XME ranks 4th and PSCM 7th of 14 funds in the Materials (Broad) Category.
PSCM vs XME
14.7%by weight
PSCM −0.06pt a year
0.29%0.35%
XME 1190.9×the volume
1.54K1.83M
XME +5.5pt
+10.3%+15.8%
PSCM vs XME Performance
+48.9%+134.2%
- PSCM 0.29%, better
- XME 0.35%
- PSCM $19M
- XME $3.84B
- PSCM +25.5%, better
- XME +1.6%
- PSCM 1.12%, better
- XME 0.35%
- PSCM 29
- XME 39
- PSCM 1.54K sh
- XME 1.83M sh, better
- PSCM $92.77
- XME $101.06
ETF.net Grade
| Pillar | PSCM | XME |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | B69Higher | B61 |
| Mission | C52 | |
| Risk | C43Higher | D29 |
| Tradability | D33 | A92Higher |
| Holdings | D36 | B67Higher |
| Durability | D32 | A70Higher |
Rank among Materials (Broad) funds
Same Category. PSCM and XME are both graded against the same 14 Materials (Broad) funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
Our read on each fund
PSCMC
XMEB
In short
PSCM Materials, but small. Where the big sector funds lean on large-cap chemical majors, PSCM sticks to small-cap US materials companies (chemicals, packaging, metals and mining) for 0.29% a year.
XME Not the chemicals-heavy materials fund. XME holds roughly 40 miners and steelmakers on a modified equal weight, so a small copper name carries about the weight of a giant. Ore, coal and metal, since 2006.
Stated mandate
PSCM The fund tracks an index measuring the performance of securities of US basic materials companies.
XME The fund seeks to track, before fees and expenses, the total return performance of the S&P Metals and Mining Select Industry Index.
Why people hold it
Worth knowing
PSCM vs XME Holdings
How PSCM and XME differ
14.7%
Shared holdings make up 21.1% of PSCM and 14.9% of XME.
Level by level
- Holdings14.7%
- Sector89.1%
Sector
| Sector | More in PSCMMore in XME | PSCM | XME |
|---|---|---|---|
| Materials | PSCM +9.4 points | 89.7% | 80.3% |
| Industrials | XME +6.1 points | 0.0% | 6.1% |
| Energy | XME +4.8 points | 8.8% | 13.6% |
| Consumer Discretionary | PSCM +1.5 points | 1.5% | 0.0% |
| Financials | Same weight | 0.0% | 0.0% |
Country, concentration and asset class
Country
| Country | More in PSCMMore in XME | PSCM | XME |
|---|---|---|---|
| United States | Same weight | 100.0% | 100.0% |
Concentration
- PSCM64.1%
- XME53.7%
- PSCM28
- XME38
Asset class
- PSCM
- Equity
- XME
- Equity
Holdings
- Only in PSCM22
- In both6
- Only in XME32
Only in PSCM
22 securities, 78.9% of PSCM by weight
- Element Solutions Inc10.91%
- Eastman Chemical Co10.45%
- Sensient Technologies Corp7.53%
- Balchem Corp7.31%
- Celanese Corp5.02%
- Hawkins Inc4.71%
- HB Fuller Co3.92%
- Ingevity Corp3.80%
- Innospec Inc3.66%
- Quaker Chemical Corp3.15%
- Chemours Co/The2.91%
- Minerals Technologies Inc2.82%
- Olin Corp2.68%
- Stepan Co2.19%
- United States Lime & Minerals Inc1.82%
- Sylvamo Corp1.58%
- O-I Glass Inc1.19%
- Koppers Holdings Inc1.16%
- Metallus Inc1.13%
- FMC Corp0.87%
- Invesco Government & Agency Portfolio0.04%
- Securities Lending - Bnym0.00%
Only in XME
32 securities, 85.0% of XME by weight
- Cleveland Cliffs Inc6.59%
- Reliance Inc6.22%
- Nucor Corp5.96%
- Steel Dynamics Inc5.88%
- Commercial Metals Co5.32%
- Royal Gold Inc5.04%
- Newmont Corp4.85%
- Freeport Mcmoran Inc4.85%
- Alcoa Corp4.39%
- Mp Materials Corp4.28%
- Uranium Energy Corp3.92%
- Hecla Mining Co3.87%
- Coeur Mining Inc3.73%
- Core Natural Resources Inc3.48%
- Peabody Energy Corp2.72%
- Usa Rare Earth Inc2.46%
- Centrus Energy Corp Class A1.99%
- Ryerson Holding Corp1.22%
- Ivanhoe Electric Inc / Us1.14%
- Hycroft Mining Holding Co A0.95%
- Suncoke Energy Inc0.94%
- Mcewen Inc0.79%
- Compass Minerals Internation0.76%
- Metallus Inc0.60%
- Dakota Gold Corp0.49%
- Realloys Inc0.49%
- Contango Silver & Gold Inc0.44%
- United States Antimony Corp0.40%
- Ur Energy Inc0.34%
- Ramaco Resources Inc A0.34%
- Idaho Strategic Resources In0.32%
- American Battery Technology0.21%
Weight gaps
All 6 Holdings in both funds, largest gap first.
| Holding | More in PSCMMore in XME | PSCM | XME |
|---|---|---|---|
| Warrior Met Coal Inc | PSCM +2.42 points | 6.08% | 3.66% |
| Worthington Steel Inc | PSCM +1.18 points | 2.01% | 0.83% |
| Century Aluminum Co | PSCM +1.09 points | 3.35% | 2.26% |
| Kaiser Aluminum Corp | PSCM +1.02 points | 2.85% | 1.83% |
| Alpha Metallurgical Resources Inc | PSCM +0.73 points | 2.44% | 1.71% |
| Materion Corp | XME +0.26 points | 4.37% | 4.63% |
How we measure overlap
Each holding counts at its smaller weight in the two funds, summed over the full Holdings. Sector, country and asset class use the same rule on each fund’s split. Cash, FX and derivative lines stay out of the counts. Two bond funds get no overlap figure.
PSCM vs XME Cost
Overpaying XME vs PSCM
$1,174
On $10,000 over 30 years. 7% growth a year before fees, expense ratio only.
PSCM 0.29%
$5,952
XME 0.35%
$7,126
Cost over time
Year by year
| Year | PSCM | XME | Overpaying |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | $527 | $634 | $107 |
| 20 | $2,044 | $2,454 | $410 |
| 30 | $5,952 | $7,126 | $1,174 |
- 0.29%PSCM, cheaper
- 0.35%XME
- Middle half of Materials (Broad) funds
- Median 0.37%
PSCM 5th cheapest of 14 funds
XME 6th cheapest of 14 funds
PSCM vs XME Dividends
- PSCM 1.12%, better
- XME 0.35%
- PSCM $1.03
- XME $0.34
- PSCM $0.25
- XME $0.07
- PSCM Sep 21, 2026
- XME Sep 21, 2026
- PSCM Sep 25, 2026
- XME Sep 23, 2026
- PSCM Quarterly
- XME Quarterly
Distribution history
PSCM vs XME Risk
Fall from peak · 5 years
- PSCM
- XME
Risk facts
- Volatility
- PSCM 22.8%, betterXME 29.7%
- Return per unit of risk
- PSCM 0.61XME 0.79, better
- Worst fall
- PSCM −35.4%, betterXME −37.3%
- Market sensitivity
- PSCM 1.04XME 1.32
PSCM and XME in the news
Popular comparisons
- 0.29% · 0.08%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.35% · 0.08%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.29% · 0.08%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.35% · 0.08%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.29% · 0.09%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.35% · 0.09%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
