CRSH ranks 1st and TSYY 5th of 9 funds in the Tesla (TSLA) Option Income Category.
CRSH vs TSYY
CRSH −0.06pt a year
1.05%1.11%
TSYY 1.8×the volume
14.5K26.7K
CRSH vs TSYY Performance
+6.4%−24.5%
- CRSH 1.05%, better
- TSYY 1.11%
- CRSH $12M
- TSYY $57M
- CRSH +6.4%, better
- TSYY −24.5%
- CRSH 79.46%
- TSYY 159.14%, better
- CRSH 10
- TSYY 5
- CRSH 14.5K sh
- TSYY 26.7K sh, better
- CRSH $17.06
- TSYY $19.79
ETF.net Grade
| Pillar | CRSH | TSYY |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | C47Higher | D27 |
| Mission | A70Higher | C42 |
| Risk | B69Higher | D34 |
| Tradability | C46 | A74Higher |
| Holdings | ||
| Durability | B65 | B69Higher |
Rank among Tesla (TSLA) Option Income funds
Same Category. CRSH and TSYY are both graded against the same 9 Tesla (TSLA) Option Income funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
Our read on each fund
CRSHB
TSYYC
In short
CRSH Every other Tesla income fund in the aisle is rooting for the stock. CRSH takes the other side: it sells option spreads on Tesla while holding inverse exposure to the shares, turning a bearish stance into premium collection.
TSYY Most Tesla income funds write calls on Tesla itself. TSYY sells puts on a 2x leveraged TSLA ETF, where implied volatility runs richer, aiming for twice the income of plain TSLA option selling.
Stated mandate
CRSH CRSH is actively managed to generate weekly income by writing put spreads on Tesla Inc. The strategy seeks option premiums from TSLA volatility while maintaining inverse exposure to TSLA share-price movements.
TSYY The fund seeks current income by selling options on leveraged ETFs designed to deliver twice the daily performance of Tesla Inc., while also seeking capped exposure to those ETFs.
Why people hold it
Worth knowing
CRSH vs TSYY Holdings
How we measure overlap
Each holding counts at its smaller weight in the two funds, summed over the full Holdings. Sector, country and asset class use the same rule on each fund’s split. Cash, FX and derivative lines stay out of the counts. Two bond funds get no overlap figure.
CRSH vs TSYY Cost
Overpaying TSYY vs CRSH
$954
On $10,000 over 30 years. 7% growth a year before fees, expense ratio only.
CRSH 1.05%
$19,495
TSYY 1.11%
$20,449
Cost over time
Year by year
| Year | CRSH | TSYY | Overpaying |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | $1,847 | $1,948 | $101 |
| 20 | $6,927 | $7,285 | $358 |
| 30 | $19,495 | $20,449 | $954 |
- 1.05%CRSH, cheaper
- 1.11%TSYY
- Middle half of Tesla (TSLA) Option Income funds
- Median 1.05%
CRSH 5th cheapest of 9 funds
TSYY 7th cheapest of 9 funds
CRSH vs TSYY Dividends
- CRSH 79.46%
- TSYY 159.14%, better
- CRSH $13.55
- TSYY $31.21
- CRSH $0.16
- TSYY $0.17
- CRSH Oct 29, 2026
- TSYY Oct 30, 2026
- CRSH Oct 30, 2026
- TSYY Pays Nov 3, 2026
- CRSH Weekly
- TSYY Weekly
Distribution history
CRSH vs TSYY Risk
Fall from peak · 5 years
Risk facts
- Volatility
- CRSH 41.2%TSYY 31.7%
- Return per unit of risk
- CRSH −0.74TSYY −0.57
- Worst fall
- CRSH −64.0%TSYY −42.5%
- Market sensitivity
- CRSH −1.28TSYY 1.40
CRSH and TSYY in the news
Category Rankings
Chips, AI and crypto took October's losses

Popular comparisons
- 1.05% · 1.18%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 1.11% · 1.18%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 1.05% · 1.00%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 1.11% · 1.00%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 1.05% · 1.07%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 1.11% · 1.07%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.