FMAT ranks 2nd and XME 4th of 14 funds in the Materials (Broad) Category.
FMAT vs XME
24.6%by weight
FMAT −0.27pt a year
0.08%0.35%
XME 32.1×the volume
57.1K1.83M
XME +5.7pt
+10.1%+15.8%
FMAT vs XME Performance
+34.2%+134.2%
- FMAT 0.08%, better
- XME 0.35%
- FMAT $574M
- XME $3.84B
- FMAT +18.7%, better
- XME +1.6%
- FMAT 1.40%, better
- XME 0.35%
- FMAT 107
- XME 39
- FMAT 57.1K sh
- XME 1.83M sh, better
- FMAT $58.45
- XME $101.06
ETF.net Grade
| Pillar | FMAT | XME |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | A95Higher | B61 |
| Mission | C52 | |
| Risk | B57Higher | D29 |
| Tradability | B55 | A92Higher |
| Holdings | C48 | B67Higher |
| Durability | C52 | A70Higher |
Rank among Materials (Broad) funds
Same Category. FMAT and XME are both graded against the same 14 Materials (Broad) funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
Our read on each fund
FMATA
XMEB
In short
FMAT The whole US materials sector in one cheap wrapper: chemicals, industrial gases, miners and packagers, roughly 120 names spanning large down to small caps, for 0.08% a year. Fidelity has run it since 2013.
XME Not the chemicals-heavy materials fund. XME holds roughly 40 miners and steelmakers on a modified equal weight, so a small copper name carries about the weight of a giant. Ore, coal and metal, since 2006.
Stated mandate
FMAT The fund seeks to provide returns that generally correspond, before fees and expenses, to the MSCI USA IMI Materials Index.
XME The fund seeks to track, before fees and expenses, the total return performance of the S&P Metals and Mining Select Industry Index.
Why people hold it
Worth knowing
FMAT vs XME Holdings
How FMAT and XME differ
24.6%
Shared holdings make up 84.9% of XME and 29.5% of FMAT.
Level by level
- Holdings24.6%
- Sector80.9%
- Country95.5%
Sector
| Sector | More in FMATMore in XME | FMAT | XME |
|---|---|---|---|
| Energy | XME +13.1 points | 0.5% | 13.6% |
| Materials | FMAT +9.8 points | 90.1% | 80.3% |
| Consumer Discretionary | FMAT +8.7 points | 8.7% | 0.0% |
| Industrials | XME +6.0 points | 0.1% | 6.1% |
| Health Care | FMAT +0.6 points | 0.6% | 0.0% |
Country, concentration and asset class
Country
| Country | More in FMATMore in XME | FMAT | XME |
|---|---|---|---|
| United States | XME +4.5 points | 95.5% | 100.0% |
| Ireland | FMAT +1.5 points | 1.5% | 0.0% |
| United Kingdom | FMAT +1.5 points | 1.5% | 0.0% |
| Switzerland | FMAT +1.4 points | 1.4% | 0.0% |
| Canada | FMAT +0.1 points | 0.1% | 0.0% |
Concentration
- FMAT58.4%
- XME53.7%
- FMAT105
- XME38
Asset class
- FMAT
- Equity
- XME
- Equity
Holdings
- Only in FMAT78
- In both27
- Only in XME11
Only in FMAT
78 securities, 72.0% of FMAT by weight
- Linde PLC15.84%
- Ecolab Inc5.19%
- Sherwin Williams Co5.13%
- Air Products & Chemicals Inc4.61%
- Crh Plc(Us)4.12%
- Vulcan Materials Co2.48%
- Martin Marietta Materials Inc2.18%
- Ppg Industries Inc1.82%
- Dow Inc1.65%
- Securities Lending Cf1.55%
- Packaging Corp of America1.54%
- International Flavors & Fragra1.54%
- Smurfit Westrock PLC1.52%
- Amcor PLC1.48%
- Amrize Ltd1.41%
- Cf Industries Holdings Inc1.24%
- International Paper Co1.23%
- Lyondellbasell Inds Class A1.15%
- Ball Corp1.11%
- James Hardie Ind PLC1.04%
- Avery Dennison Corp0.95%
- Crown Holdings Inc0.90%
- Rpm International Inc0.87%
- Albemarle Corp0.75%
- Solstice Advanced Material Inc0.68%
- Aptargroup Inc0.57%
- Element Solutions Inc0.56%
- Eastman Chemical Co0.53%
- Corteva Inc0.52%
- Axalta Coating Systems Ltd0.49%
- Newmarket Corp0.41%
- Mosaic Co New0.39%
- Eagle Materials Inc0.38%
- Balchem Corp0.37%
- Celanese Corp0.36%
- Sonoco Products Co0.34%
- Sensient Technologies Corp0.32%
- Perimeter Solutions Inc0.28%
- Avient Corp0.27%
- Cabot Corp0.26%
- Silgan Holdings Inc0.23%
- Knife River Holding Co W/I0.22%
- Ashland Inc0.21%
- Hawkins Inc0.20%
- Constellium SE0.20%
- Scotts Miracle Gro Co0.19%
- Fuller H B Co0.18%
- Ingevity Corp0.18%
- Graphic Packaging Holding Co0.18%
- Innospec Inc0.17%
Only in XME
11 securities, 15.0% of XME by weight
- Uranium Energy Corp3.92%
- Core Natural Resources Inc3.48%
- Peabody Energy Corp2.72%
- Centrus Energy Corp Class A1.99%
- Metallus Inc0.60%
- Dakota Gold Corp0.49%
- Realloys Inc0.49%
- Contango Silver & Gold Inc0.44%
- Ur Energy Inc0.34%
- Idaho Strategic Resources In0.32%
- American Battery Technology0.21%
Weight gaps
All 27 Holdings in both funds, largest gap first.
