DBO ranks 3rd and BNO 7th of 11 funds in the Energy Futures Category.
BNO vs DBO
0.0%by weight
DBO −0.34pt a year
1.15%0.81%
BNO 3.8×the volume
1.83M482K
BNO +3.7pt
+17.8%+14.1%
BNO vs DBO Performance
+220.9%+104.2%
- BNO 1.15%
- DBO 0.81%, better
- BNO $946M
- DBO $330M
- BNO +141.4%, better
- DBO +111.8%
- BNO
- DBO 1.58%
- BNO 10
- DBO 4
- BNO 1.83M sh, better
- DBO 482K sh
- BNO $71.97
- DBO $27.27
ETF.net Grade
| Pillar | BNO | DBO |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | D30 | A74Higher |
| Mission | ||
| Risk | C46 | C54Higher |
| Tradability | B58 | B66Higher |
| Holdings | B64 | |
| Durability | B67 | B69Higher |
Rank among Energy Futures funds
Same Category. BNO and DBO are both graded against the same 11 Energy Futures funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
Our read on each fund
BNOC
DBOB
In short
BNO Most US oil funds follow WTI. BNO follows Brent, the barrel the rest of the world prices off, through short-term Brent futures. Running since 2010, it is a plain wrapper on that specific price.
DBO Oil exposure with a roll rule. DBO tracks a WTI crude futures index whose Optimum Yield design shops across contract months instead of camping in the front month, and it has run that way since 2007.
Stated mandate
BNO BNO seeks to track daily percentage changes in Brent crude oil’s spot price through a specified short-term Brent crude oil futures contract, plus collateral interest and less expenses.
DBO The fund seeks to track positive or negative changes in the level of the DBIQ Optimum Yield Crude Oil Index Excess Return.
Why people hold it
Worth knowing
BNO vs DBO Holdings
How BNO and DBO differ
0.0%
Shared holdings make up 0.0% of BNO and 0.0% of DBO.
Level by level
- Asset class0.0%
- Holdings0.0%
Sector
No Sector split for BNO.
Country, concentration and asset class
Country
| Country | More in BNOMore in DBO | BNO | DBO |
|---|---|---|---|
| United States | Same weight | 100.0% | 100.0% |
Concentration
- BNO100.0%
- DBO226.8%
- BNO8
- DBO2
Asset class
- BNO
- Commodities
- DBO
- Alternatives
Holdings
- Only in BNO8
- In both0
- Only in DBO2
Only in BNO
8 securities, 91.9% of BNO by weight
- BRENT CRUDE FUTR Jan2752.20%
- Drey Inst Pref Gov Mm Inst 654617.60%
- Morgan Stanley Liq Govt Inst 830211.99%
- Treasury Bill 0 11/5/20262.38%
- Treasury Bill 0 11/12/20262.38%
- Treasury Bill 0 11/19/20262.16%
- Treasury Bill 0 12/31/20262.15%
- Treasury Bill 0 12/24/20261.08%
Only in DBO
2 securities, 100% of DBO by weight
- Invesco Government & Agency Portfolio92.82%
- Invesco Short Term Treasury ETF20.91%
Weight gaps
BNO and DBO share no securities.
How we measure overlap
Each holding counts at its smaller weight in the two funds, summed over the full Holdings. Sector, country and asset class use the same rule on each fund’s split. Cash, FX and derivative lines stay out of the counts. Two bond funds get no overlap figure.
BNO vs DBO Cost
Overpaying BNO vs DBO
$5,559
On $10,000 over 30 years. 7% growth a year before fees, expense ratio only.
BNO 1.15%
$21,077
DBO 0.81%
$15,518
Cost over time
Year by year
| Year | BNO | DBO | Overpaying |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | $2,015 | $1,439 | $576 |
| 20 | $7,521 | $5,456 | $2,065 |
| 30 | $21,077 | $15,518 | $5,559 |
- 1.15%BNO
- 0.81%DBO, cheaper
- Middle half of Energy Futures funds
- Median 1.01%
DBO 3rd cheapest of 11 funds
BNO 8th cheapest of 11 funds
BNO vs DBO Dividends
- BNO
- DBO 1.58%
- BNO None
- DBO $0.43
- BNO
- DBO $0.43
- BNO
- DBO Dec 22, 2025
- BNO
- DBO Dec 26, 2025
- BNO
- DBO Annual
Distribution history
BNO vs DBO Risk
Fall from peak · 5 years
- BNO
- DBO
Risk facts
- Volatility
- BNO 41.7%DBO 33.8%, better
- Return per unit of risk
- BNO 0.77, betterDBO 0.63
- Worst fall
- BNO −34.5%, betterDBO −37.7%
- Market sensitivity
- BNO 2.16DBO 1.77
BNO and DBO in the news
Popular comparisons
- 1.15% · 0.70%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.81% · 0.70%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 1.15% · 0.79%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.81% · 0.79%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 1.15% · 0.86%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.81% · 0.86%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.




