FDRV ranks 1st and DRIV 3rd of 7 funds in the EV & Battery Category.
DRIV vs FDRV
FDRV −0.29pt a year
0.68%0.39%
DRIV 8.3×the volume
46.3K5.56K
DRIV +12.4pt
+0.6%−11.8%
DRIV vs FDRV Performance
+2.8%−46.5%
- DRIV 0.68%
- FDRV 0.39%, better
- DRIV $298M
- FDRV $23M
- DRIV −4.4%, better
- FDRV −15.4%
- DRIV 0.75%
- FDRV 1.49%, better
- DRIV 76
- FDRV 61
- DRIV 46.3K sh, better
- FDRV 5.56K sh
- DRIV $29.14
- FDRV $14.71
ETF.net Grade
| Pillar | DRIV | FDRV |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | C41 | A89Higher |
| Mission | A75 | |
| Risk | C52Higher | D32 |
| Tradability | A73Higher | C48 |
| Holdings | A86Higher | A70 |
| Durability | A72Higher | C46 |
Rank among EV & Battery funds
Same Category. DRIV and FDRV are both graded against the same 7 EV & Battery funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
Our read on each fund
DRIVB
FDRVB
In short
DRIV Most EV funds pick a lane: batteries or carmakers. DRIV buys the whole road, self-driving technology, electric vehicles, and the parts and materials underneath, in roughly 80 stocks from around the world.
FDRV Fidelity's in-house index take on electric vehicles and future transportation: about 60 companies worldwide, wrapped at 0.39%, one of the cheaper tickets in the EV aisle.
Stated mandate
DRIV The fund invests in companies developing autonomous-vehicle technology, electric vehicles, and related EV components and materials.
FDRV The fund seeks returns that generally correspond, before fees and expenses, to the performance of the Fidelity Electric Vehicles and Future Transportation Index.
Why people hold it
Worth knowing
DRIV vs FDRV Holdings
How we measure overlap
Each holding counts at its smaller weight in the two funds, summed over the full Holdings. Sector, country and asset class use the same rule on each fund’s split. Cash, FX and derivative lines stay out of the counts. Two bond funds get no overlap figure.
DRIV vs FDRV Cost
Overpaying DRIV vs FDRV
$5,354
On $10,000 over 30 years. 7% growth a year before fees, expense ratio only.
DRIV 0.68%
$13,252
FDRV 0.39%
$7,898
Cost over time
Year by year
| Year | DRIV | FDRV | Overpaying |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | $1,215 | $705 | $510 |
| 20 | $4,633 | $2,725 | $1,908 |
| 30 | $13,252 | $7,898 | $5,354 |
- 0.68%DRIV
- 0.39%FDRV, cheaper
- Middle half of EV & Battery funds
- Median 0.68%
FDRV cheapest of 7 funds
DRIV 4th cheapest of 7 funds
DRIV vs FDRV Dividends
- DRIV 0.75%
- FDRV 1.49%, better
- DRIV $0.22
- FDRV $0.22
- DRIV $0.07
- FDRV $0.02
- DRIV Jun 29, 2026
- FDRV Sep 18, 2026
- DRIV Jul 7, 2026
- FDRV Sep 22, 2026
- DRIV Twice a year
- FDRV Quarterly
Distribution history
DRIV vs FDRV Risk
Fall from peak · 5 years
- DRIV
- FDRV
Risk facts
- Volatility
- DRIV 25.7%FDRV 24.0%, better
- Return per unit of risk
- DRIV 0.44, betterFDRV −0.0003
- Worst fall
- DRIV −41.9%, betterFDRV −63.9%
- Market sensitivity
- DRIV 1.82FDRV 1.72
Popular comparisons
- 0.68% · 0.48%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.39% · 0.48%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.68% · 0.59%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.39% · 0.59%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.68% · 0.68%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.39% · 0.68%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.