VFMO ranks 3rd and SMOM 7th of 20 funds in the US Active Momentum Category.
SMOM vs VFMO
VFMO −0.50pt a year
0.63%0.13%
VFMO 6.8×the volume
8.62K58.8K
SMOM vs VFMO Performance
+13.3%+8.8%
- SMOM 0.63%
- VFMO 0.13%, better
- SMOM $76M
- VFMO $1.9B
- SMOM +13.3%, better
- VFMO +8.8%
- SMOM
- VFMO 0.64%
- SMOM 4
- VFMO 702
- SMOM 8.62K sh
- VFMO 58.8K sh, better
- SMOM $29.95
- VFMO $217.36
ETF.net Grade
| Pillar | SMOM | VFMO |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | B57 | A95Higher |
| Mission | B64Higher | D39 |
| Risk | A93Higher | C51 |
| Tradability | B62Higher | B60 |
| Holdings | D34 | A89Higher |
| Durability | D31 | A93Higher |
Rank among US Active Momentum funds
Same Category. SMOM and VFMO are both graded against the same 20 US Active Momentum funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
Our read on each fund
SMOMB
VFMOA
In short
SMOM Most momentum funds rank individual stocks. SMOM ranks the 11 S&P 500 sectors, tilting toward whichever show the strongest relative trend and shifting as leadership rotates. An active, rules-based twist on a well-worn factor.
VFMO Vanguard doing active. A quant team buys the strongest recent performers across the entire US market, roughly 600 names deep, at 0.13% a year for a job that usually costs several times more.
Stated mandate
SMOM The Fund seeks long-term capital appreciation.
VFMO The Fund seeks long-term capital appreciation by investing in U.S. stocks with strong recent performance selected through the advisor’s quantitative process.
Why people hold it
Worth knowing
SMOM vs VFMO Holdings
How we measure overlap
Each holding counts at its smaller weight in the two funds, summed over the full Holdings. Sector, country and asset class use the same rule on each fund’s split. Cash, FX and derivative lines stay out of the counts. Two bond funds get no overlap figure.
SMOM vs VFMO Cost
Overpaying SMOM vs VFMO
$9,633
On $10,000 over 30 years. 7% growth a year before fees, expense ratio only.
SMOM 0.63%
$12,359
VFMO 0.13%
$2,726
Cost over time
Year by year
| Year | SMOM | VFMO | Overpaying |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | $1,128 | $238 | $890 |
| 20 | $4,311 | $930 | $3,381 |
| 30 | $12,359 | $2,726 | $9,633 |
- 0.63%SMOM
- 0.13%VFMO, cheaper
- Middle half of US Active Momentum funds
- Median 0.64%
VFMO 2nd cheapest of 20 funds
SMOM 10th cheapest of 20 funds
SMOM vs VFMO Dividends
- SMOM
- VFMO 0.64%
- SMOM
- VFMO $1.36
- SMOM $0.04
- VFMO $0.31
- SMOM Dec 30, 2025
- VFMO Sep 23, 2026
- SMOM Jan 7, 2026
- VFMO Sep 25, 2026
- SMOM Irregular
- VFMO Quarterly
Distribution history
SMOM vs VFMO Risk
Fall from peak · 5 years
Risk facts
- Volatility
- SMOM 10.6%VFMO 19.6%
- Return per unit of risk
- SMOM 0.97VFMO 1.12
- Worst fall
- SMOM −7.5%VFMO −25.8%
- Market sensitivity
- SMOM 0.71VFMO 1.32
SMOM and VFMO in the news
Popular comparisons
- 0.63% · 0.12%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.13% · 0.12%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.63% · 0.15%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.13% · 0.15%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.63% · 0.28%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.13% · 0.28%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
