SEIM ranks 2nd and SAMM 10th of 20 funds in the US Active Momentum Category.
SAMM vs SEIM
13.5%by weight
SEIM −0.50pt a year
0.65%0.15%
SEIM 11.7×the volume
7.95K93.1K
SAMM vs SEIM Performance
+10.8%+10.9%
- SAMM 0.65%
- SEIM 0.15%, better
- SAMM $45M
- SEIM $1.48B
- SAMM +10.8%
- SEIM +10.9%, better
- SAMM 0.94%, better
- SEIM 0.63%
- SAMM 40
- SEIM 73
- SAMM 7.95K sh
- SEIM 93.1K sh, better
- SAMM $33.89
- SEIM $50.83
ETF.net Grade
| Pillar | SAMM | SEIM |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | C52 | A90Higher |
| Mission | ||
| Risk | C49 | A70Higher |
| Tradability | C46 | A86Higher |
| Holdings | A74Higher | B68 |
| Durability | C50 | A78Higher |
Rank among US Active Momentum funds
Same Category. SAMM and SEIM are both graded against the same 20 US Active Momentum funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
Our read on each fund
SAMMC
SEIMA
In short
SAMM Strategas made its name selling macro research to institutions. SAMM is that call in a ticker: 20 to 50 momentum leaders, with room to shift into Treasuries or gold when the tape turns. 0.65%, net of a waiver through April 30, 2027.
SEIM Momentum with a chaperone. SEI's quant model buys U.S. large caps that have been running, then leans on quality, value and low volatility to sand off the edges, all for 0.15% a year.
Stated mandate
SAMM The fund applies a macro momentum strategy. Its macro analysis considers economy-wide, policy, socioeconomic, and global developments, while momentum examines intermediate-term absolute and relative price trends.
SEIM The Fund seeks long-term capital appreciation by investing primarily in U.S. common stocks with relatively strong recent performance, using quantitative active stock selection and portfolio optimization.
Why people hold it
Worth knowing
SAMM vs SEIM Holdings
How SAMM and SEIM differ
13.5%
Shared holdings make up 24.7% of SAMM and 14.6% of SEIM.
Level by level
- Holdings13.5%
- Sector53.7%
- Country97.1%
Sector
| Sector | More in SAMMMore in SEIM | SAMM | SEIM |
|---|---|---|---|
| Energy | SAMM +21.4 points | 21.4% | 0.0% |
| Health Care | SAMM +18.4 points | 25.0% | 6.6% |
| Technology | SEIM +14.0 points | 30.0% | 44.0% |
| Industrials | SEIM +12.0 points | 2.3% | 14.3% |
| Consumer Discretionary | SEIM +8.9 points | 2.3% | 11.2% |
| Communication | SEIM +7.2 points | 0.0% | 7.2% |
| Financials | SEIM +3.0 points | 9.3% | 12.3% |
| Materials | SAMM +2.5 points | 2.5% | 0.0% |
| Real Estate | SAMM +2.3 points | 2.3% | 0.0% |
| Consumer Staples | SAMM +1.5 points | 4.8% | 3.3% |
| Utilities | SEIM +1.3 points | 0.0% | 1.3% |
Country, concentration and asset class
Country
| Country | More in SAMMMore in SEIM | SAMM | SEIM |
|---|---|---|---|
| United States | SAMM +2.9 points | 100.0% | 97.1% |
| United Kingdom | SEIM +1.5 points | 0.0% | 1.5% |
| Switzerland | SEIM +1.3 points | 0.0% | 1.3% |
Concentration
- SAMM28.8%
- SEIM36.1%
- SAMM40
- SEIM72
Asset class
- SAMM
- Equity
- SEIM
- Equity
Holdings
- Only in SAMM30
- In both10
- Only in SEIM62
Only in SAMM
30 securities, 75.4% of SAMM by weight
- Crowdstrike Holdings Inc - A3.43%
- Marathon Petroleum Corp2.91%
- Hf Sinclair Corp2.85%
- Centene Corp2.80%
- Phillips 662.74%
- Illumina Inc2.72%
- Valero Energy Corp2.70%
- Nucor Corp2.69%
- Natera Inc2.67%
- Hewlett Packard Enterprise2.66%
- Guardant Health Inc2.66%
- Moderna Inc2.57%
- Royalty Pharma Plc- Class A2.56%
- Okta Inc2.44%
- Revvity Inc2.42%
- Halozyme Therapeutics Inc2.42%
- Central Bancompany2.41%
- Targa Resources Corp2.41%
- Host Hotels & Resorts Inc2.39%
- Expeditors Intl Wash Inc2.34%
- Permian Resources Corp-Cl A2.33%
- Apa Corp2.31%
- Ovintiv Inc2.29%
- Coca-Cola Co/The2.28%
- Hanover Insurance Group Inc/2.28%
- Travelers Cos Inc/The2.28%
- Reinsurance Group of America2.28%
