DRIV ranks 3rd and BATT 4th of 7 funds in the EV & Battery Category.
BATT vs DRIV
18.5%by weight
BATT −0.09pt a year
0.59%0.68%
DRIV 1.1×the volume
41.5K46.3K
DRIV +6.3pt
−5.7%+0.6%
BATT vs DRIV Performance
−25.6%+2.8%
- BATT 0.59%, better
- DRIV 0.68%
- BATT $92M
- DRIV $298M
- BATT −6.2%
- DRIV −4.4%, better
- BATT 2.02%, better
- DRIV 0.75%
- BATT 54
- DRIV 76
- BATT 41.5K sh
- DRIV 46.3K sh, better
- BATT $12.76
- DRIV $29.14
ETF.net Grade
| Pillar | BATT | DRIV |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | B62Higher | C41 |
| Mission | A75 | |
| Risk | C40 | C52Higher |
| Tradability | C46 | A73Higher |
| Holdings | D30 | A86Higher |
| Durability | B63 | A72Higher |
Rank among EV & Battery funds
Same Category. BATT and DRIV are both graded against the same 7 EV & Battery funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
Our read on each fund
BATTC
DRIVB
In short
BATT Most EV funds buy the carmakers. BATT buys the battery, tracking a global index of roughly 50 lithium and battery-technology companies. It has been running since 2018 and charges less than the typical fund in its category.
DRIV Most EV funds pick a lane: batteries or carmakers. DRIV buys the whole road, self-driving technology, electric vehicles, and the parts and materials underneath, in roughly 80 stocks from around the world.
Stated mandate
BATT The Fund seeks to track the EQM Lithium & Battery Technology Index before fees and expenses through passive indexing; it normally invests at least 80% of net assets in securities comprising the Index.
DRIV The fund invests in companies developing autonomous-vehicle technology, electric vehicles, and related EV components and materials.
Why people hold it
Worth knowing
BATT vs DRIV Holdings
How BATT and DRIV differ
18.5%
Shared holdings make up 34.4% of BATT and 18.6% of DRIV.
Level by level
- Holdings18.5%
- Sector51.2%
- Country58.6%
Sector
| Sector | More in BATTMore in DRIV | BATT | DRIV |
|---|---|---|---|
| Materials | BATT +42.8 points | 56.5% | 13.7% |
| Technology | DRIV +29.2 points | 2.9% | 32.0% |
| Consumer Discretionary | DRIV +14.2 points | 18.8% | 33.0% |
| Industrials | BATT +6.1 points | 21.9% | 15.8% |
| Communication | DRIV +5.5 points | 0.0% | 5.5% |
Country, concentration and asset class
Country
| Country | More in BATTMore in DRIV | BATT | DRIV |
|---|---|---|---|
| United States | DRIV +25.5 points | 26.6% | 52.1% |
| China | BATT +11.4 points | 22.6% | 11.2% |
| Australia | BATT +11.5 points | 13.8% | 2.3% |
| Canada | BATT +7.3 points | 9.3% | 2.0% |
| France | DRIV +3.5 points | 0.0% | 3.5% |
| Mexico | BATT +3.4 points | 3.4% | 0.0% |
| Taiwan | DRIV +3.3 points | 0.0% | 3.3% |
| Hong Kong | BATT +3.2 points | 4.5% | 1.3% |
| Other countries (12) | DRIV +4.5 points | 19.8% | 24.3% |
Outside the US: BATT 51% developed, 49% emerging. DRIV 54% developed, 46% emerging.
Concentration
- BATT49.5%
- DRIV28.2%
- BATT53
- DRIV75
Asset class
- BATT
- Equity
- DRIV
- Equity
Holdings
- Only in BATT39
- In both14
- Only in DRIV61
Only in BATT
39 securities, 65.6% of BATT by weight
- BHP Group Ltd7.48%
- Freeport-McMoRan Inc6.38%
- Contemporary Amperex Technology Co Ltd4.90%
- Grupo Mexico SAB de CV3.31%
- TDK Corp2.79%
- Teck Resources Ltd2.76%
- Resonac Holdings Corp1.88%
- South32 Ltd1.84%
- First Quantum Minerals Ltd1.83%
- Sumitomo Metal Mining Co Ltd1.81%
- Lundin Mining Corp1.70%
- Antofagasta PLC1.69%
- Hudbay Minerals Inc1.52%
- Sandfire Resources Ltd1.51%
- Rivian Automotive Inc1.49%
- Ecopro BM Co Ltd1.33%
- MP Materials Corp1.29%
- Yutong Bus Co Ltd1.27%
- Zhejiang Huayou Cobalt Co Ltd1.24%
- Western Mining Co Ltd1.23%
- Jiangxi Copper Co Ltd1.23%
- Guangzhou Tinci Materials Technology Co Ltd1.20%
- Mineral Resources Ltd1.15%
- Capstone Copper Corp1.15%
- Umicore SA1.09%
- Vinfast Auto Ltd1.09%
- MMG Ltd1.08%
- JL Mag Rare-Earth Co Ltd1.07%
- Xiamen Tungsten Co Ltd0.99%
- China Nonferrous Mining Corp Ltd0.99%
- Zhejiang Leapmotor Technology Co Ltd0.96%
- Yadea Group Holdings Ltd0.94%
- Trimegah Bangun Persada Tbk PT0.90%
- CNGR Advanced Material Co Ltd0.80%
