XT ranks 1st and TMAT 28th of 30 funds in the Disruptive Innovation Category.
TMAT vs XT
XT −0.33pt a year
0.79%0.46%
XT 2.6×the volume
26.1K69.1K
XT +4.3pt
+3.0%+7.3%
TMAT vs XT Performance
+16.0%+42.3%
- TMAT 0.79%
- XT 0.46%, better
- TMAT $242M
- XT $3.98B
- TMAT −4.3%
- XT +20.1%, better
- TMAT 0.02%
- XT 6.82%, better
- TMAT 86
- XT 216
- TMAT 26.1K sh
- XT 69.1K sh, better
- TMAT $27.29
- XT $83.53
ETF.net Grade
| Pillar | TMAT | XT |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | F5 | A95Higher |
| Mission | ||
| Risk | D34 | A91Higher |
| Tradability | B55 | A77Higher |
| Holdings | A73Higher | B66 |
| Durability | B59 | A96Higher |
Rank among Disruptive Innovation funds
Same Category. TMAT and XT are both graded against the same 30 Disruptive Innovation funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
Our read on each fund
TMATD
XTA
In short
TMAT Most innovation ETFs pick one theme and ride it. TMAT picks the themes: an actively managed basket of theme ETFs that rotates between them, measured against a global stock benchmark rather than a single niche index.
XT Innovation, spread thin on purpose. XT holds roughly 200 global companies scored by Morningstar analysts for exposure to a handful of exponential tech themes, so no single moonshot carries the fund.
Stated mandate
TMAT The Fund seeks to outperform the MSCI ACWI Index in rising markets while limiting losses during declines. It pursues this through dynamic rotation among theme-based equity ETFs.
XT XT seeks to track an index of stocks from developed and emerging markets whose companies create or use exponential technologies. The strategy targets technologies with potential economic benefits, including the ability to displace older technologies or create new markets.
Why people hold it
Worth knowing
TMAT vs XT Holdings
How we measure overlap
Each holding counts at its smaller weight in the two funds, summed over the full Holdings. Sector, country and asset class use the same rule on each fund’s split. Cash, FX and derivative lines stay out of the counts. Two bond funds get no overlap figure.
TMAT vs XT Cost
Overpaying TMAT vs XT
$5,944
On $10,000 over 30 years. 7% growth a year before fees, expense ratio only.
TMAT 0.79%
$15,174
XT 0.46%
$9,230
Cost over time
Year by year
| Year | TMAT | XT | Overpaying |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | $1,405 | $830 | $575 |
| 20 | $5,331 | $3,195 | $2,136 |
| 30 | $15,174 | $9,230 | $5,944 |
- 0.79%TMAT
- 0.46%XT, cheaper
- Middle half of Disruptive Innovation funds
- Median 0.65%
XT 3rd cheapest of 30 funds
TMAT 28th cheapest of 30 funds
TMAT vs XT Dividends
- TMAT 0.02%
- XT 6.82%, better
- TMAT $0.005
- XT $5.69
- TMAT $0.005
- XT $0.36
- TMAT Dec 23, 2025
- XT Jun 15, 2026
- TMAT Dec 29, 2025
- XT Jun 18, 2026
- TMAT Irregular
- XT Twice a year
Distribution history
TMAT vs XT Risk
Fall from peak · 5 years
- TMAT
- XT
Risk facts
- Volatility
- TMAT 28.3%XT 16.5%, better
- Return per unit of risk
- TMAT 0.88XT 1.08, better
- Worst fall
- TMAT −51.9%XT −34.4%, better
- Market sensitivity
- TMAT 1.83XT 1.35
TMAT and XT in the news
Popular comparisons
- 0.79% · 0.20%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.46% · 0.20%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.79% · 0.49%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.46% · 0.49%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.79% · 0.45%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.46% · 0.45%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.

