CGMS ranks 2nd and BLUI 3rd of 7 funds in the Conservative Allocation Category.
BLUI vs CGMS
CGMS −0.28pt a year
0.67%0.39%
CGMS 76.2×the volume
15.7K1.2M
BLUI vs CGMS Performance
+4.2%+1.6%
- BLUI 0.67%
- CGMS 0.39%, better
- BLUI $121M
- CGMS $5.61B
- BLUI +4.2%, better
- CGMS +1.6%
- BLUI 5.24%
- CGMS 6.69%, better
- BLUI 8
- CGMS 1548
- BLUI 15.7K sh
- CGMS 1.2M sh, better
- BLUI $25.14
- CGMS $26.40
ETF.net Grade
| Pillar | BLUI | CGMS |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | C46 | A75Higher |
| Mission | C50 | A82Higher |
| Risk | B63 | B68Higher |
| Tradability | A70 | A74Higher |
| Holdings | D27 | A84Higher |
| Durability | B60 | A72Higher |
Rank among Conservative Allocation funds
Same Category. BLUI and CGMS are both graded against the same 7 Conservative Allocation funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
Our read on each fund
BLUIC
CGMSA
In short
BLUI One ticker, one job: Bluemonte's team picks other income ETFs (junk bonds, bank loans, mortgages, REITs, preferreds) and decides the mix. Actively managed since its 2025 launch, with income paid out monthly.
CGMS Capital Group's bond desk in ETF form: one ticket across the income-producing corners of the US market, roughly 1,200 positions deep, paying monthly. Income first, capital appreciation second.
Stated mandate
BLUI The Fund seeks total return and income and is actively managed. Under normal circumstances, it invests at least 80% of its assets in income-generating investments.
CGMS The fund seeks a high level of current income, with capital appreciation as a secondary objective.
Why people hold it
Worth knowing
BLUI vs CGMS Holdings
How we measure overlap
Each holding counts at its smaller weight in the two funds, summed over the full Holdings. Sector, country and asset class use the same rule on each fund’s split. Cash, FX and derivative lines stay out of the counts. Two bond funds get no overlap figure.
BLUI vs CGMS Cost
Overpaying BLUI vs CGMS
$5,176
On $10,000 over 30 years. 7% growth a year before fees, expense ratio only.
BLUI 0.67%
$13,074
CGMS 0.39%
$7,898
Cost over time
Year by year
| Year | BLUI | CGMS | Overpaying |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | $1,198 | $705 | $493 |
| 20 | $4,568 | $2,725 | $1,843 |
| 30 | $13,074 | $7,898 | $5,176 |
- 0.67%BLUI
- 0.39%CGMS, cheaper
- Middle half of Conservative Allocation funds
- Median 0.67%
CGMS 2nd cheapest of 7 funds
BLUI 4th cheapest of 7 funds
BLUI vs CGMS Dividends
- BLUI 5.24%
- CGMS 6.69%, better
- BLUI $1.31
- CGMS $1.77
- BLUI $0.10
- CGMS $0.12
- BLUI Oct 28, 2026
- CGMS Oct 30, 2026
- BLUI Oct 30, 2026
- CGMS Pays Nov 2, 2026
- BLUI Monthly
- CGMS Monthly
Distribution history
BLUI vs CGMS Risk
Fall from peak · 5 years
Risk facts
- Volatility
- BLUI 4.5%CGMS 4.7%
- Return per unit of risk
- BLUI 0.25CGMS 0.71
- Worst fall
- BLUI −3.7%CGMS −4.1%
- Market sensitivity
- BLUI 0.07CGMS 0.72
BLUI and CGMS in the news
Popular comparisons
- 0.67% · 0.15%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.39% · 0.15%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.67% · 1.20%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.39% · 1.20%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.67% · 1.80%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.39% · 1.80%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.

