Skip to content

PSOX vs SMH

Tema MLCC & PowerSemi ETF

PSOX—Cboe

VanEck Semiconductor ETF

SMHANasdaq

Overlap

2.1%by weight

Expense ratio

SMH −0.40pt a year

PSOX0.75%SMH0.35%

Avg volume · 30D

SMH 3047.9×the volume

PSOX3.01KSMH9.16M

PSOX vs SMH Performance

Sep 30, 2026 – Oct 30, 2026

−19.6%PSOX−14.2%SMH

Sep 30, 2026 to Oct 30, 2026. PSOX −19.6%. SMH −14.2%. Use the arrow keys to read each point.−10%−5%0%5%10%Sep 30Oct 15Oct 30
Expense ratio
PSOX 0.75%
SMH 0.35%, better
Fund size
PSOX $3M
SMH $66.4B
1Y total return
PSOX No data
SMH +44.4%
Yield (12M)
PSOX No data
SMH 0.21%
Holdings
PSOX 22
SMH 27
Avg volume (30D)
PSOX 3.01K sh
SMH 9.16M sh, better
NAV per share
PSOX $38.46
SMH $522.76
52W range

ETF.net Grade

  • —PSOXNot yet graded
SMH: Cost 75, Risk 79, Mission 79, Tradability 97, Holdings 60, Durability 92.
Pillar letters and Scores for PSOX, SMH, with each pillar’s weight
PillarPSOXSMH
Cost30% weightNot scoredA75
Mission25% weightNot scoredA79
Risk15% weightNot scoredA79
Tradability15% weightNot scoredA97
Holdings10% weightNot scoredB60
Durability5% weightNot scoredA92

Rank among Semiconductors funds

Semiconductors⁠

Category · 25 funds
See all 25 ›

SMH ranks 2nd of 25 funds in the Semiconductors Category.

  1. Rank 1ASOXQInvesco PHLX Semiconductor ETFScore 82
  2. Rank 2ASMHVanEck Semiconductor ETFScore 79
  3. Rank 3ASOXXiShares Semiconductor ETFScore 78
  4. PSOXNot yet graded

Our read on each fund

ETF.net Research

PSOX—Tema MLCC & PowerSemi ETF

SMHAVanEck Semiconductor ETF

In short

PSOX No data

SMH Chip exposure, undiluted. SMH tracks roughly 25 of the largest, most liquid US-listed semiconductor names (foreign chipmakers included) and trades like a household ticker in its category.

Stated mandate

PSOX No data

SMH The Fund aims to track, before fees and expenses, the price and yield performance of the MVIS US Listed Semiconductor 25 Index.

Why people hold it

PSOX No data

  • SMH The index rule is simple: the 25 largest, most liquid US-listed chip stocks, each earning over half its revenue from semiconductors or semi equipment. No tech-adjacent filler.marketvector.com
  • Depositary receipts count, so US-listed foreign chipmakers are in scope. That reaches parts of the supply chain a domestic-only screen leaves out.sec.gov
  • Single-name weights are capped at 20%, so the giants of the industry carry real weight rather than being trimmed toward sector-average size.marketvector.com
  • One of the most actively traded funds in its peer group, a multi-billion-dollar book, and VanEck has run it since 2011.

Worth knowing

PSOX No data

  • SMH Fees sit mid-pack: 0.35% matches the semiconductor cohort median but runs above SOXQ at 0.19% and CHPS at 0.15%.
  • Roughly 25 names with a 20% cap is concentration by design: the largest holdings drive most of the fund's day-to-day movement.marketvector.com
  • Built as a single-industry chip sleeve, not an income holding. Distributions come once or twice a year.

Full PSOX profile⁠

Full SMH profile⁠

PSOX vs SMH Holdings

How PSOX and SMH differ

Overlap by weight

2.1%

Shared holdings make up 7.1% of PSOX and 2.1% of SMH.

Level by level

  • Holdings2 in both2.1%
  • Countryby domicile31.7%
  • Asset classEquity100%

Sector

No Sector split for PSOX.

Country, concentration and asset class

Country by domicile

Country weights in PSOX and SMH, widest gap first
CountryMore in PSOXMore in SMH
United StatesSMH +63.8 points
TaiwanPSOX +30.8 points
JapanPSOX +20.1 points
GermanyPSOX +7.6 points
South KoreaPSOX +5.3 points
NetherlandsSMH +4.5 points
ChinaPSOX +3.0 points
SingaporePSOX +1.5 points

Outside the US: PSOX 36% developed, 64% emerging.

