5% | 0.0% |
| United Kingdom | FMAT +1.5 points | 1.5% | 0.0% |
| Switzerland | FMAT +1.4 points | 1.4% | 0.0% |
| Canada | FMAT +0.1 points | 0.1% | 0.0% |
Concentration
- FMAT58.4%
- VAW58.0%
- FMAT105
- VAW111
Asset class
- FMAT
- Equity
- VAW
- Equity
Holdings
- Only in FMAT16
- In both89
- Only in VAW22
Only in FMAT
16 securities, 28.5% of FMAT by weight
- Linde PLC15.84%
- Crh Plc(Us)4.12%
- Securities Lending Cf1.55%
- Smurfit Westrock PLC1.52%
- Amrize Ltd1.41%
- Lyondellbasell Inds Class A1.15%
- Ball Corp1.11%
- James Hardie Ind PLC1.04%
- Axalta Coating Systems Ltd0.49%
- Perpetua Resources Corp0.10%
- State Street 60 Day Money Mark0.06%
- Metallus Inc0.05%
- Niocorp Developments Ltd0.04%
- Greif Inc Class B0.04%
- Trilogy Metals Inc0.02%
- Suncrete Inc - A0.01%
Only in VAW
22 securities, 25.6% of VAW by weight
- Linde PLC15.27%
- Crh PLC3.85%
- Smurfit Westrock PLC1.61%
- Amrize Ltd1.29%
- LyondellBasell Industries NV1.03%
- Ball Corp0.99%
- SLBBH11420.59%
- Axalta Coating Systems Ltd0.48%
- Perpetua Resources Corp0.13%
- Metallus Inc0.05%
- Mativ Holdings Inc0.04%
- Rayonier Advanced Materials Inc0.03%
- Flotek Industries Inc0.03%
- AdvanSix Inc0.03%
- Aspen Aerogels Inc0.03%
- Magnera Corp0.03%
- Intrepid Potash Inc0.02%
- Orion SA0.02%
- Clearwater Paper Corp0.02%
- Kronos Worldwide Inc0.01%
- Ranpak Holdings Corp0.01%
- Mercer International Inc<0.01%
Weight gaps
All 89 Holdings in both funds, largest gap first.
| Holding | More in FMATMore in VAW | FMAT | VAW |
|---|---|---|---|
| Corteva Inc | VAW +3.09 points | 0.52% | 3.61% |
| Air Products & Chemicals Inc | FMAT +0.57 points | 4.61% | 4.04% |
| Nucor Corp | FMAT +0.55 points | 4.16% | 3.61% |
| Freeport Mcmoran Inc | VAW +0.53 points | 6.47% | 7.00% |
| Newmont Corp | VAW +0.44 points | 8.05% | 8.49% |
| Ecolab Inc | FMAT +0.35 points | 5.19% | 4.84% |
| Coeur Mining Inc | VAW +0.27 points | 0.99% | 1.26% |
| Dow Inc | FMAT +0.27 points | 1.65% | 1.38% |
| Vulcan Materials Co | FMAT +0.27 points | 2.48% | 2.21% |
| Steel Dynamics Inc | FMAT +0.25 points | 2.36% | 2.11% |
| Ppg Industries Inc | FMAT +0.20 points | 1.82% | 1.62% |
| Martin Marietta Materials Inc | FMAT +0.18 points | 2.18% | 2.00% |
| Reliance Inc | FMAT +0.16 points | 1.53% | 1.37% |
| Amcor PLC | FMAT +0.13 points | 1.48% | 1.35% |
| Hecla Mining Co | VAW +0.13 points | 0.66% | 0.79% |
| Packaging Corp of America | FMAT +0.12 points | 1.54% | 1.42% |
| Albemarle Corp | VAW +0.12 points | 0.75% | 0.87% |
| Cleveland-Cliffs Inc | FMAT +0.11 points | 0.55% | 0.44% |
| International Flavors & Fragra | FMAT +0.09 points | 1.54% | 1.45% |
| Mosaic Co New | VAW +0.09 points | 0.39% | 0.48% |
| Crown Holdings Inc | FMAT +0.08 points | 0.90% | 0.82% |
| International Paper Co | FMAT +0.07 points | 1.23% | 1.16% |
