VAW ranks 3rd and PSCM 7th of 14 funds in the Materials (Broad) Category.
PSCM vs VAW
VAW −0.20pt a year
0.29%0.09%
VAW 41.8×the volume
1.54K64.4K
PSCM +0.2pt
+10.3%+10.1%
PSCM vs VAW Performance
+48.9%+34.0%
- PSCM 0.29%
- VAW 0.09%, better
- PSCM $19M
- VAW $4.5B
- PSCM +25.5%, better
- VAW +18.9%
- PSCM 1.12%
- VAW 1.39%, better
- PSCM 29
- VAW 113
- PSCM 1.54K sh
- VAW 64.4K sh, better
- PSCM $92.77
- VAW $228.68
ETF.net Grade
| Pillar | PSCM | VAW |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | B69 | A84Higher |
| Mission | ||
| Risk | C43 | B60Higher |
| Tradability | D33 | C42Higher |
| Holdings | D36 | C50Higher |
| Durability | D32 | A86Higher |
Rank among Materials (Broad) funds
Same Category. PSCM and VAW are both graded against the same 14 Materials (Broad) funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
Our read on each fund
PSCMC
VAWB
In short
PSCM Materials, but small. Where the big sector funds lean on large-cap chemical majors, PSCM sticks to small-cap US materials companies (chemicals, packaging, metals and mining) for 0.29% a year.
VAW Vanguard's materials aisle in one ticker: chemicals, packaging and metals, roughly 120 names deep, for 0.09% a year while the category norm sits several times higher.
Stated mandate
PSCM The fund tracks an index measuring the performance of securities of US basic materials companies.
VAW The fund seeks to track a materials-sector equity benchmark through passive indexing and normally invests at least 80% of assets in the benchmark's stocks.
Why people hold it
Worth knowing
PSCM vs VAW Holdings
How we measure overlap
Each holding counts at its smaller weight in the two funds, summed over the full Holdings. Sector, country and asset class use the same rule on each fund’s split. Cash, FX and derivative lines stay out of the counts. Two bond funds get no overlap figure.
PSCM vs VAW Cost
Overpaying PSCM vs VAW
$4,054
On $10,000 over 30 years. 7% growth a year before fees, expense ratio only.
PSCM 0.29%
$5,952
VAW 0.09%
$1,898
Cost over time
Year by year
| Year | PSCM | VAW | Overpaying |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | $527 | $165 | $362 |
| 20 | $2,044 | $646 | $1,398 |
| 30 | $5,952 | $1,898 | $4,054 |
- 0.29%PSCM
- 0.09%VAW, cheaper
- Middle half of Materials (Broad) funds
- Median 0.37%
VAW 3rd cheapest of 14 funds
PSCM 5th cheapest of 14 funds
PSCM vs VAW Dividends
- PSCM 1.12%
- VAW 1.39%, better
- PSCM $1.03
- VAW $3.18
- PSCM $0.25
- VAW $0.78
- PSCM Sep 21, 2026
- VAW Sep 23, 2026
- PSCM Sep 25, 2026
- VAW Sep 25, 2026
- PSCM Quarterly
- VAW Quarterly
Distribution history
PSCM vs VAW Risk
Fall from peak · 5 years
- PSCM
- VAW
Risk facts
- Volatility
- PSCM 22.8%VAW 17.3%, better
- Return per unit of risk
- PSCM 0.61, betterVAW 0.54
- Worst fall
- PSCM −35.4%VAW −25.5%, better
- Market sensitivity
- PSCM 1.04VAW 0.98
Popular comparisons
- 0.29% · 0.08%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.09% · 0.08%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.29% · 0.08%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.09% · 0.08%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.29% · 0.35%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.09% · 0.35%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.