SEIM ranks 2nd and SMOM 7th of 20 funds in the US Active Momentum Category.
SEIM vs SMOM
SEIM −0.48pt a year
0.15%0.63%
SEIM 10.8×the volume
93.1K8.62K
SEIM vs SMOM Performance
+9.6%+13.3%
- SEIM 0.15%, better
- SMOM 0.63%
- SEIM $1.46B
- SMOM $76M
- SEIM +9.6%
- SMOM +13.3%, better
- SEIM 0.64%
- SMOM
- SEIM 73
- SMOM 4
- SEIM 93.1K sh, better
- SMOM 8.62K sh
- SEIM $50.21
- SMOM $29.95
ETF.net Grade
| Pillar | SEIM | SMOM |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | A90Higher | B57 |
| Mission | B64 | |
| Risk | A70 | A93Higher |
| Tradability | A86Higher | B62 |
| Holdings | B68Higher | D34 |
| Durability | A78Higher | D31 |
Rank among US Active Momentum funds
Same Category. SEIM and SMOM are both graded against the same 20 US Active Momentum funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
Our read on each fund
SEIMA
SMOMB
In short
SEIM Momentum with a chaperone. SEI's quant model buys U.S. large caps that have been running, then leans on quality, value and low volatility to sand off the edges, all for 0.15% a year.
SMOM Most momentum funds rank individual stocks. SMOM ranks the 11 S&P 500 sectors, tilting toward whichever show the strongest relative trend and shifting as leadership rotates. An active, rules-based twist on a well-worn factor.
Stated mandate
SEIM The Fund seeks long-term capital appreciation by investing primarily in U.S. common stocks with relatively strong recent performance, using quantitative active stock selection and portfolio optimization.
SMOM The Fund seeks long-term capital appreciation.
Why people hold it
Worth knowing
SEIM vs SMOM Holdings
How we measure overlap
Each holding counts at its smaller weight in the two funds, summed over the full Holdings. Sector, country and asset class use the same rule on each fund’s split. Cash, FX and derivative lines stay out of the counts. Two bond funds get no overlap figure.
SEIM vs SMOM Cost
Overpaying SMOM vs SEIM
$9,222
On $10,000 over 30 years. 7% growth a year before fees, expense ratio only.
SEIM 0.15%
$3,137
SMOM 0.63%
$12,359
Cost over time
Year by year
| Year | SEIM | SMOM | Overpaying |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | $274 | $1,128 | $854 |
| 20 | $1,071 | $4,311 | $3,240 |
| 30 | $3,137 | $12,359 | $9,222 |
- 0.15%SEIM, cheaper
- 0.63%SMOM
- Middle half of US Active Momentum funds
- Median 0.64%
SEIM 3rd cheapest of 20 funds
SMOM 10th cheapest of 20 funds
SEIM vs SMOM Dividends
- SEIM 0.64%
- SMOM
- SEIM $0.32
- SMOM
- SEIM $0.09
- SMOM $0.04
- SEIM Oct 5, 2026
- SMOM Dec 30, 2025
- SEIM Oct 6, 2026
- SMOM Jan 7, 2026
- SEIM Quarterly
- SMOM Irregular
Distribution history
SEIM vs SMOM Risk
Fall from peak · 5 years
Risk facts
- Volatility
- SEIM 16.8%SMOM 10.6%
- Return per unit of risk
- SEIM 1.30SMOM 0.97
- Worst fall
- SEIM −22.2%SMOM −7.5%
- Market sensitivity
- SEIM 1.08SMOM 0.71
SEIM and SMOM in the news
Popular comparisons
- 0.15% · 0.12%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.63% · 0.12%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.15% · 0.13%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.63% · 0.13%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.15% · 0.28%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.63% · 0.28%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
