ROM ranks 3rd and QQQU 36th of 95 funds in the Leveraged Long (2x & Other) Category.
QQQU vs ROM
17.7%by weight
ROM −0.05pt a year
0.98%0.93%
ROM 1.3×the volume
37.8K47.7K
QQQU vs ROM Performance
−4.7%+26.5%
- QQQU 0.98%
- ROM 0.93%, better
- QQQU $70M
- ROM $1.15B
- QQQU −4.7%
- ROM +26.5%, better
- QQQU 9.56%, better
- ROM 0.03%
- QQQU 13
- ROM 85
- QQQU 37.8K sh
- ROM 47.7K sh, better
- QQQU $58.23
- ROM $132.18
ETF.net Grade
| Pillar | QQQU | ROM |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | D29 | A70Higher |
| Mission | ||
| Risk | C45 | B56Higher |
| Tradability | B55 | A88Higher |
| Holdings | ||
| Durability | B62 | A81Higher |
Rank among Leveraged Long (2x & Other) funds
Same Category. QQQU and ROM are both graded against the same 95 Leveraged Long (2x & Other) funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
Our read on each fund
QQQUC
ROMA
In short
QQQU Most leveraged funds amplify a whole index. QQQU levers seven names: it targets 200% of the Magnificent 7 basket's daily move, and Direxion runs an inverse sibling on the same index for the other side.
ROM The original 2x tech trade. Since 2007, ROM has aimed at twice the daily move of the S&P 500's technology sector: a double dose in a category now stacked with triples.
Stated mandate
QQQU The fund seeks daily investment results, before fees and expenses, equal to 200% of the performance of the Indxx Magnificent 7 Index.
ROM ROM seeks daily investment results, before fees and expenses, corresponding to twice the daily performance of the S&P Technology Select Sector SM Index.
Why people hold it
Worth knowing
QQQU vs ROM Holdings
How QQQU and ROM differ
17.7%
Shared holdings make up 26.2% of ROM and 17.7% of QQQU.
Level by level
- Holdings17.7%
- Sector46.1%
- Country99.4%
Sector
| Sector | More in QQQUMore in ROM | QQQU | ROM |
|---|---|---|---|
| Technology | ROM +49.0 points | 46.1% | 95.1% |
| Communication | QQQU +29.0 points | 29.0% | 0.0% |
| Consumer Discretionary | QQQU +24.9 points | 24.9% | 0.0% |
| Financials | ROM +4.8 points | 0.0% | 4.8% |
| Energy | ROM +0.1 points | 0.0% | 0.1% |
Country, concentration and asset class
Country
| Country | More in QQQUMore in ROM | QQQU | ROM |
|---|---|---|---|
| United States | QQQU +0.6 points | 100.0% | 99.4% |
| Other countries (2) | ROM +0.6 points | 0.0% | 0.6% |
Concentration
- QQQU95.1%
- ROM70.0%
- QQQU9
- ROM84
Asset class
- QQQU
- Equity
- ROM
- Equity
Holdings
- Only in QQQU6
- In both3
- Only in ROM81
Only in QQQU
6 securities, 29.0% of QQQU by weight
- Goldman Finl Sq Trsry Inst 5066.39%
- Tesla Inc6.24%
- Amazon.com Inc5.61%
- Meta Platforms Inc-Class A4.97%
- Alphabet Inc-Cl A4.74%
- Goldman Sachs Fin Gov 465 Institut1.05%
Only in ROM
81 securities, 44.7% of ROM by weight
- Proshares Genius Mny Mkt Etf3.23%
- Broadcom Inc2.94%
- Advanced Micro Devices2.83%
- Micron Technology Inc2.51%
- Palantir Technologies Inc-A1.62%
- Cisco Systems Inc1.58%
- TREASURY BILL, 0%, due 2027-01-121.47%
- TREASURY BILL, 0%, due 2026-12-241.39%
- Intel Corp1.25%
- Applied Materials Inc1.19%
- Lam Research Corp1.15%
