SEIM ranks 2nd and TACK 10th of 20 funds in the US Active Momentum Category.
SEIM vs TACK
SEIM −0.54pt a year
0.15%0.69%
SEIM 5.0×the volume
93.1K18.5K
SEIM +12.8pt
+26.2%+13.4%
SEIM vs TACK Performance
+9.6%+8.3%
- SEIM 0.15%, better
- TACK 0.69%
- SEIM $1.46B
- TACK $296M
- SEIM +9.6%, better
- TACK +8.3%
- SEIM 0.64%
- TACK 1.26%, better
- SEIM 73
- TACK 9
- SEIM 93.1K sh, better
- TACK 18.5K sh
- SEIM $50.21
- TACK $32.33
ETF.net Grade
| Pillar | SEIM | TACK |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | A90Higher | C43 |
| Mission | ||
| Risk | A70 | A84Higher |
| Tradability | A86Higher | B58 |
| Holdings | B68Higher | D30 |
| Durability | A78Higher | B64 |
Rank among US Active Momentum funds
Same Category. SEIM and TACK are both graded against the same 20 US Active Momentum funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
Our read on each fund
SEIMA
TACKC
In short
SEIM Momentum with a chaperone. SEI's quant model buys U.S. large caps that have been running, then leans on quality, value and low volatility to sand off the edges, all for 0.15% a year.
TACK Katie Stockton's chart-reading model in ETF form: TACK rotates among the 11 S&P 500 sector funds and can duck into Treasuries or gold when its trend signals roll over. Active since 2022, 0.69%.
Stated mandate
SEIM The Fund seeks long-term capital appreciation by investing primarily in U.S. common stocks with relatively strong recent performance, using quantitative active stock selection and portfolio optimization.
TACK The Fund seeks capital appreciation with limited drawdowns.
Why people hold it
Worth knowing
SEIM vs TACK Holdings
How we measure overlap
Each holding counts at its smaller weight in the two funds, summed over the full Holdings. Sector, country and asset class use the same rule on each fund’s split. Cash, FX and derivative lines stay out of the counts. Two bond funds get no overlap figure.
SEIM vs TACK Cost
Overpaying TACK vs SEIM
$10,292
On $10,000 over 30 years. 7% growth a year before fees, expense ratio only.
SEIM 0.15%
$3,137
TACK 0.69%
$13,429
Cost over time
Year by year
| Year | SEIM | TACK | Overpaying |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | $274 | $1,232 | $958 |
| 20 | $1,071 | $4,697 | $3,626 |
| 30 | $3,137 | $13,429 | $10,292 |
- 0.15%SEIM, cheaper
- 0.69%TACK
- Middle half of US Active Momentum funds
- Median 0.64%
SEIM 3rd cheapest of 20 funds
TACK 12th cheapest of 20 funds
SEIM vs TACK Dividends
- SEIM 0.64%
- TACK 1.26%, better
- SEIM $0.32
- TACK $0.41
- SEIM $0.09
- TACK $0.10
- SEIM Oct 5, 2026
- TACK Sep 28, 2026
- SEIM Oct 6, 2026
- TACK Oct 2, 2026
- SEIM Quarterly
- TACK Quarterly
Distribution history
SEIM vs TACK Risk
Fall from peak · 5 years
Risk facts
- Volatility
- SEIM 16.8%TACK 9.7%, better
- Return per unit of risk
- SEIM 1.30, betterTACK 0.99
- Worst fall
- SEIM −22.2%TACK −14.5%
- Market sensitivity
- SEIM 1.08TACK 0.93
SEIM and TACK in the news
Popular comparisons
- 0.15% · 0.12%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.69% · 0.12%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.15% · 0.13%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.69% · 0.13%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.15% · 0.28%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.69% · 0.28%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.


