VTWO ranks 4th and RSSL 8th of 16 funds in the US Small-Cap Category.
RSSL vs VTWO
VTWO −0.02pt a year
0.08%0.06%
VTWO 110.5×the volume
13.1K1.45M
RSSL vs VTWO Performance
+14.7%+14.8%
- RSSL 0.08%
- VTWO 0.06%, better
- RSSL $1.45B
- VTWO $17.3B
- RSSL +14.7%
- VTWO +14.8%, better
- RSSL 1.34%, better
- VTWO 1.20%
- RSSL 1977
- VTWO 2000
- RSSL 13.1K sh
- VTWO 1.45M sh, better
- RSSL $109.29
- VTWO $112.88
ETF.net Grade
| Pillar | RSSL | VTWO |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | B69 | A75Higher |
| Mission | A100 | A100 |
| Risk | D26 | D34Higher |
| Tradability | C50 | C54Higher |
| Holdings | A71Higher | A70 |
| Durability | D31 | A83Higher |
Rank among US Small-Cap funds
Same Category. RSSL and VTWO are both graded against the same 16 US Small-Cap funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
Our read on each fund
RSSLB
VTWOA
In short
RSSL A 2024 arrival that owns the whole Russell 2000 (about 2,000 US small caps) for eight basis points, undercutting the index's famous incumbent. Same neighborhood, cheaper toll.
VTWO The Russell 2000 is the small-cap benchmark every headline quotes. VTWO is Vanguard's cheap seat on it: about 2,000 small US companies for 0.06% a year, a fraction of the fee on the best-known fund tracking the same index.
Stated mandate
RSSL The fund seeks to track the price and yield performance of the Russell 2000 RIC Capped Index before fees and expenses.
VTWO The fund invests in stocks in the Russell 2000 Index and seeks to closely track that index's return, representing small-cap U.S. stock exposure.
Why people hold it
Worth knowing
RSSL vs VTWO Holdings
How we measure overlap
Each holding counts at its smaller weight in the two funds, summed over the full Holdings. Sector, country and asset class use the same rule on each fund’s split. Cash, FX and derivative lines stay out of the counts. Two bond funds get no overlap figure.
RSSL vs VTWO Cost
Overpaying RSSL vs VTWO
$419
On $10,000 over 30 years. 7% growth a year before fees, expense ratio only.
RSSL 0.08%
$1,689
VTWO 0.06%
$1,270
Cost over time
Year by year
| Year | RSSL | VTWO | Overpaying |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | $147 | $110 | $37 |
| 20 | $575 | $432 | $143 |
| 30 | $1,689 | $1,270 | $419 |
- 0.08%RSSL
- 0.06%VTWO, cheaper
- Middle half of US Small-Cap funds
- Median 0.20%
VTWO 4th cheapest of 16 funds
RSSL 5th cheapest of 16 funds
RSSL vs VTWO Dividends
- RSSL 1.34%, better
- VTWO 1.20%
- RSSL $1.46
- VTWO $1.36
- RSSL $0.41
- VTWO $0.39
- RSSL Oct 5, 2026
- VTWO Sep 23, 2026
- RSSL Oct 8, 2026
- VTWO Sep 25, 2026
- RSSL Quarterly
- VTWO Quarterly
Distribution history
RSSL vs VTWO Risk
Fall from peak · 5 years
Risk facts
- Volatility
- RSSL 18.1%VTWO 19.0%
- Return per unit of risk
- RSSL 0.68VTWO 0.86
- Worst fall
- RSSL −27.8%VTWO −31.9%
- Market sensitivity
- RSSL 1.22VTWO 1.14
RSSL and VTWO in the news
Popular comparisons
- 0.08% · 0.03%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.06% · 0.03%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.08% · 0.03%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.06% · 0.03%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.08% · 0.04%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.06% · 0.04%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.