- Sigenergy Technology Co Ltd0.78%
- Merdeka Battery Materials Tbk PT0.65%
- Invesco Government & Agency Portfolio 12/31/20310.21%
- Hong Kong Dollar0.02%
- Chinese Yuan0.01%
Only in DRIV
61 securities, 81.3% of DRIV by weight
- Microsoft Corp4.44%
- NVIDIA Corp3.47%
- Intel Corp3.21%
- Alphabet Inc-Cl A3.09%
- Qualcomm Inc2.69%
- Toyota Motor Corp2.56%
- Rio Tinto PLC1.86%
- General Motors Co1.84%
- Wabtec Corp1.69%
- Infineon Technologies AG1.67%
- Tokai Carbon Co Ltd1.66%
- Skyworks Solutions Inc1.61%
- Nebius Group NV1.59%
- Coherent Corp1.58%
- Nxp Semiconductors NV1.42%
- Skc Co Ltd1.41%
- Ford Motor Co1.38%
- Itt Inc1.36%
- Ati Inc1.35%
- Nexteer Automotive Group Ltd1.33%
- Denso Corp1.25%
- Hl Mando Corporation1.22%
- On Semiconductor1.21%
- Dauch Corporation1.20%
- Sitime Corp1.20%
- Wnc Corp1.19%
- Renault SA1.18%
- Volkswagen AG1.18%
- Advanced Energy Solution Hol1.16%
- Stmicroelectronics NV1.16%
- Eramet1.14%
- Ambarella Inc1.12%
- Hyster-Yale Inc1.12%
- Gs Yuasa Corp1.10%
- Nissan Motor Co Ltd1.10%
- Baidu Inc - Spon Adr1.08%
- Forvia1.06%
- Geely Automobile Holdings Lt1.06%
- Seres Group Co Ltd-H1.05%
- Socionext Inc1.00%
- Cabot Corp0.99%
- Gentherm Inc0.99%
- Blackberry Ltd0.97%
- Stellantis NV0.95%
- Visteon Corp0.95%
- Amprius Technologies Inc0.93%
- Black Sesame International H0.91%
- Rept Battero Energy Co Ltd-H0.91%
- Lithium Americas Corp0.89%
- Xpeng Inc - Adr0.88%
Weight gaps
All 14 Holdings in both funds, largest gap first.
| Holding | More in BATTMore in DRIV | BATT | DRIV |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tesla Inc | BATT +6.72 points | 9.84% | 3.12% |
| BYD Co Ltd | BATT +3.34 points | 4.63% | 1.29% |
| Bloom Energy Corp | BATT +2.50 points | 4.37% | 1.87% |
| Samsung SDI Co Ltd | BATT +1.19 points | 3.01% | 1.82% |
| Albemarle Corp | BATT +0.50 points | 1.52% | 1.02% |
| LG Energy Solution Ltd | BATT +0.42 points | 2.08% | 1.66% |
| Sociedad Quimica y Minera de Chile SA | BATT +0.28 points | 1.37% | 1.09% |
| EnerSys | BATT +0.23 points | 1.31% | 1.08% |
| NIO Inc | BATT +0.21 points | 1.09% | 0.88% |
| Li Auto Inc | BATT +0.16 points | 1.29% | 1.13% |
| PLS Group Ltd | BATT +0.15 points | 1.05% | 0.90% |
| Tianqi Lithium Corp | BATT +0.09 points | 1.01% | 0.92% |
| Igo Ltd | DRIV +0.07 points | 0.92% | 0.99% |
| Ganfeng Lithium Group Co Ltd | BATT +0.05 points | 0.89% | 0.84% |
How we measure overlap
Each holding counts at its smaller weight in the two funds, summed over the full Holdings. Sector, country and asset class use the same rule on each fund’s split. Cash, FX and derivative lines stay out of the counts. Two bond funds get no overlap figure.
BATT vs DRIV Cost
Overpaying DRIV vs BATT
$1,617
On $10,000 over 30 years. 7% growth a year before fees, expense ratio only.
BATT 0.59%
$11,635
DRIV 0.68%
$13,252
Cost over time
Year by year
| Year | BATT | DRIV | Overpaying |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | $1,058 | $1,215 | $157 |
| 20 | $4,051 | $4,633 | $582 |
| 30 | $11,635 | $13,252 | $1,617 |
- 0.59%BATT, cheaper
- 0.68%DRIV
- Middle half of EV & Battery funds
- Median 0.68%
BATT 3rd cheapest of 7 funds
DRIV 4th cheapest of 7 funds
BATT vs DRIV Dividends
- BATT 2.02%, better
- DRIV 0.75%
- BATT $0.26
- DRIV $0.22
- BATT $0.26
- DRIV $0.07
- BATT Dec 30, 2025
- DRIV Jun 29, 2026
- BATT Dec 31, 2025
- DRIV Jul 7, 2026
- BATT Annual
- DRIV Twice a year
Distribution history
BATT vs DRIV Risk
Fall from peak · 5 years
- BATT
- DRIV
Risk facts
- Volatility
- BATT 27.2%DRIV 25.7%, better
- Return per unit of risk
- BATT 0.37DRIV 0.44, better
- Worst fall
- BATT −61.9%DRIV −41.9%, better
- Market sensitivity
- BATT 1.49DRIV 1.82
Popular comparisons
- 0.59% · 0.39%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.68% · 0.39%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.59% · 0.48%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.68% · 0.48%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.59% · 0.68%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.68% · 0.68%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.