| Holding | More in FMATMore in XME | FMAT | XME |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cleveland-Cliffs Inc | XME +6.04 points | 0.55% | 6.59% |
| Commercial Metals Co | XME +4.83 points | 0.49% | 5.32% |
| Reliance Inc | XME +4.69 points | 1.53% | 6.22% |
| Materion Corp | XME +4.30 points | 0.33% | 4.63% |
| Mp Materials Corp | XME +3.88 points | 0.40% | 4.28% |
| Alcoa Corp | XME +3.67 points | 0.72% | 4.39% |
| Royal Gold Inc | XME +3.67 points | 1.37% | 5.04% |
| Steel Dynamics Inc | XME +3.52 points | 2.36% | 5.88% |
| Warrior Met Coal Inc | XME +3.35 points | 0.31% | 3.66% |
| Hecla Mining Co | XME +3.21 points | 0.66% | 3.87% |
| Newmont Corp | FMAT +3.20 points | 8.05% | 4.85% |
| Coeur Mining Inc | XME +2.74 points | 0.99% | 3.73% |
| Usa Rare Earth Inc A | XME +2.32 points | 0.14% | 2.46% |
| Century Aluminum Company | XME +2.10 points | 0.16% | 2.26% |
| Nucor Corp | XME +1.80 points | 4.16% | 5.96% |
| Kaiser Alum Corp | XME +1.70 points | 0.13% | 1.83% |
| Freeport Mcmoran Inc | FMAT +1.62 points | 6.47% | 4.85% |
| Alpha Metallurgical Resour Inc | XME +1.59 points | 0.12% | 1.71% |
| Ryerson Holding Corp | XME +1.13 points | 0.09% | 1.22% |
| Ivanhoe Electric Inc | XME +1.07 points | 0.07% | 1.14% |
| Hycroft Mining Holding Corp | XME +0.89 points | 0.06% | 0.95% |
| Suncoke Energy Inc | XME +0.88 points | 0.06% | 0.94% |
| Worthington Steel Inc | XME +0.74 points | 0.09% | 0.83% |
| Mcewen Inc | XME +0.74 points | 0.05% | 0.79% |
| Compass Minerals Intl Inc | XME +0.71 points | 0.05% | 0.76% |
| United States Antimony Corp | XME +0.37 points | 0.03% | 0.40% |
| Ramaco Resources Inc | XME +0.32 points | 0.02% | 0.34% |
How we measure overlap
Each holding counts at its smaller weight in the two funds, summed over the full Holdings. Sector, country and asset class use the same rule on each fund’s split. Cash, FX and derivative lines stay out of the counts. Two bond funds get no overlap figure.
FMAT vs XME Cost
Overpaying XME vs FMAT
$5,353
On $10,000 over 30 years. 7% growth a year before fees, expense ratio only.
FMAT 0.084%
$1,773
XME 0.35%
$7,126
Cost over time
Year by year
| Year | FMAT | XME | Overpaying |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | $154 | $634 | $480 |
| 20 | $603 | $2,454 | $1,851 |
| 30 | $1,773 | $7,126 | $5,353 |
- 0.08%FMAT, cheaper
- 0.35%XME
- Middle half of Materials (Broad) funds
- Median 0.37%
FMAT 2nd cheapest of 14 funds
XME 6th cheapest of 14 funds
FMAT vs XME Dividends
- FMAT 1.40%, better
- XME 0.35%
- FMAT $0.82
- XME $0.34
- FMAT $0.20
- XME $0.07
- FMAT Sep 18, 2026
- XME Sep 21, 2026
- FMAT Sep 22, 2026
- XME Sep 23, 2026
- FMAT Quarterly
- XME Quarterly
Distribution history
FMAT vs XME Risk
Fall from peak · 5 years
- FMAT
- XME
Risk facts
- Volatility
- FMAT 17.3%, betterXME 29.7%
- Return per unit of risk
- FMAT 0.54XME 0.79, better
- Worst fall
- FMAT −25.4%, betterXME −37.3%
- Market sensitivity
- FMAT 0.98XME 1.32
FMAT and XME in the news
Popular comparisons
- 0.08% · 0.08%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.35% · 0.08%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.08% · 0.09%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.35% · 0.09%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.08% · 0.37%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.35% · 0.37%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