- Palo Alto Networks Inc1.14%
- Texas Instruments Inc1.05%
- Crowdstrike Holdings Inc - A0.98%
- TREASURY BILL, 0%, due 2026-12-290.95%
- Intl Business Machines Corp0.93%
- Oracle Corp0.87%
- Kla Corp0.79%
- Analog Devices Inc0.78%
- Amphenol Corp-Cl A0.75%
- Salesforce Inc0.72%
- TREASURY BILL, 0%, due 2026-12-170.70%
- Arista Networks Inc0.68%
- Qualcomm Inc0.67%
- Marvell Technology Inc0.66%
- Sandisk Corp0.64%
- Accenture Plc-Cl A0.61%
- Seagate Technology Holdings0.56%
- Western Digital Corp0.51%
- Dell Technologies -C0.49%
- TREASURY BILL, 0%, due 2026-11-100.44%
- TREASURY BILL, 0%, due 2026-12-030.44%
- Servicenow Inc0.42%
- Adobe Inc0.38%
- Corning Inc0.37%
- Intuit Inc0.36%
- Cadence Design Sys Inc0.35%
- Synopsys Inc0.34%
- Fortinet Inc0.32%
- Motorola Solutions Inc0.31%
- Datadog Inc - Class A0.30%
- Lumentum Holdings Inc0.29%
- Hewlett Packard Enterprise0.28%
- Nxp Semiconductors NV0.25%
- Te Connectivity PLC0.24%
- Monolithic Power Systems Inc0.23%
- Autodesk Inc0.20%
- Keysight Technologies In0.20%
- Roper Technologies Inc0.18%
- Ciena Corp0.17%
Weight gaps
All 3 Holdings in both funds, largest gap first.
| Holding | More in QQQUMore in ROM | QQQU | ROM |
|---|---|---|---|
| NVIDIA Corp | ROM +3.91 points | 5.47% | 9.38% |
| Apple Inc | ROM +3.51 points | 6.02% | 9.53% |
| Microsoft Corp | ROM +1.10 points | 6.24% | 7.34% |
How we measure overlap
Each holding counts at its smaller weight in the two funds, summed over the full Holdings. Sector, country and asset class use the same rule on each fund’s split. Cash, FX and derivative lines stay out of the counts. Two bond funds get no overlap figure.
QQQU vs ROM Cost
Overpaying QQQU vs ROM
$823
On $10,000 over 30 years. 7% growth a year before fees, expense ratio only.
QQQU 0.98%
$18,362
ROM 0.93%
$17,539
Cost over time
Year by year
| Year | QQQU | ROM | Overpaying |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | $1,729 | $1,644 | $85 |
| 20 | $6,504 | $6,199 | $305 |
| 30 | $18,362 | $17,539 | $823 |
- 0.98%QQQU
- 0.93%ROM, cheaper
- Middle half of Leveraged Long (2x & Other) funds
- Median 0.95%
ROM 29th cheapest of 95 funds
QQQU 71st cheapest of 95 funds
QQQU vs ROM Dividends
- QQQU 9.56%, better
- ROM 0.03%
- QQQU $5.37
- ROM $0.04
- QQQU $0.02
- ROM $0.02
- QQQU Jun 23, 2026
- ROM Mar 25, 2026
- QQQU Jun 30, 2026
- ROM Mar 31, 2026
- QQQU Quarterly
- ROM Quarterly
Distribution history
QQQU vs ROM Risk
Fall from peak · 5 years
Risk facts
- Volatility
- QQQU 44.5%ROM 49.3%
- Return per unit of risk
- QQQU 0.89ROM 0.97
- Worst fall
- QQQU −53.7%ROM −67.6%
- Market sensitivity
- QQQU 3.09ROM 3.09Same figure. Both funds show the same value, so neither comes out ahead.
Popular comparisons
- 0.98% · 0.89%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.93% · 0.89%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.98% · 0.93%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.93% · 0.93%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.98% · 0.95%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.93% · 0.95%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.