XRLX ranks 4th and MFUL 6th of 7 funds in the Conservative Allocation Category.
MFUL vs XRLX
XRLX −0.28pt a year
1.48%1.20%
XRLX 2.3×the volume
7191.64K
XRLX +7.4pt
+4.8%+12.2%
MFUL vs XRLX Performance
+0.4%+4.1%
- MFUL 1.48%
- XRLX 1.20%, better
- MFUL $7M
- XRLX $45M
- MFUL +0.4%
- XRLX +4.1%, better
- MFUL 1.88%
- XRLX 2.68%, better
- MFUL 18
- XRLX 20
- MFUL 719 sh
- XRLX 1.64K sh, better
- MFUL $21.91
- XRLX $47.90
ETF.net Grade
| Pillar | MFUL | XRLX |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | F19 | D30Higher |
| Mission | A76 | A81Higher |
| Risk | C44Higher | D35 |
| Tradability | D34 | B55Higher |
| Holdings | C51 | B63Higher |
| Durability | C44 | B61Higher |
Rank among Conservative Allocation funds
Same Category. MFUL and XRLX are both graded against the same 7 Conservative Allocation funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
Our read on each fund
MFULC
XRLXC
In short
MFUL Most conservative allocation funds ride out the storm. MFUL's signals can shift up to the entire portfolio into cash or money-market ETFs instead. A 2021-vintage, tactical fund-of-ETFs at 1.48%, no waiver.
XRLX Most conservative allocation funds are index blends on autopilot. XRLX is actively managed: a fund of funds that ranks other funds on recent returns, buys the leaders and sells them when they fade.
Stated mandate
MFUL The Fund seeks current income and is positioned for conservative investors who can tolerate only limited pricing volatility.
XRLX The Fund seeks long-term capital appreciation and may provide a low level of current income intended to reduce portfolio volatility.
Why people hold it
Worth knowing
MFUL vs XRLX Holdings
How we measure overlap
Each holding counts at its smaller weight in the two funds, summed over the full Holdings. Sector, country and asset class use the same rule on each fund’s split. Cash, FX and derivative lines stay out of the counts. Two bond funds get no overlap figure.
MFUL vs XRLX Cost
Overpaying MFUL vs XRLX
$4,148
On $10,000 over 30 years. 7% growth a year before fees, expense ratio only.
MFUL 1.48%
$25,999
XRLX 1.20%
$21,851
Cost over time
Year by year
| Year | MFUL | XRLX | Overpaying |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | $2,558 | $2,098 | $460 |
| 20 | $9,408 | $7,814 | $1,594 |
| 30 | $25,999 | $21,851 | $4,148 |
- 1.48%MFUL
- 1.20%XRLX, cheaper
- Middle half of Conservative Allocation funds
- Median 0.67%
XRLX 5th cheapest of 7 funds
MFUL 6th cheapest of 7 funds
MFUL vs XRLX Dividends
- MFUL 1.88%
- XRLX 2.68%, better
- MFUL $0.41
- XRLX $1.28
- MFUL $0.41
- XRLX $1.28
- MFUL Dec 16, 2025
- XRLX Dec 31, 2025
- MFUL Dec 17, 2025
- XRLX Jan 2, 2026
- MFUL Quarterly
- XRLX Annual
Distribution history
MFUL vs XRLX Risk
Fall from peak · 5 years
Risk facts
- Volatility
- MFUL 4.4%, betterXRLX 9.0%
- Return per unit of risk
- MFUL 0.14XRLX 0.94, better
- Worst fall
- MFUL −16.4%XRLX −15.4%
- Market sensitivity
- MFUL 0.47XRLX 0.83
Popular comparisons
- 1.48% · 0.15%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 1.20% · 0.15%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 1.48% · 0.39%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 1.20% · 0.39%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 1.48% · 0.67%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 1.20% · 0.67%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.