PSMJ ranks 2nd and PJUL 13th of 51 funds in the S&P 500 Buffer 15% Category.
PJUL vs PSMJ
0.0%by weight
PSMJ −0.30pt a year
0.79%0.49%
PJUL 16.5×the volume
109K6.64K
PSMJ +0.1pt
+10.1%+10.2%
PJUL vs PSMJ Performance
+62.0%+62.4%
- PJUL 0.79%
- PSMJ 0.49%, better
- PJUL $1.29B
- PSMJ $108M
- PJUL +7.7%
- PSMJ +7.9%, better
- PJUL 0.00%
- PSMJ 0.00%
- PJUL 3
- PSMJ 3
- PJUL 109K sh, better
- PSMJ 6.64K sh
- PJUL $49.56
- PSMJ $34.43
ETF.net Grade
| Pillar | PJUL | PSMJ |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | D35 | A70Higher |
| Mission | ||
| Risk | C47 | C47 |
| Tradability | B67Higher | C50 |
| Holdings | ||
| Durability | A88Higher | B63 |
Rank among S&P 500 Buffer 15% funds
Same Category. PJUL and PSMJ are both graded against the same 51 S&P 500 Buffer 15% funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
Our read on each fund
PJULC
PSMJB
In short
PJUL Rides the S&P 500, absorbs the first 15% of a 12-month drawdown, and gives up upside above a cap in exchange. Innovator's July-reset Power Buffer, running the same playbook since 2018.
PSMJ Pacer's July-dated stop on the Swan SOS ladder: FLEX options on SPY that buffer the first 15% of a fall over a roughly one-year period, with upside capped in return. At 0.49%, it undercuts most of the buffer aisle.
Stated mandate
PJUL The Fund seeks to track the return of SPY up to a predetermined cap while protecting investors from the first 15% of losses over the current outcome period.
PSMJ The Fund seeks to track the returns of the SPDR S&P 500 ETF Trust up to a predetermined cap while providing a downside buffer over an approximately one-year period.
Why people hold it
Worth knowing
PJUL vs PSMJ Holdings
How PJUL and PSMJ differ
0.0%
Shared holdings make up 0.0% of PJUL and 0.0% of PSMJ.
Level by level
- Holdings0.0%
Sector
| Sector | More in PJULMore in PSMJ | PJUL | PSMJ |
|---|---|---|---|
| Technology | Same weight | 40.1% | 40.1% |
| Financials | Same weight | 11.3% | 11.3% |
| Communication | Same weight | 9.9% | 9.9% |
| Health Care | Same weight | 9.4% | 9.4% |
| Consumer Discretionary | Same weight | 8.7% | 8.7% |
| Industrials | Same weight | 7.6% | 7.6% |
| Consumer Staples | Same weight | 4.4% | 4.4% |
| Energy | Same weight | 3.4% | 3.4% |
| Utilities | Same weight | 1.9% | 1.9% |
| Real Estate | Same weight | 1.7% | 1.7% |
| Materials | Same weight | 1.6% | 1.6% |
Country, concentration and asset class
Country
| Country | More in PJULMore in PSMJ | PJUL | PSMJ |
|---|---|---|---|
| United States | Same weight | 99.5% | 99.5% |
| Switzerland | Same weight | 0.3% | 0.3% |
| China | Same weight | 0.1% | 0.1% |
| Mexico | Same weight | 0.1% | 0.1% |
| Ireland | Same weight | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| United Kingdom | Same weight | 0.0% | 0.0% |
Concentration
- PJUL102.9%
- PSMJ102.8%
- PJUL3
- PSMJ2
Asset class
- PJUL
- Equity
- PSMJ
- Equity
Holdings
- Only in PJUL3
- In both0
- Only in PSMJ2
Only in PJUL
3 securities, 100% of PJUL by weight
- Spy 06/30/2027 7.47 C98.40%
- Spy 06/30/2027 746.77 P4.24%
- Us Bank Mmda - Usbgfs 9 09/01/20370.30%
Only in PSMJ
2 securities, 100% of PSMJ by weight
- Spy 06/30/2027 8.29 C98.14%
- Spy 06/30/2027 746.84 P4.03%
Weight gaps
PJUL and PSMJ share no securities.
How we measure overlap
Each holding counts at its smaller weight in the two funds, summed over the full Holdings. Sector, country and asset class use the same rule on each fund’s split. Cash, FX and derivative lines stay out of the counts. Two bond funds get no overlap figure.
PJUL vs PSMJ Cost
Overpaying PJUL vs PSMJ
$5,382
On $10,000 over 30 years. 7% growth a year before fees, expense ratio only.
PJUL 0.79%
$15,174
PSMJ 0.49%
$9,792
Cost over time
Year by year
| Year | PJUL | PSMJ | Overpaying |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | $1,405 | $883 | $522 |
| 20 | $5,331 | $3,394 | $1,937 |
| 30 | $15,174 | $9,792 | $5,382 |
- 0.79%PJUL
- 0.49%PSMJ, cheaper
- Middle half of S&P 500 Buffer 15% funds
- Median 0.79%
PSMJ 5th cheapest of 51 funds
PJUL 24th cheapest of 51 funds
PJUL vs PSMJ Dividends
- PJUL 0.00%
- PSMJ 0.00%
- PJUL None
- PSMJ None
Distribution history
PJUL vs PSMJ Risk
Fall from peak · 5 years
- PJUL
- PSMJ
Risk facts
- Volatility
- PJUL 6.3%PSMJ 6.3%Same figure. Both funds show the same value, so neither comes out ahead.
- Return per unit of risk
- PJUL 1.44PSMJ 1.47, better
- Worst fall
- PJUL −10.7%, betterPSMJ −10.9%
- Market sensitivity
- PJUL 0.47PSMJ 0.47Same figure. Both funds show the same value, so neither comes out ahead.
Popular comparisons
- 0.79% · 0.49%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.49% · 0.49%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.79% · 0.49%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.49% · 0.49%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.79% · 0.69%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.49% · 0.69%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.