XT ranks 1st and YNOT 23rd of 30 funds in the Disruptive Innovation Category.
XT vs YNOT
XT −0.29pt a year
0.46%0.75%
XT 1.4×the volume
69.1K48.5K
XT vs YNOT Performance
+20.1%−0.4%
- XT 0.46%, better
- YNOT 0.75%
- XT $3.98B
- YNOT $199M
- XT +20.1%, better
- YNOT −0.4%
- XT 6.82%
- YNOT
- XT 216
- YNOT 107
- XT 69.1K sh, better
- YNOT 48.5K sh
- XT $83.53
- YNOT $29.86
ETF.net Grade
| Pillar | XT | YNOT |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | A95Higher | F22 |
| Mission | ||
| Risk | A91Higher | C50 |
| Tradability | A77Higher | C54 |
| Holdings | B66Higher | C49 |
| Durability | A96Higher | D37 |
Rank among Disruptive Innovation funds
Same Category. XT and YNOT are both graded against the same 30 Disruptive Innovation funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
Our read on each fund
XTA
YNOTD
In short
XT Innovation, spread thin on purpose. XT holds roughly 200 global companies scored by Morningstar analysts for exposure to a handful of exponential tech themes, so no single moonshot carries the fund.
YNOT Most innovation funds just buy the obvious winners. YNOT sorts emerging-tech companies into four phases, from the chipmakers enabling a technology to the businesses that eventually use it, and actively shifts money along that chain.
Stated mandate
XT XT seeks to track an index of stocks from developed and emerging markets whose companies create or use exponential technologies. The strategy targets technologies with potential economic benefits, including the ability to displace older technologies or create new markets.
YNOT The fund seeks long-term capital appreciation by investing primarily in equity securities of companies operating in digital and technology sectors, emphasizing firms involved in digital innovation and transformation.
Why people hold it
Worth knowing
XT vs YNOT Holdings
How we measure overlap
Each holding counts at its smaller weight in the two funds, summed over the full Holdings. Sector, country and asset class use the same rule on each fund’s split. Cash, FX and derivative lines stay out of the counts. Two bond funds get no overlap figure.
XT vs YNOT Cost
Overpaying YNOT vs XT
$5,252
On $10,000 over 30 years. 7% growth a year before fees, expense ratio only.
XT 0.46%
$9,230
YNOT 0.75%
$14,482
Cost over time
Year by year
| Year | XT | YNOT | Overpaying |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | $830 | $1,336 | $506 |
| 20 | $3,195 | $5,078 | $1,883 |
| 30 | $9,230 | $14,482 | $5,252 |
- 0.46%XT, cheaper
- 0.75%YNOT
- Middle half of Disruptive Innovation funds
- Median 0.65%
XT 3rd cheapest of 30 funds
YNOT 20th cheapest of 30 funds
XT vs YNOT Dividends
- XT 6.82%
- YNOT
- XT $5.69
- YNOT None
- XT $0.36
- YNOT
- XT Jun 15, 2026
- YNOT
- XT Jun 18, 2026
- YNOT
- XT Twice a year
- YNOT
Distribution history
XT vs YNOT Risk
Fall from peak · 5 years
Risk facts
- Volatility
- XT 16.5%YNOT 25.5%
- Return per unit of risk
- XT 1.08YNOT 0.36
- Worst fall
- XT −34.4%YNOT −17.2%
- Market sensitivity
- XT 1.35YNOT 1.75
XT and YNOT in the news
Popular comparisons
- 0.46% · 0.20%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.75% · 0.20%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.46% · 0.49%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.75% · 0.49%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.46% · 0.45%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.75% · 0.45%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.

