CGMS ranks 2nd and XRLX 4th of 7 funds in the Conservative Allocation Category.
CGMS vs XRLX
CGMS −0.81pt a year
0.39%1.20%
CGMS 730.0×the volume
1.2M1.64K
XRLX +5.2pt
+8.0%+13.2%
CGMS vs XRLX Performance
+1.6%+4.7%
- CGMS 0.39%, better
- XRLX 1.20%
- CGMS $5.61B
- XRLX $45M
- CGMS +1.6%
- XRLX +4.7%, better
- CGMS 6.69%, better
- XRLX 2.66%
- CGMS 1548
- XRLX 20
- CGMS 1.2M sh, better
- XRLX 1.64K sh
- CGMS $26.40
- XRLX $47.90
ETF.net Grade
| Pillar | CGMS | XRLX |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | A75Higher | D30 |
| Mission | A82Higher | A81 |
| Risk | B68Higher | D35 |
| Tradability | A74Higher | C54 |
| Holdings | A84Higher | B63 |
| Durability | A72Higher | B61 |
Rank among Conservative Allocation funds
Same Category. CGMS and XRLX are both graded against the same 7 Conservative Allocation funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
Our read on each fund
CGMSA
XRLXC
In short
CGMS Capital Group's bond desk in ETF form: one ticket across the income-producing corners of the US market, roughly 1,200 positions deep, paying monthly. Income first, capital appreciation second.
XRLX Most conservative allocation funds are index blends on autopilot. XRLX is actively managed: a fund of funds that ranks other funds on recent returns, buys the leaders and sells them when they fade.
Stated mandate
CGMS The fund seeks a high level of current income, with capital appreciation as a secondary objective.
XRLX The Fund seeks long-term capital appreciation and may provide a low level of current income intended to reduce portfolio volatility.
Why people hold it
Worth knowing
CGMS vs XRLX Holdings
How we measure overlap
Each holding counts at its smaller weight in the two funds, summed over the full Holdings. Sector, country and asset class use the same rule on each fund’s split. Cash, FX and derivative lines stay out of the counts. Two bond funds get no overlap figure.
CGMS vs XRLX Cost
Overpaying XRLX vs CGMS
$13,953
On $10,000 over 30 years. 7% growth a year before fees, expense ratio only.
CGMS 0.39%
$7,898
XRLX 1.20%
$21,851
Cost over time
Year by year
| Year | CGMS | XRLX | Overpaying |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | $705 | $2,098 | $1,393 |
| 20 | $2,725 | $7,814 | $5,089 |
| 30 | $7,898 | $21,851 | $13,953 |
- 0.39%CGMS, cheaper
- 1.20%XRLX
- Middle half of Conservative Allocation funds
- Median 0.67%
CGMS 2nd cheapest of 7 funds
XRLX 5th cheapest of 7 funds
CGMS vs XRLX Dividends
- CGMS 6.69%, better
- XRLX 2.66%
- CGMS $1.77
- XRLX $1.28
- CGMS $0.12
- XRLX $1.28
- CGMS Oct 30, 2026
- XRLX Dec 31, 2025
- CGMS Pays Nov 2, 2026
- XRLX Jan 2, 2026
- CGMS Monthly
- XRLX Annual
Distribution history
CGMS vs XRLX Risk
Fall from peak · 5 years
Risk facts
- Volatility
- CGMS 4.7%, betterXRLX 9.0%
- Return per unit of risk
- CGMS 0.71XRLX 0.94, better
- Worst fall
- CGMS −4.1%XRLX −15.4%
- Market sensitivity
- CGMS 0.72XRLX 0.83
CGMS and XRLX in the news
Popular comparisons
- 0.39% · 0.15%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 1.20% · 0.15%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.39% · 0.67%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 1.20% · 0.67%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.39% · 1.80%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 1.20% · 1.80%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.

