DRIV ranks 3rd and MOTO 5th of 7 funds in the EV & Battery Category.
DRIV vs MOTO
Same figure. Both funds show the same value, so neither comes out ahead.
0.68%0.68%
DRIV 212.4×the volume
46.3K218
MOTO +4.6pt
+0.6%+5.2%
DRIV vs MOTO Performance
+2.8%+28.7%
- DRIV 0.68%
- MOTO 0.68%
- DRIV $298M
- MOTO $9M
- DRIV −4.4%
- MOTO +7.3%, better
- DRIV 0.75%
- MOTO 0.99%, better
- DRIV 76
- MOTO 40
- DRIV 46.3K sh, better
- MOTO 218 sh
- DRIV $29.14
- MOTO $59.89
ETF.net Grade
| Pillar | DRIV | MOTO |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | C41 | C41 |
| Mission | A75 | |
| Risk | C52 | A81Higher |
| Tradability | A73Higher | F19 |
| Holdings | A86Higher | C52 |
| Durability | A72Higher | D32 |
Rank among EV & Battery funds
Same Category. DRIV and MOTO are both graded against the same 7 EV & Battery funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
Our read on each fund
DRIVB
MOTOC
In short
DRIV Most EV funds pick a lane: batteries or carmakers. DRIV buys the whole road, self-driving technology, electric vehicles, and the parts and materials underneath, in roughly 80 stocks from around the world.
MOTO A stock-picker's run at the EV and self-driving theme: about 40 names, roughly equal weight, picked by Guinness Atkinson's managers. Fee is 0.68%, net of a waiver through June 30, 2029.
Stated mandate
DRIV The fund invests in companies developing autonomous-vehicle technology, electric vehicles, and related EV components and materials.
MOTO The fund seeks long-term capital appreciation by investing primarily in publicly traded equity securities of domestic or foreign companies developing or producing smart-transportation products and systems, including autonomous or electric vehicles and smart transportation networks. It is actively managed and normally invests at least 80% of net assets in these companies.
Why people hold it
Worth knowing
DRIV vs MOTO Holdings
How we measure overlap
Each holding counts at its smaller weight in the two funds, summed over the full Holdings. Sector, country and asset class use the same rule on each fund’s split. Cash, FX and derivative lines stay out of the counts. Two bond funds get no overlap figure.
DRIV vs MOTO Cost
Same expense ratio
$13,252
On $10,000 over 30 years. 7% growth a year before fees, expense ratio only.
DRIV 0.68%
$13,252
MOTO 0.68%
$13,252
Cost over time
Year by year
| Year | DRIV | MOTO |
|---|---|---|
| 10 | $1,215 | $1,215 |
| 20 | $4,633 | $4,633 |
| 30 | $13,252 | $13,252 |
- 0.68%DRIV
- 0.68%MOTO
- Middle half of EV & Battery funds
- Median 0.68%
DRIV 4th cheapest of 7 funds
MOTO 4th cheapest of 7 funds
DRIV vs MOTO Dividends
- DRIV 0.75%
- MOTO 0.99%, better
- DRIV $0.22
- MOTO $0.56
- DRIV $0.07
- MOTO $0.56
- DRIV Jun 29, 2026
- MOTO Dec 12, 2025
- DRIV Jul 7, 2026
- MOTO Dec 22, 2025
- DRIV Twice a year
- MOTO Annual
Distribution history
DRIV vs MOTO Risk
Fall from peak · 5 years
- DRIV
- MOTO
Risk facts
- Volatility
- DRIV 25.7%MOTO 20.1%, better
- Return per unit of risk
- DRIV 0.44MOTO 0.74, better
- Worst fall
- DRIV −41.9%MOTO −37.4%, better
- Market sensitivity
- DRIV 1.82MOTO 1.58
Popular comparisons
- 0.68% · 0.39%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.68% · 0.39%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.68% · 0.48%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.68% · 0.48%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.68% · 0.59%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.68% · 0.59%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.