Skip to content

SAMM vs VFMO

Strategas Macro Momentum ETF

SAMMCNYSE Arca

Vanguard U.S. Momentum Factor ETF

VFMOACboe

Overlap

Expense ratio

VFMO −0.52pt a year

SAMM0.65%VFMO0.13%

Avg volume · 30D

VFMO 7.4×the volume

SAMM7.95KVFMO58.8K

SAMM vs VFMO Performance

Oct 31, 2025 – Oct 30, 2026

+10.8%SAMM+11.2%VFMO

Oct 31, 2025 to Oct 30, 2026. SAMM +10.8%. VFMO +11.2%. Use the arrow keys to read each point.−5%0%15%20%25%Oct 2025Apr 2026Oct 2026
Expense ratio
SAMM 0.65%
VFMO 0.13%, better
Fund size
SAMM $45M
VFMO $1.9B
1Y total return
SAMM +10.8%
VFMO +11.2%, better
Yield (12M)
SAMM 0.94%, better
VFMO 0.62%
Holdings
SAMM 40
VFMO 700
Avg volume (30D)
SAMM 7.95K sh
VFMO 58.8K sh, better
NAV per share
SAMM $33.89
VFMO $217.36
52W range

ETF.net Grade

SAMM: Cost 52, Risk 49, Mission not scored, Tradability 46, Holdings 74, Durability 50. VFMO: Cost 95, Risk 51, Mission 39, Tradability 62, Holdings 89, Durability 93.
Pillar letters and Scores for SAMM, VFMO, with each pillar’s weight
PillarSAMMVFMO
Cost30% weightC52A95Higher
Mission25% weightNot scoredD39
Risk15% weightC49C51Higher
Tradability15% weightC46B62Higher
Holdings10% weightA74A89Higher
Durability5% weightC50A93Higher

Rank among US Active Momentum funds

Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.

Same Category. SAMM and VFMO are both graded against the same 20 US Active Momentum funds, so their Grades compare head to head.

US Active Momentum⁠

Category · 20 funds
See all 20 ›

VFMO ranks 3rd and SAMM 10th of 20 funds in the US Active Momentum Category.

  1. Rank 1AJMOMJPMorgan U.S. Momentum Factor ETFScore 86
  2. Rank 2ASEIMSEI QiM U.S. Large Cap Momentum Active ETFScore 81
  3. Rank 3AVFMOVanguard U.S. Momentum Factor ETFScore 78
  4. Rank 4AQMOMAlpha Architect U.S. Quantitative Momentum ETFScore 73
  5. Rank 8CMFMOMotley Fool Momentum Factor ETFScore 54
  6. Rank 10CSAMMStrategas Macro Momentum ETFScore 53
  7. Rank 10CTACKFairlead Tactical Sector ETFScore 53

Our read on each fund

ETF.net Research

SAMMCStrategas Macro Momentum ETF

VFMOAVanguard U.S. Momentum Factor ETF

In short

SAMM Strategas made its name selling macro research to institutions. SAMM is that call in a ticker: 20 to 50 momentum leaders, with room to shift into Treasuries or gold when the tape turns. 0.65%, net of a waiver through April 30, 2027.

VFMO Vanguard doing active. A quant team buys the strongest recent performers across the entire US market, roughly 600 names deep, at 0.13% a year for a job that usually costs several times more.

Stated mandate

SAMM The fund applies a macro momentum strategy. Its macro analysis considers economy-wide, policy, socioeconomic, and global developments, while momentum examines intermediate-term absolute and relative price trends.

VFMO The Fund seeks long-term capital appreciation by investing in U.S. stocks with strong recent performance selected through the advisor’s quantitative process.

Why people hold it

  • SAMM Most momentum funds stay fully in stocks. SAMM's documents let it hold Treasury ETFs, gold ETPs or cash when its read turns defensive, a lever index rivals JMOM and VFMO lack.businesswire.com
  • A concentrated book: 20 to 50 US-listed names, drawn up and down the cap scale for technical and relative strength, rather than a slice of a broad momentum index.businesswire.com
  • The adviser is the asset management arm of Strategas Securities, an institutional macro research house, so the portfolio is that firm's house view expressed in stocks.businesswire.com
  • At 0.65% net of a waiver through April 30, 2027, the fee sits near the median for systematic US momentum funds, despite the discretionary machinery behind it.
  • VFMO Costs 0.13% a year, sitting with the cheapest systematic momentum funds (JMOM 0.12%, SPMO 0.13%, MTUM 0.15%) and well under the group's typical fee.
  • Hunts winners across the full Russell 3000, small and mid caps included, and spreads the bet over about 600 stocks rather than a short list of mega caps.vanguard.com
  • Actively run through Vanguard's quantitative process: the Russell 3000 is the yardstick, not a rulebook the fund has to copy on index-review day.vanguard.com
  • A multi-billion-dollar fund paying quarterly, and one of the stronger implementations in the US momentum group on cost and portfolio construction.

Worth knowing

  • SAMM Index momentum runs far cheaper: JMOM 0.12%, VFMO 0.13%, SEIM 0.15%, no waivers involved. SAMM's 0.65% net rests on a waiver through April 30, 2027; gross is 1.07%.
  • Discretion cuts both ways: when the managers rotate into Treasuries or gold, the fund can behave quite differently from a straight US stock portfolio.businesswire.com
  • A small, lightly traded fund next to the category's index giants, which can mean wider spreads at the screen and more care needed on size.
  • VFMO Momentum by design owns what has already run. When market leadership flips, this style tends to take the turn harder than a plain total-market fund.
  • No index to hide behind. Results ride on Vanguard's model, and the portfolio can look very different from the Russell 3000 in either direction.
  • Trading activity is moderate rather than category-leading, which shows up in spreads on large orders more than small ones.

