CNRG ranks 3rd and QCLN 6th of 16 funds in the Clean Energy Category.
CNRG vs QCLN
24.9%by weight
CNRG −0.14pt a year
0.45%0.59%
QCLN 18.1×the volume
9.06K164K
CNRG +5.2pt
−5.6%−10.8%
CNRG vs QCLN Performance
−24.9%−43.7%
- CNRG 0.45%, better
- QCLN 0.59%
- CNRG $163M
- QCLN $468M
- CNRG −22.5%
- QCLN −5.2%, better
- CNRG 1.65%, better
- QCLN 0.12%
- CNRG 40
- QCLN 58
- CNRG 9.06K sh
- QCLN 164K sh, better
- CNRG $78.65
- QCLN $43.34
ETF.net Grade
| Pillar | CNRG | QCLN |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | A83Higher | C50 |
| Mission | ||
| Risk | D35 | C43Higher |
| Tradability | B57 | A88Higher |
| Holdings | A79Higher | D32 |
| Durability | A70 | A76Higher |
Rank among Clean Energy funds
Same Category. CNRG and QCLN are both graded against the same 16 Clean Energy funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
Our read on each fund
CNRGB
QCLNB
In short
CNRG A focused read on clean power: about 40 global stocks tracked to an S&P Kensho index, at a fee below the clean-energy midpoint. Small fund, sharp mandate, one of the stronger builds in the theme.
QCLN Launched in 2007, an early arrival in clean energy that still runs the theme the old-fashioned way: a concentrated book of about 40 stocks tracking the Nasdaq Clean Edge Green Energy Index.
Stated mandate
CNRG The fund seeks to provide investment results that generally correspond to the total return performance of the S&P Kensho Clean Power Index before fees and expenses.
QCLN The Fund seeks investment results that generally correspond to the price and yield of its designated clean-energy index, before fees and expenses.
Why people hold it
Worth knowing
CNRG vs QCLN Holdings
How CNRG and QCLN differ
24.9%
Shared holdings make up 51.2% of CNRG and 39.6% of QCLN.
Level by level
- Holdings24.9%
- Sector64.3%
- Country88.2%
Sector
| Sector | More in CNRGMore in QCLN | CNRG | QCLN |
|---|---|---|---|
| Utilities | CNRG +19.9 points | 32.6% | 12.7% |
| Industrials | CNRG +15.9 points | 35.2% | 19.3% |
| Consumer Discretionary | QCLN +13.4 points | 2.6% | 16.0% |
| Energy | QCLN +9.0 points | 2.5% | 11.5% |
| Materials | QCLN +7.5 points | 0.0% | 7.5% |
| Technology | QCLN +4.1 points | 27.1% | 31.2% |
| Financials | QCLN +1.7 points | 0.0% | 1.7% |
Country, concentration and asset class
Country
| Country | More in CNRGMore in QCLN | CNRG | QCLN |
|---|---|---|---|
| United States | QCLN +11.2 points | 79.7% | 90.9% |
| China | CNRG +5.0 points | 5.0% | 0.0% |
| Brazil | CNRG +3.6 points | 3.6% | 0.0% |
| Canada | CNRG +1.9 points | 5.7% | 3.8% |
| India | CNRG +1.4 points | 2.0% | 0.6% |
| Israel | QCLN +0.5 points | 3.0% | 3.5% |
| Other countries (3) | QCLN +0.1 points | 1.0% | 1.1% |
Concentration
- CNRG38.0%
- QCLN60.9%
- CNRG38
- QCLN57
Asset class
- CNRG
- Equity
- QCLN
- Equity
Holdings
- Only in CNRG17
- In both21
- Only in QCLN36
Only in CNRG
17 securities, 48.8% of CNRG by weight
- Constellation Energy4.33%
- Transalta Corp4.23%
- Ge Vernova Inc4.05%
- Aes Corp4.03%
- Nextera Energy Inc3.82%
- Cia Energetica De Spon Adr3.60%
- Avista Corp3.50%
- Generac Holdings Inc3.37%
- Tenaris SA Adr3.13%
- Daqo New Energy Corp Adr3.09%
- Valmont Industries2.65%
- Canadian Solar Inc2.43%
- Corning Inc2.41%
- Jinko Holdings Ltd1.87%
- Enel Chile SA Adr1.03%
- Hyster Yale Inc0.98%
- Tigo Energy Inc0.27%
Only in QCLN
36 securities, 60.3% of QCLN by weight
- ON Semiconductor Corporation8.71%
- Monolithic Power Systems, Inc.8.60%
- Rivian Automotive, Inc. (Class A)6.16%
- Acuity Inc.3.61%
- Advanced Energy Industries, Inc.3.37%
- Brookfield Renewable Partners LP3.26%
- Albemarle Corporation3.04%
- MP Materials Corp.2.67%
- Vicor Corporation2.49%
- EnerSys2.19%
- Allegro Microsystems, Inc.2.16%
- HA Sustainable Infrastructure Capital, Inc.1.81%
- Itron, Inc.1.59%
- Clearway Energy, Inc. (Class C)1.47%
- Universal Display Corporation1.46%
- SOLV Energy, Inc. (Class A)1.09%
- Sociedad Quimica y Minera de Chile S.A. (ADR)0.99%
- Power Integrations, Inc.0.93%
- Navitas Semiconductor Corp. (Class A)0.84%
- Amprius Technologies, Inc.0.48%
- Lucid Group, Inc. (Class A)0.45%
- Wolfspeed, Inc.0.44%
- Willdan Group, Inc.0.42%
- XPLR Infrastructure LP0.34%
- Sigma Lithium Corporation0.30%
- LSI Industries Inc.0.28%
- Enovix Corporation0.26%
- Aspen Aerogels, Inc.0.16%
- Clean Energy Fuels Corp.0.12%
- Montauk Renewables, Inc.0.12%
- Gevo, Inc.0.12%
- Polestar Automotive Holding UK Plc (Class A) (ADR)0.10%
- Electrovaya Inc.0.10%
- EVgo Inc.0.07%
- NeoVolta, Inc.0.05%
- Elevra Lithium Limited (ADR)0.03%
Weight gaps
All 21 Holdings in both funds, largest gap first.