| Mp Materials Corp | VAW +0.07 points | 0.40% | 0.47% |
| Newmarket Corp | VAW +0.06 points | 0.41% | 0.47% |
| Alcoa Corp | VAW +0.05 points | 0.72% | 0.77% |
| Solstice Advanced Material Inc | FMAT +0.06 points | 0.68% | 0.62% |
| Usa Rare Earth Inc A | VAW +0.05 points | 0.14% | 0.19% |
| Materion Corp | VAW +0.05 points | 0.33% | 0.38% |
| Avery Dennison Corp | FMAT +0.04 points | 0.95% | 0.91% |
| Fmc Corp New | VAW +0.03 points | 0.04% | 0.07% |
| Hawkins Inc | FMAT +0.03 points | 0.20% | 0.17% |
| Scotts Miracle Gro Co | FMAT +0.03 points | 0.19% | 0.16% |
| Kaiser Alum Corp | VAW +0.03 points | 0.13% | 0.16% |
| Aptargroup Inc | FMAT +0.03 points | 0.57% | 0.54% |
| Element Solutions Inc | VAW +0.02 points | 0.56% | 0.58% |
| Royal Gold Inc | VAW +0.02 points | 1.37% | 1.39% |
| Knife River Holding Co W/I | FMAT +0.02 points | 0.22% | 0.20% |
| Silgan Holdings Inc | FMAT +0.02 points | 0.23% | 0.21% |
| Celanese Corp | FMAT +0.02 points | 0.36% | 0.34% |
| Ryerson Holding Corp | FMAT +0.02 points | 0.09% | 0.07% |
| Commercial Metals Co | FMAT +0.01 points | 0.49% | 0.48% |
| Cabot Corp | VAW +0.02 points | 0.26% | 0.28% |
| Perimeter Solutions Inc | FMAT +0.01 points | 0.28% | 0.27% |
| Warrior Met Coal Inc | VAW +0.01 points | 0.31% | 0.32% |
| Eagle Materials Inc | FMAT +0.01 points | 0.38% | 0.37% |
| Tmc The Metals Co Inc | VAW +0.01 points | 0.04% | 0.05% |
| Ashland Inc | FMAT +0.01 points | 0.21% | 0.20% |
| Ivanhoe Electric Inc | VAW +0.01 points | 0.07% | 0.08% |
| Worthington Steel Inc | FMAT +0.01 points | 0.09% | 0.08% |
| Rpm International Inc | FMAT +0.02 points | 0.87% | 0.85% |
| Eastman Chemical Co | FMAT +0.01 points | 0.53% | 0.52% |
| Purecycle Technologies Inc | VAW +0.02 points | 0.03% | 0.05% |
| Mcewen Inc | VAW +0.01 points | 0.05% | 0.06% |
| Avient Corp | FMAT +0.01 points | 0.27% | 0.26% |
| Minerals Technologies Inc | VAW +0.01 points | 0.13% | 0.14% |
| United States Antimony Corp | VAW +0.01 points | 0.03% | 0.04% |
| Century Aluminum Company | VAW +0.01 points | 0.16% | 0.17% |
| Stepan Co | FMAT +0.01 points | 0.10% | 0.09% |
| Graphic Packaging Holding Co | VAW +0.01 points | 0.18% | 0.19% |
| Suncoke Energy Inc | Same weight | 0.06% | 0.06% |
| Hycroft Mining Holding Corp | VAW +0.01 points | 0.06% | 0.07% |
| Alpha Metallurgical Resour Inc | Same weight | 0.12% | 0.12% |
| Ingevity Corp | FMAT +0.01 points | 0.18% | 0.17% |
| Chemours Co/ The | Same weight | 0.14% | 0.14% |
| Innospec Inc | FMAT +0.01 points | 0.17% | 0.16% |
| Constellium SE | VAW +0.01 points | 0.20% | 0.21% |
| Koppers Hldgs Inc | Same weight | 0.05% | 0.05% |
| O-I Glass Inc | Same weight | 0.06% | 0.06% |
| Sensient Technologies Corp | VAW +0.01 points | 0.32% | 0.33% |
| Westlake Corp | Same weight | 0.14% | 0.14% |
| Asp Isotopes Inc | Same weight | 0.02% | 0.02% |
