FDRV ranks 1st and BATT 4th of 7 funds in the EV & Battery Category.
BATT vs FDRV
FDRV −0.20pt a year
0.59%0.39%
BATT 7.5×the volume
41.5K5.56K
BATT +6.1pt
−5.7%−11.8%
BATT vs FDRV Performance
−25.6%−46.5%
- BATT 0.59%
- FDRV 0.39%, better
- BATT $92M
- FDRV $23M
- BATT −6.2%, better
- FDRV −15.4%
- BATT 2.02%, better
- FDRV 1.49%
- BATT 54
- FDRV 61
- BATT 41.5K sh, better
- FDRV 5.56K sh
- BATT $12.76
- FDRV $14.71
ETF.net Grade
| Pillar | BATT | FDRV |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | B62 | A89Higher |
| Mission | ||
| Risk | C40Higher | D32 |
| Tradability | C46 | C48Higher |
| Holdings | D30 | A70Higher |
| Durability | B63Higher | C46 |
Rank among EV & Battery funds
Same Category. BATT and FDRV are both graded against the same 7 EV & Battery funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
Our read on each fund
BATTC
FDRVB
In short
BATT Most EV funds buy the carmakers. BATT buys the battery, tracking a global index of roughly 50 lithium and battery-technology companies. It has been running since 2018 and charges less than the typical fund in its category.
FDRV Fidelity's in-house index take on electric vehicles and future transportation: about 60 companies worldwide, wrapped at 0.39%, one of the cheaper tickets in the EV aisle.
Stated mandate
BATT The Fund seeks to track the EQM Lithium & Battery Technology Index before fees and expenses through passive indexing; it normally invests at least 80% of net assets in securities comprising the Index.
FDRV The fund seeks returns that generally correspond, before fees and expenses, to the performance of the Fidelity Electric Vehicles and Future Transportation Index.
Why people hold it
Worth knowing
BATT vs FDRV Holdings
How we measure overlap
Each holding counts at its smaller weight in the two funds, summed over the full Holdings. Sector, country and asset class use the same rule on each fund’s split. Cash, FX and derivative lines stay out of the counts. Two bond funds get no overlap figure.
BATT vs FDRV Cost
Overpaying BATT vs FDRV
$3,737
On $10,000 over 30 years. 7% growth a year before fees, expense ratio only.
BATT 0.59%
$11,635
FDRV 0.39%
$7,898
Cost over time
Year by year
| Year | BATT | FDRV | Overpaying |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | $1,058 | $705 | $353 |
| 20 | $4,051 | $2,725 | $1,326 |
| 30 | $11,635 | $7,898 | $3,737 |
- 0.59%BATT
- 0.39%FDRV, cheaper
- Middle half of EV & Battery funds
- Median 0.68%
FDRV cheapest of 7 funds
BATT 3rd cheapest of 7 funds
BATT vs FDRV Dividends
- BATT 2.02%, better
- FDRV 1.49%
- BATT $0.26
- FDRV $0.22
- BATT $0.26
- FDRV $0.02
- BATT Dec 30, 2025
- FDRV Sep 18, 2026
- BATT Dec 31, 2025
- FDRV Sep 22, 2026
- BATT Annual
- FDRV Quarterly
Distribution history
BATT vs FDRV Risk
Fall from peak · 5 years
- BATT
- FDRV
Risk facts
- Volatility
- BATT 27.2%FDRV 24.0%, better
- Return per unit of risk
- BATT 0.37, betterFDRV −0.0003
- Worst fall
- BATT −61.9%, betterFDRV −63.9%
- Market sensitivity
- BATT 1.49FDRV 1.72
Popular comparisons
- 0.59% · 0.48%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.39% · 0.48%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.59% · 0.68%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.39% · 0.68%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.59% · 0.68%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.39% · 0.68%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.