Skip to content

TACK vs VFMO

Fairlead Tactical Sector ETF

TACKCNYSE Arca

Vanguard U.S. Momentum Factor ETF

VFMOACboe

Overlap

Expense ratio

VFMO −0.56pt a year

TACK0.69%VFMO0.13%

Avg volume · 30D

VFMO 3.2×the volume

TACK18.5KVFMO58.8K

3Y return · a year

VFMO +11.6pt

TACK+13.4%VFMO+25.0%

TACK vs VFMO Performance

Oct 31, 2025 – Nov 2, 2026

+8.3%TACK+8.8%VFMO

Oct 31, 2025 to Nov 2, 2026. TACK +8.3%. VFMO +8.8%. Use the arrow keys to read each point.−5%0%15%20%25%Oct 2025May 2026Nov 2026
Expense ratio
TACK 0.69%
VFMO 0.13%, better
Fund size
TACK $296M
VFMO $1.9B
1Y total return
TACK +8.3%
VFMO +8.8%, better
Yield (12M)
TACK 1.26%, better
VFMO 0.64%
Holdings
TACK 9
VFMO 702
Avg volume (30D)
TACK 18.5K sh
VFMO 58.8K sh, better
NAV per share
TACK $32.33
VFMO $217.36
52W range

ETF.net Grade

TACK: Cost 43, Risk 84, Mission not scored, Tradability 58, Holdings 30, Durability 64. VFMO: Cost 95, Risk 51, Mission 39, Tradability 60, Holdings 89, Durability 93.
Pillar letters and Scores for TACK, VFMO, with each pillar’s weight
PillarTACKVFMO
Cost30% weightC43A95Higher
Mission25% weightNot scoredD39
Risk15% weightA84HigherC51
Tradability15% weightB58B60Higher
Holdings10% weightD30A89Higher
Durability5% weightB64A93Higher

Rank among US Active Momentum funds

Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.

Same Category. TACK and VFMO are both graded against the same 20 US Active Momentum funds, so their Grades compare head to head.

US Active Momentum⁠

Category · 20 funds
See all 20 ›

VFMO ranks 3rd and TACK 10th of 20 funds in the US Active Momentum Category.

  1. Rank 1AJMOMJPMorgan U.S. Momentum Factor ETFScore 86
  2. Rank 2ASEIMSEI QiM U.S. Large Cap Momentum Active ETFScore 81
  3. Rank 3AVFMOVanguard U.S. Momentum Factor ETFScore 78
  4. Rank 4AQMOMAlpha Architect U.S. Quantitative Momentum ETFScore 73
  5. Rank 10CSAMMStrategas Macro Momentum ETFScore 53
  6. Rank 10CTACKFairlead Tactical Sector ETFScore 53
  7. Rank 12CRANKDEFIANCE KSM TIPRANKS ANALYST ETFScore 49

Our read on each fund

ETF.net Research

TACKCFairlead Tactical Sector ETF

VFMOAVanguard U.S. Momentum Factor ETF

In short

TACK Katie Stockton's chart-reading model in ETF form: TACK rotates among the 11 S&P 500 sector funds and can duck into Treasuries or gold when its trend signals roll over. Active since 2022, 0.69%.

VFMO Vanguard doing active. A quant team buys the strongest recent performers across the entire US market, roughly 600 names deep, at 0.13% a year for a job that usually costs several times more.

Stated mandate

TACK The Fund seeks capital appreciation with limited drawdowns.

VFMO The Fund seeks long-term capital appreciation by investing in U.S. stocks with strong recent performance selected through the advisor’s quantitative process.

Why people hold it

  • TACK A technical analyst's playbook, packaged: the model weighs 11 S&P 500 sector ETFs plus three risk-off sleeves (short-term Treasuries, long-term Treasuries, gold).sec.govetftrends.com
  • Rare in a momentum peer group that stays pinned to stocks: the stated objective is capital appreciation with limited drawdowns, and the toolkit includes gold and Treasuries.sec.gov
  • Plain plumbing: a fund of funds that keeps more than 80% of net assets in passive US sector ETFs plus gold and Treasury ETFs. You can see every building block.saytechnologies.com
  • Live since 2022 on the same technical process, with cash paid out quarterly.
  • VFMO Costs 0.13% a year, sitting with the cheapest systematic momentum funds (JMOM 0.12%, SPMO 0.13%, MTUM 0.15%) and well under the group's typical fee.
  • Hunts winners across the full Russell 3000, small and mid caps included, and spreads the bet over about 600 stocks rather than a short list of mega caps.vanguard.com
  • Actively run through Vanguard's quantitative process: the Russell 3000 is the yardstick, not a rulebook the fund has to copy on index-review day.vanguard.com
  • A multi-billion-dollar fund paying quarterly, and one of the stronger implementations in the US momentum group on cost and portfolio construction.

Worth knowing

  • TACK At 0.69% the fee lands near the category median for systematic momentum funds, and above index-tracking peers like JMOM (0.12%) and VFMO (0.13%).
  • Trades lighter than the giant factor ETFs, so the cost of getting in and out can matter as much as the headline fee.
  • By design the model can sit largely outside equities during downtrends, so results can diverge widely from the S&P 500 in either direction.sec.govsaytechnologies.com
  • VFMO Momentum by design owns what has already run. When market leadership flips, this style tends to take the turn harder than a plain total-market fund.
  • No index to hide behind. Results ride on Vanguard's model, and the portfolio can look very different from the Russell 3000 in either direction.
  • Trading activity is moderate rather than category-leading, which shows up in spreads on large orders more than small ones.

Full TACK profile⁠

Full VFMO profile⁠

TACK vs VFMO Holdings

How we measure overlap

Each holding counts at its smaller weight in the two funds, summed over the full Holdings. Sector, country and asset class use the same rule on each fund’s split. Cash, FX and derivative lines stay out of the counts. Two bond funds get no overlap figure.

