SOXQ ranks 1st of 25 funds in the Semiconductors Category.
PSOX vs SOXQ
2.7%by weight
SOXQ −0.56pt a year
0.75%0.19%
SOXQ 597.3×the volume
3.01K1.8M
PSOX vs SOXQ Performance
−19.6%−15.4%
- PSOX 0.75%
- SOXQ 0.19%, better
- PSOX $3M
- SOXQ $2.76B
- PSOX
- SOXQ +48.4%
- PSOX
- SOXQ 0.35%
- PSOX 22
- SOXQ 32
- PSOX 3.01K sh
- SOXQ 1.8M sh, better
- PSOX $38.46
- SOXQ $84.13
ETF.net Grade
- —PSOXNot yet graded
| Pillar | PSOX | SOXQ |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | A92 | |
| Mission | ||
| Risk | B60 | |
| Tradability | A91 | |
| Holdings | A79 | |
| Durability | A83 |
Rank among Semiconductors funds
Our read on each fund
PSOX—
SOXQA
In short
SOXQ SOXQ owns the semiconductor industry's landmark benchmark, the PHLX Semiconductor Sector Index, for 0.19% a year. About 30 US-listed chip names, at roughly half the fee of the typical semiconductor fund.
Stated mandate
SOXQ The Fund seeks to track the investment results, before fees and expenses, of the PHLX Semiconductor Sector Index.
Why people hold it
Worth knowing
PSOX vs SOXQ Holdings
How PSOX and SOXQ differ
2.7%
Shared holdings make up 4.7% of PSOX and 2.7% of SOXQ.
Level by level
- Holdings2.7%
- Country21.3%
Sector
No Sector split for PSOX.
Country, concentration and asset class
Country
| Country | More in PSOXMore in SOXQ | PSOX | SOXQ |
|---|---|---|---|
| United States | SOXQ +73.8 points | 17.1% | 90.9% |
| Taiwan | PSOX +36.1 points | 40.3% | 4.2% |
| Japan | PSOX +20.1 points | 20.1% | 0.0% |
| South Korea | PSOX +9.5 points | 9.5% | 0.0% |
| Germany | PSOX +7.6 points | 7.6% | 0.0% |
| Netherlands | SOXQ +4.0 points | 0.0% | 4.0% |
| China | PSOX +3.0 points | 3.0% | 0.0% |
| Singapore | PSOX +2.4 points | 2.4% | 0.0% |
| Israel | SOXQ +1.0 points | 0.0% | 1.0% |
Outside the US: PSOX 36% developed, 64% emerging.
Concentration
- PSOX71.5%
- SOXQ60.0%
- PSOX21
- SOXQ31
Asset class
- PSOX
- Equity
- SOXQ
- Equity
Holdings
- Only in PSOX20
- In both1
- Only in SOXQ30
Only in PSOX
20 securities, 95.0% of PSOX by weight
- Taiyo Yuden Co Ltd9.64%
- Samsung Electro-Mechanics Co Ltd9.50%
- Yageo Corp9.49%
- Murata Manufacturing Co Ltd9.44%
- Delta Electronics Inc7.92%
- Walsin Technology Corp6.58%
- Bloom Energy Corp4.81%
- Holy Stone Enterprise Co Ltd4.79%
- Prosperity Dielectrics Co Ltd4.59%
- Infineon Technologies AG4.44%
- Asia Vital Components Co Ltd3.33%
- Aixtron SE3.22%
- Aehr Test Systems3.05%
- Guangdong Fenghua Advanced Technology Holding Co Ltd2.96%
- Vicor Corp2.94%
- Stmicroelectronics NV2.42%
- Powerchip Semiconductor Manufacturing Corp2.28%
- Navitas Semiconductor Corp1.76%
- Furukawa Electric Co Ltd0.93%
- Mpi Corp0.88%
Only in SOXQ
30 securities, 97.3% of SOXQ by weight
- NVIDIA Corp11.64%
- Broadcom Inc9.34%
- Micron Technology Inc7.81%
- Advanced Micro Devices Inc4.82%
- Texas Instruments Inc4.81%
- Analog Devices Inc4.80%
- QUALCOMM Inc4.36%
- Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Co Ltd4.17%
- Marvell Technology Inc4.14%
- Intel Corp4.12%
- ASML Holding NV3.96%
- KLA Corp3.83%
- Applied Materials Inc3.69%
- Lam Research Corp3.38%
- NXP Semiconductors NV3.05%
- Astera Labs Inc2.29%
- Coherent Corp2.11%
- Teradyne Inc2.11%
- Microchip Technology Inc2.00%
- ARM Holdings PLC1.51%
- Credo Technology Group Holding Ltd1.41%
- ON Semiconductor Corp1.33%
- Qnity Electronics Inc1.17%
- GLOBALFOUNDRIES Inc1.14%
- Entegris Inc1.11%
- Tower Semiconductor Ltd0.96%
- MACOM Technology Solutions Holdings Inc0.88%
- SiTime Corp0.67%
- Lattice Semiconductor Corp0.67%
- Invesco Government & Agency Portfolio0.02%
Weight gaps
All 1 Holdings in both funds, largest gap first.
| Holding | More in PSOXMore in SOXQ | PSOX | SOXQ |
|---|---|---|---|
| Monolithic Power Systems Inc | PSOX +2.05 points | 4.73% | 2.68% |
How we measure overlap
Each holding counts at its smaller weight in the two funds, summed over the full Holdings. Sector, country and asset class use the same rule on each fund’s split. Cash, FX and derivative lines stay out of the counts. Two bond funds get no overlap figure.
PSOX vs SOXQ Cost
Overpaying PSOX vs SOXQ
$10,530
On $10,000 over 30 years. 7% growth a year before fees, expense ratio only.
PSOX 0.75%
$14,482
SOXQ 0.19%
$3,952
Cost over time
Year by year
| Year | PSOX | SOXQ | Overpaying |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | $1,336 | $347 | $989 |
| 20 | $5,078 | $1,351 | $3,727 |
| 30 | $14,482 | $3,952 | $10,530 |
- 0.75%PSOX
- 0.19%SOXQ, cheaper
- Middle half of Semiconductors funds
- Median 0.60%
SOXQ 2nd cheapest of 25 funds
PSOX 21st cheapest of 25 funds
PSOX vs SOXQ Dividends
- PSOX
- SOXQ 0.35%
- PSOX None
- SOXQ $0.29
- PSOX
- SOXQ $0.08
- PSOX
- SOXQ Sep 21, 2026
- PSOX
- SOXQ Sep 25, 2026
- PSOX
- SOXQ Quarterly
Distribution history
PSOX vs SOXQ Risk
Fall from peak · 5 years
Risk facts
- Volatility
- PSOX SOXQ 37.7%
- Return per unit of risk
- PSOX SOXQ 1.15
- Worst fall
- PSOX SOXQ −46.0%
- Market sensitivity
- PSOX 0.00SOXQ 2.19
PSOX and SOXQ in the news
Popular comparisons
- 0.75% · 0.35%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.19% · 0.35%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.75% · 0.33%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.19% · 0.33%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.75% · 0.15%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.19% · 0.15%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.



