SLV ranks 2nd and YSAG 7th of 9 funds in the Physical Commodities Category.
SLV vs YSAG
0.0%by weight
YSAG −0.11pt a year
0.50%0.39%
SLV 11667.3×the volume
16.3M1.4K
SLV vs YSAG Performance
−14.8%−14.5%
- SLV 0.50%
- YSAG 0.39%, better
- SLV $25.2B
- YSAG $3M
- SLV +1.3%
- YSAG
- SLV 1
- YSAG 2
- SLV 16.3M sh, better
- YSAG 1.4K sh
- SLV $45.22
- YSAG $50.14
ETF.net Grade
| Pillar | SLV | YSAG |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | B67 | A82Higher |
| Mission | A89 | |
| Risk | D37 | C49Higher |
| Tradability | A71Higher | F16 |
| Holdings | ||
| Durability | A84Higher | F23 |
Rank among Physical Commodities funds
Same Category. SLV and YSAG are both graded against the same 9 Physical Commodities funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
Our read on each fund
SLVB
YSAGC
In short
SLV Silver, unbundled: real bars sitting with a custodian, a share price that shadows the LBMA Silver Price less a 0.50% fee. Trading since 2006 and one of the busiest commodity funds on the tape, it's the default way people put silver in a brokerage account.
Stated mandate
SLV The Trust seeks to reflect the performance of silver prices before its expenses and liabilities. Its assets consist primarily of silver held by a custodian.
Why people hold it
Worth knowing
SLV vs YSAG Holdings
How SLV and YSAG differ
0.0%
Shared holdings make up 0.0% of SLV and 0.0% of YSAG.
Level by level
- Holdings0.0%
Sector
No Sector split for SLV and YSAG.
Country, concentration and asset class
Country
No country split for SLV and YSAG.
Concentration
- SLV100.0%
- YSAG100.0%
- SLV1
- YSAG2
Asset class
- SLV
- Commodities
- YSAG
- Commodities
Holdings
- Only in SLV1
- In both0
- Only in YSAG2
Only in SLV
1 security, 100% of SLV by weight
- Physical Silver100.00%
Only in YSAG
2 securities, 100% of YSAG by weight
- Silver (Physical)98.65%
- Us Bank Mmda - Usbgfs 9 09/01/20371.39%
Weight gaps
SLV and YSAG share no securities.
How we measure overlap
Each holding counts at its smaller weight in the two funds, summed over the full Holdings. Sector, country and asset class use the same rule on each fund’s split. Cash, FX and derivative lines stay out of the counts. Two bond funds get no overlap figure.
SLV vs YSAG Cost
Overpaying SLV vs YSAG
$2,081
On $10,000 over 30 years. 7% growth a year before fees, expense ratio only.
SLV 0.50%
$9,979
YSAG 0.39%
$7,898
Cost over time
Year by year
| Year | SLV | YSAG | Overpaying |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | $900 | $705 | $195 |
| 20 | $3,460 | $2,725 | $735 |
| 30 | $9,979 | $7,898 | $2,081 |
- 0.50%SLV
- 0.39%YSAG, cheaper
- Middle half of Physical Commodities funds
- Median 0.60%
YSAG 2nd cheapest of 9 funds
SLV 3rd cheapest of 9 funds
SLV vs YSAG Dividends
- SLV None
- YSAG None
Distribution history
SLV vs YSAG Risk
Fall from peak · 5 years
Risk facts
- Volatility
- SLV 37.0%YSAG
- Return per unit of risk
- SLV 0.75YSAG
- Worst fall
- SLV −57.8%YSAG
- Market sensitivity
- SLV 1.26YSAG 0.00
SLV and YSAG in the news
Price vs Value
iShares silver fund's 1.38% discount was a morning price

First-Year Review
Kurv's silver fund paid $7.70 in year one and still lagged the metal



Price vs Value
URNJ closed 1.57% below the value of its miners Friday


Popular comparisons
- 0.50% · 0.30%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.39% · 0.30%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.50% · 0.50%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.39% · 0.50%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.50% · 0.60%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.39% · 0.60%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.