TACK vs VFMO Cost

Overpaying TACK vs VFMO

$10,703

On $10,000 over 30 years. 7% growth a year before fees, expense ratio only.

  • TACK 0.69%

    $13,429

  • VFMO 0.13%

    $2,726

$10,000
30 years

Cost over time

  • TACK 0.69%
  • VFMO 0.13%
  • Overpaying
One line per fund, from year 0 to year 30. Use the arrow keys to read each point.$0$5K$10K$15K051015202530TACK $13,429VFMO $2,726

Year by year

YearTACKVFMOOverpaying
10$1,232$238$994
20$4,697$930$3,767
30$13,429$2,726$10,703

Expense ratio

  • 0.69%TACK
  • 0.13%VFMO, cheaper
  • Middle half of US Active Momentum funds
  • Median 0.64%

VFMO 2nd cheapest of 20 funds

TACK 12th cheapest of 20 funds

TACK vs VFMO Dividends

Last 12 months to Nov 2, 2026
Yield (12M)
TACK 1.26%, better
VFMO 0.64%
Payout (12M)
TACK $0.41
VFMO $1.36
Last payment
TACK $0.10
VFMO $0.31
Ex-dividend
TACK Sep 28, 2026
VFMO Sep 23, 2026
Paid on
TACK Oct 2, 2026
VFMO Sep 25, 2026
Frequency
TACK Quarterly
VFMO Quarterly

Distribution history

Per share, 2018 to 2026, same scale for both

TACKQuarterly · 17 paymentsAll TACK payments⁠
One bar per payment. 17 payments from 2018 to 2026 YTD. Jun 28, 2022 $0.06; Sep 28, 2022 $0.06; Dec 28, 2022 $0.09; Mar 29, 2023 $0.06; Jun 28, 2023 $0.09; Sep 27, 2023 $0.08; Dec 27, 2023 $0.08; Mar 27, 2024 $0.09; Sep 26, 2024 $0.16; Dec 27, 2024 $0.09; Mar 27, 2025 $0.07; Jun 27, 2025 $0.10; Sep 29, 2025 $0.10; Dec 30, 2025 $0.09; Mar 27, 2026 $0.09; Jun 26, 2026 $0.13; Sep 28, 2026 $0.10. Use the arrow keys to read each point.$0$0.50202020232026YTD
VFMOQuarterly · 34 paymentsAll VFMO payments⁠
One bar per payment. 34 payments from 2018 to 2026 YTD. Jun 28, 2018 $0.17; Sep 26, 2018 $0.12; Dec 19, 2018 $0.18; Mar 21, 2019 $0.20; Jun 21, 2019 $0.29; Sep 16, 2019 $0.20; Dec 20, 2019 $0.36; Mar 23, 2020 $0.13; Jun 29, 2020 $0.13; Sep 21, 2020 $0.06; Dec 24, 2020 $0.19; Mar 22, 2021 $0.11; Jun 29, 2021 $0.21; Sep 24, 2021 $0.26; Dec 27, 2021 $0.50; Mar 21, 2022 $0.36; Jun 29, 2022 $0.56; Sep 23, 2022 $0.49; Dec 22, 2022 $0.56; Mar 23, 2023 $0.36; Jun 23, 2023 $0.28; Sep 21, 2023 $0.15; Dec 19, 2023 $0.37; Mar 21, 2024 $0.16; Jun 27, 2024 $0.32; Sep 26, 2024 $0.27; Dec 23, 2024 $0.44; Mar 25, 2025 $0.31; Jun 20, 2025 $0.56; Sep 24, 2025 $0.35; Dec 23, 2025 $0.35; Mar 24, 2026 $0.23; Jun 24, 2026 $0.47; Sep 23, 2026 $0.31. Use the arrow keys to read each point.$0$0.50202020232026YTD

TACK vs VFMO Risk

Fall from peak · 5 years

This chart needs five years of history for both funds.

Risk facts

VolatilityStd dev, 3 years
TACK 9.7%, betterVFMO 19.6%
Return per unit of riskSharpe ratio, 3 years
TACK 0.99VFMO 1.12, better
Worst fallMax drawdown, 5 years
TACK −14.5%since Mar 2022VFMO −25.8%
Market sensitivityBeta, 5 years
TACK 0.93VFMO 1.32

TACK and VFMO in the news

Popular comparisons

  • TACKCvsJMOMA

    Fairlead Tactical Sector ETF · JPMorgan U.S. Momentum Factor ETF

    Expense ratio
    0.69% · 0.12%
    Category
    Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
  • VFMOAvsJMOMA

    Vanguard U.S. Momentum Factor ETF · JPMorgan U.S. Momentum Factor ETF

    Expense ratio
    0.13% · 0.12%
    Category
    Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
  • TACKCvsSEIMA

    Fairlead Tactical Sector ETF · SEI QiM U.S. Large Cap Momentum Active ETF

    Expense ratio
    0.69% · 0.15%
    Category
    Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
  • VFMOAvsSEIMA

    Vanguard U.S. Momentum Factor ETF · SEI QiM U.S. Large Cap Momentum Active ETF

    Expense ratio
    0.13% · 0.15%
    Category
    Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
  • TACKCvsQMOMA

    Fairlead Tactical Sector ETF · Alpha Architect U.S. Quantitative Momentum ETF

    Expense ratio
    0.69% · 0.28%
    Category
    Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
  • VFMOAvsQMOMA

    Vanguard U.S. Momentum Factor ETF · Alpha Architect U.S. Quantitative Momentum ETF

    Expense ratio
    0.13% · 0.28%
    Category
    Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.