Concentration

Weight in the 10 largest Holdings

  • PSOX71.5%
  • SMH68.0%

Securities held

  • PSOX21
  • SMH25

Asset class

PSOX
Equity
SMH
Equity

Holdings

  • Only in PSOX19
  • In both2
  • Only in SMH23

Only in PSOX

19 securities, 92.6% of PSOX by weight

  • Taiyo Yuden Co Ltd9.64%
  • Samsung Electro-Mechanics Co Ltd9.50%
  • Yageo Corp9.49%

Only in SMH

23 securities, 97.9% of SMH by weight

  • Nvidia Corp19.62%
  • Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Co L9.48%
  • Advanced Micro Devices Inc5.58%

Weight gaps

All 2 Holdings in both funds, largest gap first.

Holding weights in PSOX and SMH, widest gap first
HoldingMore in PSOXMore in SMH
Monolithic Power Systems IncMPWRPSOX +3.58 points
Stmicroelectronics NVSTMPSOX +1.50 points

All 22 PSOX holdings⁠All 26 SMH holdings⁠

How we measure overlap

Each holding counts at its smaller weight in the two funds, summed over the full Holdings. Sector, country and asset class use the same rule on each fund’s split. Cash, FX and derivative lines stay out of the counts. Two bond funds get no overlap figure.

PSOX vs SMH Cost

Overpaying PSOX vs SMH

$7,356

On $10,000 over 30 years. 7% growth a year before fees, expense ratio only.

  • PSOX 0.75%

    $14,482

  • SMH 0.35%

    $7,126

$10,000
30 years

Cost over time

  • PSOX 0.75%
  • SMH 0.35%
  • Overpaying
One line per fund, from year 0 to year 30. Use the arrow keys to read each point.$0$5K$10K$15K051015202530PSOX $14,482SMH $7,126

Year by year

YearPSOXSMHOverpaying
10$1,336$634$702
20$5,078$2,454$2,624
30$14,482$7,126$7,356

Expense ratio

  • 0.75%PSOX
  • 0.35%SMH, cheaper
  • Middle half of Semiconductors funds
  • Median 0.60%

SMH 6th cheapest of 25 funds

PSOX 21st cheapest of 25 funds

PSOX vs SMH Dividends

Last 12 months to Oct 30, 2026
Yield (12M)
PSOX No data
SMH 0.21%
Payout (12M)
PSOX None
SMH $1.10
Last payment
PSOX No data
SMH $1.10
Ex-dividend
PSOX No data
SMH Dec 22, 2025
Paid on
PSOX No data
SMH Dec 26, 2025
Frequency
PSOX No data
SMH Annual

Distribution history

Per share, 2017 to 2026, same scale for both

PSOXAll PSOX payments⁠

No distribution history available.

SMHAnnual · 8 paymentsAll SMH payments⁠
One bar per payment. 8 payments from 2017 to 2026 YTD. Dec 18, 2017 $0.70; Dec 20, 2018 $0.82; Dec 21, 2020 $0.75; Dec 20, 2021 $0.79; Dec 19, 2022 $1.20; Dec 18, 2023 $1.04; Dec 23, 2024 $1.07; Dec 22, 2025 $1.10. Use the arrow keys to read each point.$0$12017202020232026YTD

PSOX vs SMH Risk

Fall from peak · 5 years

This chart needs five years of history for both funds.

Risk facts

VolatilityStd dev, 3 years
PSOX No dataSMH 33.9%
Return per unit of riskSharpe ratio, 3 years
PSOX No dataSMH 1.37
Worst fallMax drawdown, 5 years
PSOX No dataSMH −45.3%
Market sensitivityBeta, 5 years
PSOX 0.00SMH 1.98

PSOX and SMH in the news

Popular comparisons

  • PSOX—vsSOXQA

    Tema MLCC & PowerSemi ETF · Invesco PHLX Semiconductor ETF

    Expense ratio
    0.75% · 0.19%
    Category
    Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
  • SMHAvsSOXQA

    VanEck Semiconductor ETF · Invesco PHLX Semiconductor ETF

    Expense ratio
    0.35% · 0.19%
    Category
    Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
  • PSOX—vsSOXXA

    Tema MLCC & PowerSemi ETF · iShares Semiconductor ETF

    Expense ratio
    0.75% · 0.33%
    Category
    Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
  • SMHAvsSOXXA

    VanEck Semiconductor ETF · iShares Semiconductor ETF

    Expense ratio
    0.35% · 0.33%
    Category
    Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
  • PSOX—vsCHPSA

    Tema MLCC & PowerSemi ETF · Xtrackers Semiconductor Select Equity ETF

    Expense ratio
    0.75% · 0.15%
    Category
    Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
  • SMHAvsCHPSA

    VanEck Semiconductor ETF · Xtrackers Semiconductor Select Equity ETF

    Expense ratio
    0.35% · 0.15%
    Category
    Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.