XRLX ranks 4th and BFIX 7th of 7 funds in the Conservative Allocation Category.
BFIX vs XRLX
BFIX −0.75pt a year
0.45%1.20%
BFIX 2.2×the volume
3.65K1.64K
XRLX +4.6pt
+7.6%+12.2%
BFIX vs XRLX Performance
+1.4%+4.1%
- BFIX 0.45%, better
- XRLX 1.20%
- BFIX $12M
- XRLX $45M
- BFIX +1.4%
- XRLX +4.1%, better
- BFIX 3.59%, better
- XRLX 2.68%
- BFIX 118
- XRLX 20
- BFIX 3.65K sh, better
- XRLX 1.64K sh
- BFIX $24.78
- XRLX $47.90
ETF.net Grade
| Pillar | BFIX | XRLX |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | B59Higher | D30 |
| Mission | F5 | A81Higher |
| Risk | C54Higher | D35 |
| Tradability | D39 | B55Higher |
| Holdings | C51 | B63Higher |
| Durability | C47 | B61Higher |
Rank among Conservative Allocation funds
Same Category. BFIX and XRLX are both graded against the same 7 Conservative Allocation funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
Our read on each fund
BFIXC
XRLXC
In short
BFIX Bonds with a stock-market kicker. BFIX pairs an actively managed investment-grade bond portfolio with S&P 500 call options, chasing capital appreciation and risk mitigation in one wrapper. Distributions land monthly.
XRLX Most conservative allocation funds are index blends on autopilot. XRLX is actively managed: a fund of funds that ranks other funds on recent returns, buys the leaders and sells them when they fade.
Stated mandate
BFIX The Fund seeks capital appreciation and risk mitigation through an actively managed portfolio combining investment-grade bonds and S&P 500 Index call options.
XRLX The Fund seeks long-term capital appreciation and may provide a low level of current income intended to reduce portfolio volatility.
Why people hold it
Worth knowing
BFIX vs XRLX Holdings
How we measure overlap
Each holding counts at its smaller weight in the two funds, summed over the full Holdings. Sector, country and asset class use the same rule on each fund’s split. Cash, FX and derivative lines stay out of the counts. Two bond funds get no overlap figure.
BFIX vs XRLX Cost
Overpaying XRLX vs BFIX
$12,810
On $10,000 over 30 years. 7% growth a year before fees, expense ratio only.
BFIX 0.45%
$9,041
XRLX 1.20%
$21,851
Cost over time
Year by year
| Year | BFIX | XRLX | Overpaying |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | $812 | $2,098 | $1,286 |
| 20 | $3,128 | $7,814 | $4,686 |
| 30 | $9,041 | $21,851 | $12,810 |
- 0.45%BFIX, cheaper
- 1.20%XRLX
- Middle half of Conservative Allocation funds
- Median 0.67%
BFIX 3rd cheapest of 7 funds
XRLX 5th cheapest of 7 funds
BFIX vs XRLX Dividends
- BFIX 3.59%, better
- XRLX 2.68%
- BFIX $0.89
- XRLX $1.28
- BFIX $0.07
- XRLX $1.28
- BFIX Oct 29, 2026
- XRLX Dec 31, 2025
- BFIX Oct 30, 2026
- XRLX Jan 2, 2026
- BFIX Monthly
- XRLX Annual
Distribution history
BFIX vs XRLX Risk
Fall from peak · 5 years
Risk facts
- Volatility
- BFIX 3.2%, betterXRLX 9.0%
- Return per unit of risk
- BFIX 0.98, betterXRLX 0.94
- Worst fall
- BFIX −8.0%XRLX −15.4%
- Market sensitivity
- BFIX 0.37XRLX 0.83
Popular comparisons
- 0.45% · 0.15%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 1.20% · 0.15%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.45% · 0.39%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 1.20% · 0.39%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.45% · 0.67%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 1.20% · 0.67%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.