- Ringcentral Inc-Class A2.24%
- Revolution Medicines Inc2.18%
- Atlassian Corp-Cl A2.11%
Only in SEIM
62 securities, 85.4% of SEIM by weight
- NVIDIA Corp6.19%
- Alphabet Inc-Cl A5.17%
- Apple Inc3.81%
- Visa Inc-Class A Shares3.77%
- Microsoft Corp3.09%
- Johnson & Johnson2.94%
- Bank of New York Mellon Corp2.77%
- Ebay Inc2.42%
- United Rentals Inc2.38%
- Lam Research Corp2.35%
- Cardinal Health Inc2.31%
- Ross Stores Inc2.21%
- Northern Trust Corp2.21%
- Keysight Technologies In2.10%
- State Street Corp2.00%
- Applied Materials Inc2.00%
- Parker Hannifin Corp1.95%
- Keurig Dr Pepper Inc1.95%
- Expedia Group Inc1.88%
- Cisco Systems Inc1.78%
- Ciena Corp1.66%
- Caterpillar Inc1.49%
- Nvent Electric PLC1.45%
- Tapestry Inc1.45%
- Snowflake Inc1.44%
- Td Synnex Corp1.37%
- Garmin Ltd1.34%
- Itt Inc1.30%
- Monster Beverage Corp1.28%
- Amazon.com Inc1.17%
- Ralph Lauren Corp1.11%
- Aramark1.04%
- Five Below0.96%
- Howmet Aerospace Inc0.90%
- Semtech Corp0.86%
- Cvs Health Corp0.85%
- Elastic NV0.71%
- Veeva Systems Inc-Class A0.66%
- Advanced Energy Industries0.64%
- Regeneron Pharmaceuticals0.62%
- Affiliated Managers Group0.61%
- Interactive Brokers Gro-Cl A0.55%
- Fox Corp - Class A0.54%
- Fox Corp - Class B0.52%
- Arista Networks Inc0.51%
- Western Digital Corp0.48%
- Samsara Inc-Cl A0.47%
- Science Applications Inte0.47%
- Cboe Global Markets Inc0.42%
- Msc Industrial Direct Co-A0.42%
Weight gaps
All 10 Holdings in both funds, largest gap first.
| Holding | More in SAMMMore in SEIM | SAMM | SEIM |
|---|---|---|---|
| Palo Alto Networks Inc | SAMM +2.54 points | 2.69% | 0.15% |
| Charles River Laboratories | SAMM +1.99 points | 3.24% | 1.25% |
| Sandisk Corp | SAMM +1.81 points | 2.10% | 0.29% |
| Netapp Inc | SAMM +1.48 points | 2.34% | 0.86% |
| Paycom Software Inc | SAMM +1.41 points | 2.20% | 0.79% |
| Sharkninja Inc | SAMM +1.18 points | 2.46% | 1.28% |
| Micron Technology Inc | SEIM +1.04 points | 2.45% | 3.49% |
| Target Corp | SAMM +0.43 points | 2.46% | 2.03% |
| Fortinet Inc | SAMM +0.22 points | 2.20% | 1.98% |
| Dell Technologies -C | SAMM +0.07 points | 2.54% | 2.47% |
How we measure overlap
Each holding counts at its smaller weight in the two funds, summed over the full Holdings. Sector, country and asset class use the same rule on each fund’s split. Cash, FX and derivative lines stay out of the counts. Two bond funds get no overlap figure.
SAMM vs SEIM Cost
Overpaying SAMM vs SEIM
$9,580
On $10,000 over 30 years. 7% growth a year before fees, expense ratio only.
SAMM 0.65%
$12,717
SEIM 0.15%
$3,137
Cost over time
Year by year
| Year | SAMM | SEIM | Overpaying |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | $1,163 | $274 | $889 |
| 20 | $4,440 | $1,071 | $3,369 |
| 30 | $12,717 | $3,137 | $9,580 |
- 0.65%SAMM
- 0.15%SEIM, cheaper
- Middle half of US Active Momentum funds
- Median 0.64%
SEIM 3rd cheapest of 20 funds
SAMM 11th cheapest of 20 funds
SAMM vs SEIM Dividends
- SAMM 0.94%, better
- SEIM 0.63%
- SAMM $0.31
- SEIM $0.32
- SAMM $0.31
- SEIM $0.09
- SAMM Dec 30, 2025
- SEIM Oct 5, 2026
- SAMM Jan 7, 2026
- SEIM Oct 6, 2026
- SAMM Irregular
- SEIM Quarterly
Distribution history
SAMM vs SEIM Risk
Fall from peak · 5 years
Risk facts
- Volatility
- SAMM 15.7%SEIM 16.8%
- Return per unit of risk
- SAMM 0.65SEIM 1.30
- Worst fall
- SAMM −24.1%SEIM −22.2%
- Market sensitivity
- SAMM 0.94SEIM 1.08
Popular comparisons
- 0.65% · 0.12%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.15% · 0.12%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.65% · 0.13%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.15% · 0.13%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.65% · 0.28%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.15% · 0.28%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.