Skip to content

BLUI vs MFUL

Bluemonte Diversified Income ETF

BLUICNYSE Arca

Mindful Conservative ETF

MFULCCboe

Overlap

Expense ratio

BLUI −0.81pt a year

BLUI0.67%MFUL1.48%

Avg volume · 30D

BLUI 21.8×the volume

BLUI15.7KMFUL719

BLUI vs MFUL Performance

Oct 31, 2025 – Nov 2, 2026

+4.1%BLUI+0.4%MFUL

Oct 31, 2025 to Nov 2, 2026. BLUI +4.1%. MFUL +0.4%. Use the arrow keys to read each point.2%6%Oct 2025May 2026Nov 2026
Expense ratio
BLUI 0.67%, better
MFUL 1.48%
Fund size
BLUI $121M
MFUL $7M
1Y total return
BLUI +4.1%, better
MFUL +0.4%
Yield (12M)
BLUI 5.24%, better
MFUL 1.88%
Holdings
BLUI 8
MFUL 18
Avg volume (30D)
BLUI 15.7K sh, better
MFUL 719 sh
NAV per share
BLUI $25.14
MFUL $21.91
52W range

ETF.net Grade

BLUI: Cost 46, Risk 63, Mission 50, Tradability 70, Holdings 27, Durability 60. MFUL: Cost 19, Risk 44, Mission 76, Tradability 34, Holdings 51, Durability 44.
Pillar letters and Scores for BLUI, MFUL, with each pillar’s weight
PillarBLUIMFUL
Cost30% weightC46HigherF19
Mission25% weightC50A76Higher
Risk15% weightB63HigherC44
Tradability15% weightA70HigherD34
Holdings10% weightD27C51Higher
Durability5% weightB60HigherC44

Rank among Conservative Allocation funds

Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.

Same Category. BLUI and MFUL are both graded against the same 7 Conservative Allocation funds, so their Grades compare head to head.

Conservative Allocation⁠

Category · 7 funds
See all 7 ›

BLUI ranks 3rd and MFUL 6th of 7 funds in the Conservative Allocation Category.

  1. Rank 1AAOKiShares Core 30/70 Conservative Allocation ETFScore 86
  2. Rank 2ACGMSCapital Group U.S. Multi-Sector Income ETFScore 76
  3. Rank 3CBLUIBluemonte Diversified Income ETFScore 52
  4. Rank 4CXRLXFundX Investment Conservative ETFScore 51
  5. Rank 5CTHRVProspera Income ETFScore 46
  6. Rank 6CMFULMindful Conservative ETFScore 43
  7. Rank 7CBFIXBuild Bond Innovation ETFScore 40

Our read on each fund

ETF.net Research

BLUICBluemonte Diversified Income ETF

MFULCMindful Conservative ETF

In short

BLUI One ticker, one job: Bluemonte's team picks other income ETFs (junk bonds, bank loans, mortgages, REITs, preferreds) and decides the mix. Actively managed since its 2025 launch, with income paid out monthly.

MFUL Most conservative allocation funds ride out the storm. MFUL's signals can shift up to the entire portfolio into cash or money-market ETFs instead. A 2021-vintage, tactical fund-of-ETFs at 1.48%, no waiver.

Stated mandate

BLUI The Fund seeks total return and income and is actively managed. Under normal circumstances, it invests at least 80% of its assets in income-generating investments.

MFUL The Fund seeks current income and is positioned for conservative investors who can tolerate only limited pricing volatility.

Why people hold it

  • BLUI Go-anywhere income mandate: at least 80% of assets in income generators, with the underlying funds free to hold any maturity, any credit quality, plus income-producing equities.sec.gov
  • A fund of ETFs, so one trade buys a spread of bond and equity-income sleeves instead of a dozen line items you rebalance yourself.sec.gov
  • Pays income monthly, and the manager can reshape the blend between debt and dividend payers rather than following a fixed index recipe.sec.gov
  • MFUL Its documents let the trend technology move up to the entire portfolio to cash or money-market ETFs during an unexpected market event. Few conservative allocators go that far.sec.govmohrfunds.com
  • Built tight on purpose: roughly 10 to 20 positions, mostly asset-class-representative ETFs, so every line is a real allocation call, not a rounding error.sec.gov
  • The label is the mandate: current income for investors who can tolerate only limited pricing volatility, and the portfolio has stayed inside that brief.mohrfunds.com

Worth knowing

  • BLUI Costs 0.67% net of a waiver through August 31, 2027, versus 0.72% gross. That sits above the median of the eight funds in its conservative income group.
  • Fund-of-funds math: the stated expenses carry the fees of the ETFs it owns on top of the manager's fee. Multi-sector rivals CGMS and MULT charge 0.39% in one layer.sec.gov
  • Launched June 2025 and thinly traded, so there is a short record to judge and spreads can widen. High yield and loan exposure brings credit risk.sec.gov
  • MFUL At 1.48% with no waiver, it sits above the median of this eight-fund category. XRLX, the next priciest listed peer, charges 1.20%.
  • Small and thinly traded, so spreads and order type matter more here than in a giant allocation ETF.
  • Trend signals cut both ways: a move to cash helps only if the trend persists, and the timing of re-entry is part of the mechanism.sec.gov

Full BLUI profile⁠

Full MFUL profile⁠

BLUI vs MFUL Holdings

How we measure overlap

Each holding counts at its smaller weight in the two funds, summed over the full Holdings. Sector, country and asset class use the same rule on each fund’s split. Cash, FX and derivative lines stay out of the counts. Two bond funds get no overlap figure.

