BLUI ranks 3rd and XRLX 4th of 7 funds in the Conservative Allocation Category.
BLUI vs XRLX
BLUI −0.53pt a year
0.67%1.20%
BLUI 9.6×the volume
15.7K1.64K
BLUI vs XRLX Performance
+4.1%+4.1%
- BLUI 0.67%, better
- XRLX 1.20%
- BLUI $121M
- XRLX $45M
- BLUI +4.1%
- XRLX +4.1%
- BLUI 5.24%, better
- XRLX 2.68%
- BLUI 8
- XRLX 20
- BLUI 15.7K sh, better
- XRLX 1.64K sh
- BLUI $25.14
- XRLX $47.90
ETF.net Grade
| Pillar | BLUI | XRLX |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | C46Higher | D30 |
| Mission | C50 | A81Higher |
| Risk | B63Higher | D35 |
| Tradability | A70Higher | B55 |
| Holdings | D27 | B63Higher |
| Durability | B60 | B61Higher |
Rank among Conservative Allocation funds
Same Category. BLUI and XRLX are both graded against the same 7 Conservative Allocation funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
Our read on each fund
BLUIC
XRLXC
In short
BLUI One ticker, one job: Bluemonte's team picks other income ETFs (junk bonds, bank loans, mortgages, REITs, preferreds) and decides the mix. Actively managed since its 2025 launch, with income paid out monthly.
XRLX Most conservative allocation funds are index blends on autopilot. XRLX is actively managed: a fund of funds that ranks other funds on recent returns, buys the leaders and sells them when they fade.
Stated mandate
BLUI The Fund seeks total return and income and is actively managed. Under normal circumstances, it invests at least 80% of its assets in income-generating investments.
XRLX The Fund seeks long-term capital appreciation and may provide a low level of current income intended to reduce portfolio volatility.
Why people hold it
Worth knowing
BLUI vs XRLX Holdings
How we measure overlap
Each holding counts at its smaller weight in the two funds, summed over the full Holdings. Sector, country and asset class use the same rule on each fund’s split. Cash, FX and derivative lines stay out of the counts. Two bond funds get no overlap figure.
BLUI vs XRLX Cost
Overpaying XRLX vs BLUI
$8,777
On $10,000 over 30 years. 7% growth a year before fees, expense ratio only.
BLUI 0.67%
$13,074
XRLX 1.20%
$21,851
Cost over time
Year by year
| Year | BLUI | XRLX | Overpaying |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | $1,198 | $2,098 | $900 |
| 20 | $4,568 | $7,814 | $3,246 |
| 30 | $13,074 | $21,851 | $8,777 |
- 0.67%BLUI, cheaper
- 1.20%XRLX
- Middle half of Conservative Allocation funds
- Median 0.67%
BLUI 4th cheapest of 7 funds
XRLX 5th cheapest of 7 funds
BLUI vs XRLX Dividends
- BLUI 5.24%, better
- XRLX 2.68%
- BLUI $1.31
- XRLX $1.28
- BLUI $0.10
- XRLX $1.28
- BLUI Oct 28, 2026
- XRLX Dec 31, 2025
- BLUI Oct 30, 2026
- XRLX Jan 2, 2026
- BLUI Monthly
- XRLX Annual
Distribution history
BLUI vs XRLX Risk
Fall from peak · 5 years
Risk facts
- Volatility
- BLUI 4.5%XRLX 9.0%
- Return per unit of risk
- BLUI 0.25XRLX 0.94
- Worst fall
- BLUI −3.7%XRLX −15.4%
- Market sensitivity
- BLUI 0.07XRLX 0.83
Popular comparisons
- 0.67% · 0.15%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 1.20% · 0.15%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.67% · 0.39%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 1.20% · 0.39%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.67% · 1.80%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 1.20% · 1.80%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.