IBAT ranks 4th and QCLN 6th of 16 funds in the Clean Energy Category.
IBAT vs QCLN
IBAT −0.12pt a year
0.47%0.59%
QCLN 6.9×the volume
23.8K164K
IBAT vs QCLN Performance
+12.9%−5.2%
- IBAT 0.47%, better
- QCLN 0.59%
- IBAT $56M
- QCLN $468M
- IBAT +12.9%, better
- QCLN −5.2%
- IBAT 0.85%, better
- QCLN 0.12%
- IBAT 97
- QCLN 58
- IBAT 23.8K sh
- QCLN 164K sh, better
- IBAT $35.92
- QCLN $43.34
ETF.net Grade
| Pillar | IBAT | QCLN |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | A83Higher | C50 |
| Mission | ||
| Risk | A74Higher | C43 |
| Tradability | D37 | A88Higher |
| Holdings | B56Higher | D32 |
| Durability | D36 | A76Higher |
Rank among Clean Energy funds
Same Category. IBAT and QCLN are both graded against the same 16 Clean Energy funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
Our read on each fund
IBATB
QCLNB
In short
IBAT Most EV funds buy carmakers. IBAT drops a layer down the supply chain to the batteries, hydrogen, fuel cells and storage materials underneath, tracking a global STOXX index at a fee that undercuts much of its thematic peer group.
QCLN Launched in 2007, an early arrival in clean energy that still runs the theme the old-fashioned way: a concentrated book of about 40 stocks tracking the Nasdaq Clean Edge Green Energy Index.
Stated mandate
IBAT The fund seeks to track an index of global companies involved in battery technologies, hydrogen, fuel cells, and other energy-storage solutions. It provides targeted exposure to companies supporting the transition to a low-carbon economy.
QCLN The Fund seeks investment results that generally correspond to the price and yield of its designated clean-energy index, before fees and expenses.
Why people hold it
Worth knowing
IBAT vs QCLN Holdings
How we measure overlap
Each holding counts at its smaller weight in the two funds, summed over the full Holdings. Sector, country and asset class use the same rule on each fund’s split. Cash, FX and derivative lines stay out of the counts. Two bond funds get no overlap figure.
IBAT vs QCLN Cost
Overpaying QCLN vs IBAT
$2,217
On $10,000 over 30 years. 7% growth a year before fees, expense ratio only.
IBAT 0.47%
$9,418
QCLN 0.59%
$11,635
Cost over time
Year by year
| Year | IBAT | QCLN | Overpaying |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | $847 | $1,058 | $211 |
| 20 | $3,261 | $4,051 | $790 |
| 30 | $9,418 | $11,635 | $2,217 |
- 0.47%IBAT, cheaper
- 0.59%QCLN
- Middle half of Clean Energy funds
- Median 0.59%
IBAT 4th cheapest of 16 funds
QCLN 8th cheapest of 16 funds
IBAT vs QCLN Dividends
- IBAT 0.85%, better
- QCLN 0.12%
- IBAT $0.30
- QCLN $0.05
- IBAT $0.18
- QCLN $0.0068
- IBAT Jun 15, 2026
- QCLN Mar 26, 2026
- IBAT Jun 18, 2026
- QCLN Mar 31, 2026
- IBAT Twice a year
- QCLN Quarterly
Distribution history
IBAT vs QCLN Risk
Fall from peak · 5 years
Risk facts
- Volatility
- IBAT 30.2%QCLN 34.1%
- Return per unit of risk
- IBAT 0.48QCLN 0.30
- Worst fall
- IBAT −28.2%QCLN −69.5%
- Market sensitivity
- IBAT 1.57QCLN 2.11
IBAT and QCLN in the news
Popular comparisons
- 0.47% · 0.38%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.59% · 0.38%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.47% · 0.39%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.59% · 0.39%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.47% · 0.45%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.59% · 0.45%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.

