CRSH ranks 1st and TLA 2nd of 9 funds in the Tesla (TSLA) Option Income Category.
CRSH vs TLA
CRSH −0.13pt a year
1.05%1.18%
CRSH 2.9×the volume
14.5K5.05K
CRSH vs TLA Performance
−17.0%+17.9%
- CRSH 1.05%, better
- TLA 1.18%
- CRSH $12M
- TLA $7M
- CRSH +6.4%
- TLA
- CRSH 79.46%
- TLA
- CRSH 10
- TLA 6
- CRSH 14.5K sh, better
- TLA 5.05K sh
- CRSH $17.06
- TLA $25.38
ETF.net Grade
| Pillar | CRSH | TLA |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | C47Higher | F16 |
| Mission | A70 | A100Higher |
| Risk | B69 | A88Higher |
| Tradability | C46Higher | D27 |
| Holdings | ||
| Durability | B65Higher | C49 |
Rank among Tesla (TSLA) Option Income funds
Same Category. CRSH and TLA are both graded against the same 9 Tesla (TSLA) Option Income funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
Our read on each fund
CRSHB
TLAB
In short
CRSH Every other Tesla income fund in the aisle is rooting for the stock. CRSH takes the other side: it sells option spreads on Tesla while holding inverse exposure to the shares, turning a bearish stance into premium collection.
TLA Most Tesla income ETFs run the same covered-call playbook. TLA runs autocallables instead: structured-payoff options on Tesla, aiming for monthly income inside a plain 1940 Act fund. A 2026 launch, and the only autocall build in its peer group.
Stated mandate
CRSH CRSH is actively managed to generate weekly income by writing put spreads on Tesla Inc. The strategy seeks option premiums from TSLA volatility while maintaining inverse exposure to TSLA share-price movements.
TLA The Fund seeks potential monthly income through a portfolio of single-stock autocallable options linked to Tesla's performance.
Why people hold it
Worth knowing
CRSH vs TLA Holdings
How we measure overlap
Each holding counts at its smaller weight in the two funds, summed over the full Holdings. Sector, country and asset class use the same rule on each fund’s split. Cash, FX and derivative lines stay out of the counts. Two bond funds get no overlap figure.
CRSH vs TLA Cost
Overpaying TLA vs CRSH
$2,048
On $10,000 over 30 years. 7% growth a year before fees, expense ratio only.
CRSH 1.05%
$19,495
TLA 1.18%
$21,543
Cost over time
Year by year
| Year | CRSH | TLA | Overpaying |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | $1,847 | $2,065 | $218 |
| 20 | $6,927 | $7,697 | $770 |
| 30 | $19,495 | $21,543 | $2,048 |
- 1.05%CRSH, cheaper
- 1.18%TLA
- Middle half of Tesla (TSLA) Option Income funds
- Median 1.05%
CRSH 5th cheapest of 9 funds
TLA 8th cheapest of 9 funds
CRSH vs TLA Dividends
- CRSH 79.46%
- TLA
- CRSH $13.55
- TLA
- CRSH $0.16
- TLA $0.37
- CRSH Oct 29, 2026
- TLA Oct 7, 2026
- CRSH Oct 30, 2026
- TLA Oct 9, 2026
- CRSH Weekly
- TLA Monthly
Distribution history
CRSH vs TLA Risk
Fall from peak · 5 years
Risk facts
- Volatility
- CRSH 41.2%TLA
- Return per unit of risk
- CRSH −0.74TLA
- Worst fall
- CRSH −64.0%TLA
- Market sensitivity
- CRSH −1.28TLA 0.55
CRSH and TLA in the news
Popular comparisons
- 1.05% · 1.00%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 1.18% · 1.00%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 1.05% · 1.07%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 1.18% · 1.07%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 1.05% · 1.11%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 1.18% · 1.11%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.

