IBAT ranks 4th and CTEC 12th of 16 funds in the Clean Energy Category.
CTEC vs IBAT
25.4%by weight
IBAT −0.03pt a year
0.50%0.47%
IBAT 11.0×the volume
2.15K23.8K
CTEC vs IBAT Performance
−17.2%+13.3%
- CTEC 0.50%
- IBAT 0.47%, better
- CTEC $21M
- IBAT $56M
- CTEC −17.2%
- IBAT +13.3%, better
- CTEC 0.71%
- IBAT 0.84%, better
- CTEC 44
- IBAT 97
- CTEC 2.15K sh
- IBAT 23.8K sh, better
- CTEC $50.22
- IBAT $35.92
ETF.net Grade
| Pillar | CTEC | IBAT |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | A70 | A83Higher |
| Mission | ||
| Risk | D32 | A73Higher |
| Tradability | F20 | D37Higher |
| Holdings | D27 | B55Higher |
| Durability | F19 | D36Higher |
Rank among Clean Energy funds
Same Category. CTEC and IBAT are both graded against the same 16 Clean Energy funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
Our read on each fund
CTECC
IBATB
In short
CTEC Climate tech, not just clean power. CTEC follows a global index of roughly 40 companies working on the technology side of decarbonization, and charges 0.50% a year to do it.
IBAT Most EV funds buy carmakers. IBAT drops a layer down the supply chain to the batteries, hydrogen, fuel cells and storage materials underneath, tracking a global STOXX index at a fee that undercuts much of its thematic peer group.
Stated mandate
CTEC The Fund seeks to track the price and yield performance of the Indxx Global ClimateTech Index before fees and expenses. It invests primarily in index constituents and related depositary receipts.
IBAT The fund seeks to track an index of global companies involved in battery technologies, hydrogen, fuel cells, and other energy-storage solutions. It provides targeted exposure to companies supporting the transition to a low-carbon economy.
Why people hold it
Worth knowing
CTEC vs IBAT Holdings
How CTEC and IBAT differ
25.4%
Shared holdings make up 39.3% of CTEC and 26.5% of IBAT.
Level by level
- Holdings25.4%
- Sector48.2%
- Country61.6%
Sector
| Sector | More in CTECMore in IBAT | CTEC | IBAT |
|---|---|---|---|
| Industrials | CTEC +51.4 points | 82.5% | 31.1% |
| Materials | IBAT +40.5 points | 1.7% | 42.2% |
| Technology | IBAT +10.5 points | 14.2% | 24.7% |
| Consumer Discretionary | IBAT +0.8 points | 1.2% | 2.0% |
| Utilities | CTEC +0.5 points | 0.5% | 0.0% |
Country, concentration and asset class
Country
| Country | More in CTECMore in IBAT | CTEC | IBAT |
|---|---|---|---|
| Japan | IBAT +31.7 points | 0.0% | 31.7% |
| United States | CTEC +17.4 points | 46.3% | 28.9% |
| Germany | CTEC +5.1 points | 11.8% | 6.7% |
| Italy | CTEC +4.5 points | 4.5% | 0.0% |
| France | IBAT +4.5 points | 5.5% | 10.0% |
| Denmark | CTEC +4.4 points | 4.4% | 0.0% |
| Sweden | CTEC +3.8 points | 3.8% | 0.0% |
| United Kingdom | CTEC +2.3 points | 2.3% | 0.0% |
| Other countries (4) | IBAT +1.3 points | 21.3% | 22.6% |
Outside the US: CTEC 62% developed, 38% emerging. IBAT 68% developed, 32% emerging.
Concentration
- CTEC56.9%
- IBAT56.5%
- CTEC41
- IBAT85
Asset class
- CTEC
- Equity
- IBAT
- Equity
Holdings
- Only in CTEC26
- In both15
- Only in IBAT70
Only in CTEC
26 securities, 60.7% of CTEC by weight
- Trane Technologies PLC6.71%
- Ge Vernova Inc6.68%
- Siemens Energy AG6.20%
- Nextpower Inc4.83%
- Carrier Global Corp4.53%
- Prysmian Spa4.42%
- Nordex SE4.15%
- First Solar Inc4.02%
- Vestas Wind Systems A/S3.99%
- Nibe Industrier Ab-B Shs3.31%
- Johnson Matthey PLC1.75%
- Eb Environment1.54%
- Chung-Hsin Electric & Machin1.14%
- Sma Solar Technology AG0.99%
- Xinyi Solar Holdings Ltd0.95%
- Simplo Technology Co Ltd0.93%
- Dynapack International Tech0.79%
- Landis & Gyr Group AG0.77%
- Cs Wind Corp0.74%
- Shoals Technologies Group -A0.62%
- Dongfang Electric Corp Ltd-H0.38%
- Ameresco Inc-Cl A0.28%
- Goldwind SCIENCE&TECHNOLOG-H0.28%
- Canadian Solar Inc0.26%
- Flat Glass Group Co Ltd-H0.26%
- Other Payable & Receivables0.21%
Only in IBAT
70 securities, 73.3% of IBAT by weight
- Air Products and Chemicals7.32%