Full SAMM profile⁠

Full VFMO profile⁠

SAMM vs VFMO Holdings

How we measure overlap

Each holding counts at its smaller weight in the two funds, summed over the full Holdings. Sector, country and asset class use the same rule on each fund’s split. Cash, FX and derivative lines stay out of the counts. Two bond funds get no overlap figure.

SAMM vs VFMO Cost

Overpaying SAMM vs VFMO

$9,991

On $10,000 over 30 years. 7% growth a year before fees, expense ratio only.

  • SAMM 0.65%

    $12,717

  • VFMO 0.13%

    $2,726

$10,000
30 years

Cost over time

  • SAMM 0.65%
  • VFMO 0.13%
  • Overpaying
One line per fund, from year 0 to year 30. Use the arrow keys to read each point.$0$5K$10K$15K051015202530SAMM $12,717VFMO $2,726

Year by year

YearSAMMVFMOOverpaying
10$1,163$238$925
20$4,440$930$3,510
30$12,717$2,726$9,991

Expense ratio

  • 0.65%SAMM
  • 0.13%VFMO, cheaper
  • Middle half of US Active Momentum funds
  • Median 0.64%

VFMO 2nd cheapest of 20 funds

SAMM 11th cheapest of 20 funds

SAMM vs VFMO Dividends

Last 12 months to Oct 30, 2026
Yield (12M)
SAMM 0.94%, better
VFMO 0.62%
Payout (12M)
SAMM $0.31
VFMO $1.36
Last payment
SAMM $0.31
VFMO $0.31
Ex-dividend
SAMM Dec 30, 2025
VFMO Sep 23, 2026
Paid on
SAMM Jan 7, 2026
VFMO Sep 25, 2026
Frequency
SAMM Irregular
VFMO Quarterly

Distribution history

Per share, 2018 to 2026, same scale for both

SAMMIrregular · 2 paymentsAll SAMM payments⁠
One bar per payment. 2 payments from 2018 to 2026 YTD. Dec 30, 2024 $0.19; Dec 30, 2025 $0.31. Use the arrow keys to read each point.$0$0.50202020232026YTD
VFMOQuarterly · 34 paymentsAll VFMO payments⁠
One bar per payment. 34 payments from 2018 to 2026 YTD. Jun 28, 2018 $0.17; Sep 26, 2018 $0.12; Dec 19, 2018 $0.18; Mar 21, 2019 $0.20; Jun 21, 2019 $0.29; Sep 16, 2019 $0.20; Dec 20, 2019 $0.36; Mar 23, 2020 $0.13; Jun 29, 2020 $0.13; Sep 21, 2020 $0.06; Dec 24, 2020 $0.19; Mar 22, 2021 $0.11; Jun 29, 2021 $0.21; Sep 24, 2021 $0.26; Dec 27, 2021 $0.50; Mar 21, 2022 $0.36; Jun 29, 2022 $0.56; Sep 23, 2022 $0.49; Dec 22, 2022 $0.56; Mar 23, 2023 $0.36; Jun 23, 2023 $0.28; Sep 21, 2023 $0.15; Dec 19, 2023 $0.37; Mar 21, 2024 $0.16; Jun 27, 2024 $0.32; Sep 26, 2024 $0.27; Dec 23, 2024 $0.44; Mar 25, 2025 $0.31; Jun 20, 2025 $0.56; Sep 24, 2025 $0.35; Dec 23, 2025 $0.35; Mar 24, 2026 $0.23; Jun 24, 2026 $0.47; Sep 23, 2026 $0.31. Use the arrow keys to read each point.$0$0.50202020232026YTD

SAMM vs VFMO Risk

Fall from peak · 5 years

This chart needs five years of history for both funds.

Risk facts

VolatilityStd dev, 3 years
SAMM 15.7%since May 2024VFMO 19.6%
Return per unit of riskSharpe ratio, 3 years
SAMM 0.65since May 2024VFMO 1.12
Worst fallMax drawdown, 5 years
SAMM −24.1%since Apr 2024VFMO −25.8%
Market sensitivityBeta, 5 years
SAMM 0.94VFMO 1.32

Popular comparisons

  • SAMMCvsJMOMA

    Strategas Macro Momentum ETF · JPMorgan U.S. Momentum Factor ETF

    Expense ratio
    0.65% · 0.12%
    Category
    Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
  • VFMOAvsJMOMA

    Vanguard U.S. Momentum Factor ETF · JPMorgan U.S. Momentum Factor ETF

    Expense ratio
    0.13% · 0.12%
    Category
    Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
  • SAMMCvsSEIMA

    Strategas Macro Momentum ETF · SEI QiM U.S. Large Cap Momentum Active ETF

    Expense ratio
    0.65% · 0.15%
    Category
    Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
  • VFMOAvsSEIMA

    Vanguard U.S. Momentum Factor ETF · SEI QiM U.S. Large Cap Momentum Active ETF

    Expense ratio
    0.13% · 0.15%
    Category
    Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
  • SAMMCvsQMOMA

    Strategas Macro Momentum ETF · Alpha Architect U.S. Quantitative Momentum ETF

    Expense ratio
    0.65% · 0.28%
    Category
    Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
  • VFMOAvsQMOMA

    Vanguard U.S. Momentum Factor ETF · Alpha Architect U.S. Quantitative Momentum ETF

    Expense ratio
    0.13% · 0.28%
    Category
    Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.