BLUI vs MFUL Cost

Overpaying MFUL vs BLUI

$12,925

On $10,000 over 30 years. 7% growth a year before fees, expense ratio only.

  • BLUI 0.67%

    $13,074

  • MFUL 1.48%

    $25,999

$10,000
30 years

Cost over time

  • BLUI 0.67%
  • MFUL 1.48%
  • Overpaying
One line per fund, from year 0 to year 30. Use the arrow keys to read each point.$0$10K$20K$30K051015202530MFUL $25,999BLUI $13,074

Year by year

YearBLUIMFULOverpaying
10$1,198$2,558$1,360
20$4,568$9,408$4,840
30$13,074$25,999$12,925

Expense ratio

  • 0.67%BLUI, cheaper
  • 1.48%MFUL
  • Middle half of Conservative Allocation funds
  • Median 0.67%

BLUI 4th cheapest of 7 funds

MFUL 6th cheapest of 7 funds

BLUI vs MFUL Dividends

Last 12 months to Nov 2, 2026
Yield (12M)
BLUI 5.24%, better
MFUL 1.88%
Payout (12M)
BLUI $1.31
MFUL $0.41
Last payment
BLUI $0.10
MFUL $0.41
Ex-dividend
BLUI Oct 28, 2026
MFUL Dec 16, 2025
Paid on
BLUI Oct 30, 2026
MFUL Dec 17, 2025
Frequency
BLUI Monthly
MFUL Quarterly

Distribution history

Per share, 2023 to 2026, same scale for both

BLUIMonthly · 16 paymentsAll BLUI payments⁠
One bar per payment. 16 payments from 2023 to 2026 YTD. Jul 30, 2025 $0.09; Aug 28, 2025 $0.14; Sep 29, 2025 $0.08; Oct 30, 2025 $0.11; Nov 25, 2025 $0.14; Dec 30, 2025 $0.19; Jan 28, 2026 $0.01; Feb 25, 2026 $0.14; Mar 27, 2026 $0.09; Apr 28, 2026 $0.10; May 27, 2026 $0.13; Jun 26, 2026 $0.09; Jul 29, 2026 $0.10; Aug 27, 2026 $0.14; Sep 28, 2026 $0.08; Oct 28, 2026 $0.10. Use the arrow keys to read each point.$0$120232026YTD
MFULQuarterly · 7 paymentsAll MFUL payments⁠
One bar per payment. 7 payments from 2023 to 2026 YTD. Dec 19, 2023 $1.05; Sep 27, 2024 $0.29; Dec 17, 2024 $0.27; Mar 27, 2025 $0.04; Jun 26, 2025 $0.14; Sep 26, 2025 $0.13; Dec 16, 2025 $0.41. Use the arrow keys to read each point.$0$120232026YTD

BLUI vs MFUL Risk

Fall from peak · 5 years

This chart needs five years of history for both funds.

Risk facts

VolatilityStd dev, 3 years
BLUI 4.5%since Jul 2025MFUL 4.4%
Return per unit of riskSharpe ratio, 3 years
BLUI 0.25since Jul 2025MFUL 0.14
Worst fallMax drawdown, 5 years
BLUI −3.7%since Jun 2025MFUL −16.4%since Nov 2021
Market sensitivityBeta, 5 years
BLUI 0.07MFUL 0.47

Popular comparisons

  • BLUICvsAOKA

    Bluemonte Diversified Income ETF · iShares Core 30/70 Conservative Allocation ETF

    Expense ratio
    0.67% · 0.15%
    Category
    Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
  • MFULCvsAOKA

    Mindful Conservative ETF · iShares Core 30/70 Conservative Allocation ETF

    Expense ratio
    1.48% · 0.15%
    Category
    Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
  • BLUICvsCGMSA

    Bluemonte Diversified Income ETF · Capital Group U.S. Multi-Sector Income ETF

    Expense ratio
    0.67% · 0.39%
    Category
    Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
  • MFULCvsCGMSA

    Mindful Conservative ETF · Capital Group U.S. Multi-Sector Income ETF

    Expense ratio
    1.48% · 0.39%
    Category
    Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
  • BLUICvsXRLXC

    Bluemonte Diversified Income ETF · FundX Investment Conservative ETF

    Expense ratio
    0.67% · 1.20%
    Category
    Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
  • MFULCvsXRLXC

    Mindful Conservative ETF · FundX Investment Conservative ETF

    Expense ratio
    1.48% · 1.20%
    Category
    Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.