- Lair Liquide Societe Anonyme Pour7.07%
- Basf N6.53%
- Tdk5.99%
- Murata Manufacturing5.60%
- Linde PLC4.13%
- Resonac Holdings4.06%
- Asahi Kasei3.70%
- Furukawa Electric Ltd3.35%
- Mitsubishi Chemical Group2.71%
- Delta Electronics2.64%
- Contemporary Amperex Technology A2.42%
- Shin Etsu Chemical2.25%
- Lg Chem Ltd2.15%
- Enersys1.55%
- Samsung Electro Mechanics Ltd1.46%
- Kaori Heat Treatment Ltd1.12%
- Kyocera0.90%
- Dow0.81%
- Gs Yuasa0.79%
- Entegris Inc0.76%
- Toray Industries0.36%
- Ganfeng Lithium Ltd H0.36%
- Yadea Group Holdings0.33%
- Eve Energy A0.24%
- Seojin System Ltd0.24%
- Nichicon Corp0.24%
- Fuelcell Energy Inc0.24%
- Calb Class H Ltd H0.22%
- Ningbo Deye Technology Corp A0.21%
- Syensqo NV0.20%
- Advanced Energy Solution Holding L0.20%
- Evonik Industries AG0.19%
- Lg Chem Preferred Stock Ltd0.16%
- Mitsui Chemicals0.16%
- Zaptec0.15%
- Mitsubishi Gas Chemical Inc0.15%
- Ganfeng Lithium Group Ltd A0.13%
- Umicore SA0.13%
- Itm Power PLC0.13%
- Arkema SA0.13%
- Mico Ltd0.12%
- Ballard Power Systems Inc0.10%
- Aspen Aerogels0.10%
- Gotion High-Tech Ltd A0.10%
- Jiangsu Zenergy Battery Technologi0.09%
- Nel0.09%
- Sfc Energy AG0.09%
- Zeon Japan Corp0.09%
- Shenzhen Everwin Precision Technol0.09%
Weight gaps
All 15 Holdings in both funds, largest gap first.
| Holding | More in CTECMore in IBAT | CTEC | IBAT |
|---|---|---|---|
| Eaton Corp PLC | CTEC +3.09 points | 6.44% | 3.35% |
| Lg Energy Solution | CTEC +2.74 points | 5.08% | 2.35% |
| Schneider Electric SE | CTEC +2.55 points | 5.49% | 2.94% |
| Contemporary Amperex Techn-H | CTEC +1.73 points | 4.06% | 2.33% |
| Enphase Energy Inc | CTEC +0.88 points | 1.78% | 0.90% |
| Bloom Energy Corp- A | IBAT +0.83 points | 6.28% | 7.11% |
| Doosan Fuel Cell Co Ltd | CTEC +0.60 points | 0.82% | 0.22% |
| Plug Power Inc | CTEC +0.51 points | 0.97% | 0.46% |
| Quantumscape Corp | CTEC +0.50 points | 1.07% | 0.57% |
| Solaredge Technologies Inc | CTEC +0.34 points | 0.83% | 0.49% |
| Fluence Energy Inc | CTEC +0.29 points | 0.43% | 0.14% |
| Samsung Sdi Co Ltd | IBAT +0.29 points | 4.65% | 4.94% |
| Ceres Power Holdings PLC | CTEC +0.29 points | 0.45% | 0.16% |
| Amprius Technologies Inc | CTEC +0.22 points | 0.55% | 0.33% |
| Eos Energy Enterprises Inc | CTEC +0.19 points | 0.37% | 0.18% |
How we measure overlap
Each holding counts at its smaller weight in the two funds, summed over the full Holdings. Sector, country and asset class use the same rule on each fund’s split. Cash, FX and derivative lines stay out of the counts. Two bond funds get no overlap figure.
CTEC vs IBAT Cost
Overpaying CTEC vs IBAT
$561
On $10,000 over 30 years. 7% growth a year before fees, expense ratio only.
CTEC 0.50%
$9,979
IBAT 0.47%
$9,418
Cost over time
Year by year
| Year | CTEC | IBAT | Overpaying |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | $900 | $847 | $53 |
| 20 | $3,460 | $3,261 | $199 |
| 30 | $9,979 | $9,418 | $561 |
- 0.50%CTEC
- 0.47%IBAT, cheaper
- Middle half of Clean Energy funds
- Median 0.59%
IBAT 4th cheapest of 16 funds
CTEC 5th cheapest of 16 funds
CTEC vs IBAT Dividends
- CTEC 0.71%
- IBAT 0.84%, better
- CTEC $0.35
- IBAT $0.30
- CTEC $0.07
- IBAT $0.18
- CTEC Jun 29, 2026
- IBAT Jun 15, 2026
- CTEC Jul 7, 2026
- IBAT Jun 18, 2026
- CTEC Twice a year
- IBAT Twice a year
Distribution history
CTEC vs IBAT Risk
Fall from peak · 5 years
Risk facts
- Volatility
- CTEC 37.3%IBAT 30.2%
- Return per unit of risk
- CTEC 0.18IBAT 0.48
- Worst fall
- CTEC −76.5%IBAT −28.2%
- Market sensitivity
- CTEC 2.06IBAT 1.57
CTEC and IBAT in the news
Popular comparisons
- 0.50% · 0.38%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.47% · 0.38%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.50% · 0.39%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.47% · 0.39%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.50% · 0.45%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.47% · 0.45%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
