TSLS ranks 3rd and NVDS 14th of 43 funds in the Single-Stock Inverse Category.
NVDS vs TSLS
TSLS −0.20pt a year
1.15%0.95%
TSLS 1.5×the volume
274K410K
TSLS +25.4pt
−62.2%−36.8%
NVDS vs TSLS Performance
−16.8%0.0%
- NVDS 1.15%
- TSLS 0.95%, better
- NVDS $14M
- TSLS $40M
- NVDS −16.8%
- TSLS 0.0%, better
- NVDS 18.89%, better
- TSLS 3.14%
- NVDS 2
- TSLS 4
- NVDS 274K sh
- TSLS 410K sh, better
- NVDS $21.04
- TSLS $50.50
ETF.net Grade
| Pillar | NVDS | TSLS |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | B61 | A97Higher |
| Mission | A99Higher | A87 |
| Risk | C52 | A75Higher |
| Tradability | C53Higher | C45 |
| Holdings | ||
| Durability | B55 | A82Higher |
Rank among Single-Stock Inverse funds
Same Category. NVDS and TSLS are both graded against the same 43 Single-Stock Inverse funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
Our read on each fund
NVDSB
TSLSA
In short
NVDS The original inverse NVIDIA ETF, trading since 2022, and the one that dials short exposure to 1.5x instead of 1x. Built for a single session at a time, at 1.15% net of a waiver through July 31, 2027.
TSLS The plain short on Tesla: TSLS aims for -1x the stock's daily move, with no leverage stacked on top. Among the small group of Tesla bear funds, it is the cheapest, and the one that dials risk down rather than up.
Stated mandate
NVDS The fund seeks daily investment results equal to one and a half times the inverse performance of NVIDIA common shares. It is designed to pursue this objective for a single trading day.
TSLS The Fund seeks daily inverse investment results by maintaining short exposure to TSLA of approximately -100% of its net assets and generally rebalancing that exposure each trading day.
Why people hold it
Worth knowing
NVDS vs TSLS Holdings
How we measure overlap
Each holding counts at its smaller weight in the two funds, summed over the full Holdings. Sector, country and asset class use the same rule on each fund’s split. Cash, FX and derivative lines stay out of the counts. Two bond funds get no overlap figure.
NVDS vs TSLS Cost
Overpaying NVDS vs TSLS
$3,208
On $10,000 over 30 years. 7% growth a year before fees, expense ratio only.
NVDS 1.15%
$21,077
TSLS 0.95%
$17,869
Cost over time
Year by year
| Year | NVDS | TSLS | Overpaying |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | $2,015 | $1,678 | $337 |
| 20 | $7,521 | $6,322 | $1,199 |
| 30 | $21,077 | $17,869 | $3,208 |
- 1.15%NVDS
- 0.95%TSLS, cheaper
- Middle half of Single-Stock Inverse funds
- Median 1.05%
TSLS 2nd cheapest of 43 funds
NVDS 23rd cheapest of 43 funds
NVDS vs TSLS Dividends
- NVDS 18.89%, better
- TSLS 3.14%
- NVDS $3.97
- TSLS $1.57
- NVDS $3.97
- TSLS $0.40
- NVDS Dec 23, 2025
- TSLS Sep 22, 2026
- NVDS Dec 26, 2025
- TSLS Sep 29, 2026
- NVDS Annual
- TSLS Quarterly
Distribution history
NVDS vs TSLS Risk
Fall from peak · 5 years
Risk facts
- Volatility
- NVDS 44.2%, betterTSLS 51.7%
- Return per unit of risk
- NVDS −2.05TSLS −0.76, better
- Worst fall
- NVDS −99.5%TSLS −90.7%
- Market sensitivity
- NVDS −2.23TSLS −1.41
Popular comparisons
- 1.15% · 0.96%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.95% · 0.96%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 1.15% · 0.98%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.95% · 0.98%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 1.15% · 1.02%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.95% · 1.02%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.