CHPS ranks 4th of 25 funds in the Semiconductors Category.
CHPS vs PSOX
4.0%by weight
CHPS −0.60pt a year
0.15%0.75%
CHPS 11.5×the volume
34.5K3.01K
CHPS vs PSOX Performance
−16.8%−19.6%
- CHPS 0.15%, better
- PSOX 0.75%
- CHPS $130M
- PSOX $3M
- CHPS +61.5%
- PSOX
- CHPS 0.41%
- PSOX
- CHPS 54
- PSOX 22
- CHPS 34.5K sh, better
- PSOX 3.01K sh
- CHPS $75.55
- PSOX $38.46
ETF.net Grade
- —PSOXNot yet graded
| Pillar | CHPS | PSOX |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | A100 | |
| Mission | A70 | |
| Risk | B56 | |
| Tradability | C49 | |
| Holdings | A88 | |
| Durability | A70 |
Rank among Semiconductors funds
Our read on each fund
CHPSA
PSOX—
In short
CHPS Semiconductors without the semiconductor markup. CHPS tracks a global chip index with an ESG screen baked in, holds roughly 50 names, and charges 0.15%, undercutting the category's household names.
Stated mandate
CHPS The fund seeks investment results corresponding generally to the performance of the Solactive Semiconductor ESG Screened Index before fees and expenses.
Why people hold it
Worth knowing
CHPS vs PSOX Holdings
How CHPS and PSOX differ
4.0%
Shared holdings make up 21.4% of PSOX and 4.0% of CHPS.
Level by level
- Holdings4.0%
- Country48.0%
Sector
No Sector split for PSOX.
Country, concentration and asset class
Country
| Country | More in CHPSMore in PSOX | CHPS | PSOX |
|---|---|---|---|
| United States | CHPS +45.4 points | 62.5% | 17.1% |
| Taiwan | PSOX +28.7 points | 11.6% | 40.3% |
| Japan | PSOX +9.7 points | 10.4% | 20.1% |
| Germany | PSOX +6.0 points | 1.6% | 7.6% |
| Netherlands | CHPS +5.9 points | 5.9% | 0.0% |
| South Korea | PSOX +4.3 points | 5.2% | 9.5% |
| Singapore | PSOX +1.7 points | 0.7% | 2.4% |
| China | PSOX +1.7 points | 1.3% | 3.0% |
| Other countries (2) | CHPS +0.8 points | 0.8% | 0.0% |
Outside the US: CHPS 50% developed, 50% emerging. PSOX 36% developed, 64% emerging.
Concentration
- CHPS47.4%
- PSOX71.5%
- CHPS53
- PSOX21
Asset class
- CHPS
- Equity
- PSOX
- Equity
Holdings
- Only in CHPS49
- In both4
- Only in PSOX17
Only in CHPS
49 securities, 96.0% of CHPS by weight
- NVIDIA Corp5.34%
- Texas Instruments Inc5.31%
- Advanced Micro Dev5.20%
- Micron Technology4.97%
- Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing4.95%
- ASML Holding NV4.81%
- Broadcom4.46%
- Analog Devices Inc4.44%
- SK Hynix Inc4.09%
- MediaTek Inc3.86%
- Lam Research Corp3.82%
- Kla-Tencor Corp3.81%
- QUALCOMM Inc3.80%
- Marvell Technology Group Ltd3.76%
- Applied Materials Inc3.64%
- Advantest Corp3.50%
- Intel Corp3.18%
- Tokyo Electron Ltd2.98%
- Kioxia Holdings Corp2.16%
- ASE Industrial Holding Co Ltd1.69%
- NXP Semiconductors NV1.44%
- Te Connectivity Ltd1.37%
- Teradyne Inc0.94%
- Microchip Technology Inc0.90%
- Coherent Corp0.90%
- United Microelectronics Corp0.87%
- ASM International NV0.83%
- Astera Labs Inc0.76%
- STMicroelectronics NV0.67%
- Renesas Electronics Corp0.65%
- ON Semiconductor Corp0.61%
- Disco Corp0.60%
- Credo Technology Group Holding Ltd0.55%
- Entegris Inc0.52%