| Lsb Industries Inc | Same weight | 0.04% | 0.04% |
| Huntsman Corp | Same weight | 0.10% | 0.10% |
| Cf Industries Holdings Inc | FMAT +0.01 points | 1.24% | 1.23% |
| Balchem Corp | Same weight | 0.37% | 0.37% |
| Sherwin Williams Co | Same weight | 5.13% | 5.13% |
| Quaker Houghton | Same weight | 0.15% | 0.15% |
| Fuller H B Co | Same weight | 0.18% | 0.18% |
| Tronox Holdings PLC | Same weight | 0.03% | 0.03% |
| Sylvamo Corp | Same weight | 0.07% | 0.07% |
| Myers Industries | Same weight | 0.07% | 0.07% |
| Ramaco Resources Inc | Same weight | 0.02% | 0.02% |
| Olin Corp | Same weight | 0.12% | 0.12% |
| Trimas Corp | Same weight | 0.07% | 0.07% |
| Ecovyst Inc | FMAT +0.01 points | 0.08% | 0.07% |
| United States Lime & Min Inc | Same weight | 0.08% | 0.08% |
| Greif Inc Class A | Same weight | 0.13% | 0.13% |
| Compass Minerals Intl Inc | Same weight | 0.05% | 0.05% |
| Sonoco Products Co | Same weight | 0.34% | 0.34% |
How we measure overlap
Each holding counts at its smaller weight in the two funds, summed over the full Holdings. Sector, country and asset class use the same rule on each fund’s split. Cash, FX and derivative lines stay out of the counts. Two bond funds get no overlap figure.
FMAT vs VAW Cost
Overpaying VAW vs FMAT
$125
On $10,000 over 30 years. 7% growth a year before fees, expense ratio only.
FMAT 0.084%
$1,773
VAW 0.09%
$1,898
Cost over time
Year by year
| Year | FMAT | VAW | Overpaying |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | $154 | $165 | $11 |
| 20 | $603 | $646 | $43 |
| 30 | $1,773 | $1,898 | $125 |
- 0.08%FMAT, cheaper
- 0.09%VAW
- Middle half of Materials (Broad) funds
- Median 0.37%
FMAT 2nd cheapest of 14 funds
VAW 3rd cheapest of 14 funds
FMAT vs VAW Dividends
- FMAT 1.40%, better
- VAW 1.39%
- FMAT $0.82
- VAW $3.18
- FMAT $0.20
- VAW $0.78
- FMAT Sep 18, 2026
- VAW Sep 23, 2026
- FMAT Sep 22, 2026
- VAW Sep 25, 2026
- FMAT Quarterly
- VAW Quarterly
Distribution history
FMAT vs VAW Risk
Fall from peak · 5 years
- FMAT
- VAW
Risk facts
- Volatility
- FMAT 17.3%VAW 17.3%Same figure. Both funds show the same value, so neither comes out ahead.
- Return per unit of risk
- FMAT 0.54VAW 0.54Same figure. Both funds show the same value, so neither comes out ahead.
- Worst fall
- FMAT −25.4%, betterVAW −25.5%
- Market sensitivity
- FMAT 0.98VAW 0.98Same figure. Both funds show the same value, so neither comes out ahead.
Popular comparisons
- 0.08% · 0.08%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.09% · 0.08%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.08% · 0.35%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.09% · 0.35%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.08% · 0.37%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.09% · 0.37%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.