NTSX ranks 1st and ARP 13th of 19 funds in the Capital-Efficient Allocation Category.
ARP vs NTSX
NTSX −1.20pt a year
1.42%0.22%
NTSX 5.0×the volume
8.67K42.9K
NTSX +4.9pt
+15.2%+20.1%
ARP vs NTSX Performance
+12.8%+7.5%
- ARP 1.42%
- NTSX 0.22%, better
- ARP $74M
- NTSX $1.34B
- ARP +12.8%, better
- NTSX +7.5%
- ARP 5.92%, better
- NTSX 1.07%
- ARP 7
- NTSX 504
- ARP 8.67K sh
- NTSX 42.9K sh, better
- ARP $33.78
- NTSX $58.77
ETF.net Grade
| Pillar | ARP | NTSX |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | F6 | A89Higher |
| Mission | D30 | A98Higher |
| Risk | A80Higher | B64 |
| Tradability | C53 | A72Higher |
| Holdings | C42 | A72Higher |
| Durability | C49 | A93Higher |
Rank among Capital-Efficient Allocation funds
Same Category. ARP and NTSX are both graded against the same 19 Capital-Efficient Allocation funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
Our read on each fund
ARPD
NTSXA
In short
ARP Most capital-efficient multi-asset funds stack stocks on Treasury futures. ARP goes the other way: an actively managed all-weather portfolio that spreads risk across asset classes, then tilts toward whatever is already trending.
NTSX Stocks and Treasuries stacked on the same dollar. NTSX owns roughly 500 large U.S. companies, then layers Treasury futures on top, so one line item does the work of a balanced portfolio. Running since 2018.
Stated mandate
ARP The Fund seeks capital appreciation while aiming for lower volatility and less correlation with the overall equity market. It pursues this through active, trend-aware allocation across multiple asset classes.
NTSX The Fund seeks total return through investments in large-capitalization U.S. equity securities and U.S. Treasury futures contracts.
Why people hold it
Worth knowing
ARP vs NTSX Holdings
How we measure overlap
Each holding counts at its smaller weight in the two funds, summed over the full Holdings. Sector, country and asset class use the same rule on each fund’s split. Cash, FX and derivative lines stay out of the counts. Two bond funds get no overlap figure.
ARP vs NTSX Cost
Overpaying ARP vs NTSX
$20,579
On $10,000 over 30 years. 7% growth a year before fees, expense ratio only.
ARP 1.42%
$25,137
NTSX 0.22%
$4,558
Cost over time
Year by year
| Year | ARP | NTSX | Overpaying |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | $2,460 | $401 | $2,059 |
| 20 | $9,074 | $1,561 | $7,513 |
| 30 | $25,137 | $4,558 | $20,579 |
- 1.42%ARP
- 0.22%NTSX, cheaper
- Middle half of Capital-Efficient Allocation funds
- Median 0.67%
NTSX 3rd cheapest of 19 funds
ARP 18th cheapest of 19 funds
ARP vs NTSX Dividends
- ARP 5.92%, better
- NTSX 1.07%
- ARP $1.97
- NTSX $0.63
- ARP $1.97
- NTSX $0.16
- ARP Dec 30, 2025
- NTSX Sep 25, 2026
- ARP Jan 7, 2026
- NTSX Sep 29, 2026
- ARP Annual
- NTSX Quarterly
Distribution history
ARP vs NTSX Risk
Fall from peak · 5 years
Risk facts
- Volatility
- ARP 8.7%, betterNTSX 12.7%
- Return per unit of risk
- ARP 1.24NTSX 1.28, better
- Worst fall
- ARP −10.1%NTSX −31.3%
- Market sensitivity
- ARP 0.70NTSX 1.04
Popular comparisons
- 1.42% · 0.13%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.22% · 0.13%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 1.42% · 0.20%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.22% · 0.20%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 1.42% · 0.28%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.22% · 0.28%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.