| Holding | More in CNRGMore in QCLN | CNRG | QCLN |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tesla Inc | QCLN +6.46 points | 3.32% | 9.78% |
| Bloom Energy Corp A | QCLN +5.11 points | 3.76% | 8.87% |
| Ameresco Inc Class A | CNRG +2.96 points | 3.23% | 0.27% |
| Energy Vault Holdings Inc | CNRG +2.78 points | 2.99% | 0.21% |
| Shoals Technologies Group A | CNRG +2.78 points | 3.24% | 0.46% |
| Fuelcell Energy Inc | CNRG +2.64 points | 2.98% | 0.34% |
| American Superconductor Corp | CNRG +1.89 points | 2.39% | 0.50% |
| Array Technologies Inc | CNRG +1.87 points | 2.07% | 0.20% |
| Sunrun Inc | CNRG +1.85 points | 2.53% | 0.68% |
| Nextpower Inc | QCLN +1.52 points | 2.83% | 4.35% |
| Solaredge Technologies Inc | CNRG +1.52 points | 2.22% | 0.70% |
| Renew Energy Global PLC A | CNRG +1.36 points | 2.00% | 0.64% |
| Ballard Power Systems Inc | CNRG +1.27 points | 1.45% | 0.18% |
| Plug Power Inc | CNRG +1.25 points | 1.97% | 0.72% |
| T1 Energy Inc | CNRG +1.17 points | 1.47% | 0.30% |
| First Solar Inc | QCLN +1.08 points | 2.81% | 3.89% |
| Eos Energy Enterprises Inc | CNRG +1.03 points | 1.29% | 0.26% |
| Enphase Energy Inc | CNRG +0.75 points | 2.03% | 1.28% |
| Ormat Technologies Inc | CNRG +0.58 points | 2.67% | 2.09% |
| Fluence Energy Inc | CNRG +0.57 points | 0.88% | 0.31% |
| Enlight Renewable Energy Ltd | QCLN +0.47 points | 3.04% | 3.51% |
How we measure overlap
Each holding counts at its smaller weight in the two funds, summed over the full Holdings. Sector, country and asset class use the same rule on each fund’s split. Cash, FX and derivative lines stay out of the counts. Two bond funds get no overlap figure.
CNRG vs QCLN Cost
Overpaying QCLN vs CNRG
$2,594
On $10,000 over 30 years. 7% growth a year before fees, expense ratio only.
CNRG 0.45%
$9,041
QCLN 0.59%
$11,635
Cost over time
Year by year
| Year | CNRG | QCLN | Overpaying |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | $812 | $1,058 | $246 |
| 20 | $3,128 | $4,051 | $923 |
| 30 | $9,041 | $11,635 | $2,594 |
- 0.45%CNRG, cheaper
- 0.59%QCLN
- Middle half of Clean Energy funds
- Median 0.59%
CNRG 3rd cheapest of 16 funds
QCLN 8th cheapest of 16 funds
CNRG vs QCLN Dividends
- CNRG 1.65%, better
- QCLN 0.12%
- CNRG $1.27
- QCLN $0.05
- CNRG $0.36
- QCLN $0.0068
- CNRG Sep 21, 2026
- QCLN Mar 26, 2026
- CNRG Sep 23, 2026
- QCLN Mar 31, 2026
- CNRG Quarterly
- QCLN Quarterly
Distribution history
CNRG vs QCLN Risk
Fall from peak · 5 years
- CNRG
- QCLN
Risk facts
- Volatility
- CNRG 34.4%QCLN 34.1%, better
- Return per unit of risk
- CNRG 0.31, betterQCLN 0.30
- Worst fall
- CNRG −59.0%, betterQCLN −69.5%
- Market sensitivity
- CNRG 1.87QCLN 2.11
CNRG and QCLN in the news
Popular comparisons
- 0.45% · 0.38%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.59% · 0.38%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.45% · 0.39%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.59% · 0.39%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.45% · 0.47%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.59% · 0.47%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.