- Arm Holdings PLC Ads0.45%
- Nanya Technology Corp0.44%
- Tower Semiconductor Ltd0.43%
- VAT Group AG0.41%
- Lasertec Corp0.41%
- First Solar Inc0.40%
- MACOM Technology Solutions Holdings0.33%
- MKS Instruments Inc0.28%
- Lattice Semiconductor Corp0.28%
- BE Semiconductor Indstries NV0.27%
- MPI Corporation0.26%
- Fabrinet0.25%
- Screen Holdings Co0.24%
- Taiwan Semiconductor-Sp Adr0.08%
- Invesco PHLX Semiconductor ETF0.03%
Only in PSOX
17 securities, 78.6% of PSOX by weight
- Taiyo Yuden Co Ltd9.64%
- Yageo Corp9.49%
- Murata Manufacturing Co Ltd9.44%
- Delta Electronics Inc7.92%
- Walsin Technology Corp6.58%
- Bloom Energy Corp4.81%
- Holy Stone Enterprise Co Ltd4.79%
- Prosperity Dielectrics Co Ltd4.59%
- Asia Vital Components Co Ltd3.33%
- Aixtron SE3.22%
- Aehr Test Systems3.05%
- Guangdong Fenghua Advanced Technology Holding Co Ltd2.96%
- Vicor Corp2.94%
- Powerchip Semiconductor Manufacturing Corp2.28%
- Navitas Semiconductor Corp1.76%
- Furukawa Electric Co Ltd0.93%
- Mpi Corp0.88%
Weight gaps
All 4 Holdings in both funds, largest gap first.
| Holding | More in CHPSMore in PSOX | CHPS | PSOX |
|---|---|---|---|
| Samsung Electro-Mechanics Co Ltd | PSOX +8.42 points | 1.08% | 9.50% |
| Monolithic Power Systems Inc | PSOX +3.47 points | 1.26% | 4.73% |
| Infineon Technologies AG | PSOX +2.83 points | 1.61% | 4.44% |
| STMicroelectronics NV EUR 1.04 ADR | PSOX +2.42 points | <0.01% | 2.42% |
How we measure overlap
Each holding counts at its smaller weight in the two funds, summed over the full Holdings. Sector, country and asset class use the same rule on each fund’s split. Cash, FX and derivative lines stay out of the counts. Two bond funds get no overlap figure.
CHPS vs PSOX Cost
Overpaying PSOX vs CHPS
$11,345
On $10,000 over 30 years. 7% growth a year before fees, expense ratio only.
CHPS 0.15%
$3,137
PSOX 0.75%
$14,482
Cost over time
Year by year
| Year | CHPS | PSOX | Overpaying |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | $274 | $1,336 | $1,062 |
| 20 | $1,071 | $5,078 | $4,007 |
| 30 | $3,137 | $14,482 | $11,345 |
- 0.15%CHPS, cheaper
- 0.75%PSOX
- Middle half of Semiconductors funds
- Median 0.60%
CHPS cheapest of 25 funds
PSOX 21st cheapest of 25 funds
CHPS vs PSOX Dividends
- CHPS 0.41%
- PSOX
- CHPS $0.31
- PSOX None
- CHPS $0.10
- PSOX
- CHPS Sep 18, 2026
- PSOX
- CHPS Sep 25, 2026
- PSOX
- CHPS Quarterly
- PSOX
Distribution history
CHPS vs PSOX Risk
Fall from peak · 5 years
Risk facts
- Volatility
- CHPS 41.2%PSOX
- Return per unit of risk
- CHPS 1.12PSOX
- Worst fall
- CHPS −39.4%PSOX
- Market sensitivity
- CHPS 2.16PSOX 0.00
CHPS and PSOX in the news
Popular comparisons
- 0.15% · 0.19%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.75% · 0.19%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.15% · 0.35%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.75% · 0.35%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.15% · 0.33%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.75% · 0.33%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.

