QMOM ranks 4th and DWAS 6th of 20 funds in the US Active Momentum Category.
DWAS vs QMOM
QMOM −0.32pt a year
0.60%0.28%
QMOM 1.2×the volume
17.4K20.3K
QMOM +0.2pt
+11.9%+12.1%
DWAS vs QMOM Performance
+10.1%+36.0%
- DWAS 0.60%
- QMOM 0.28%, better
- DWAS $388M
- QMOM $408M
- DWAS +9.0%, better
- QMOM +4.0%
- DWAS 0.03%
- QMOM 0.51%, better
- DWAS 204
- QMOM 66
- DWAS 17.4K sh
- QMOM 20.3K sh, better
- DWAS $104.74
- QMOM $69.42
ETF.net Grade
| Pillar | DWAS | QMOM |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | B64 | A86Higher |
| Mission | C42 | |
| Risk | D26 | D38Higher |
| Tradability | A85Higher | A78 |
| Holdings | A83Higher | A77 |
| Durability | A90Higher | A88 |
Rank among US Active Momentum funds
Same Category. DWAS and QMOM are both graded against the same 20 US Active Momentum funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
Our read on each fund
DWASB
QMOMA
In short
DWAS Momentum, but downmarket. Most factor funds hunt winners inside the S&P 500; DWAS points Dorsey Wright's relative-strength screen at small caps instead, holding roughly 200 of them and doing it since 2012.
QMOM Momentum, undiluted. Where most factor funds spread the bet across hundreds of names, QMOM concentrates on roughly 50 of the strongest-trending U.S. stocks, with a quality screen layered on top.
Stated mandate
DWAS The fund is designed around the Dorsey Wright SmallCap Technical Leaders Index as its stated index basis.
QMOM QMOM seeks long-term capital appreciation by maintaining consistent exposure to the strongest-momentum stocks in the U.S. market.
Why people hold it
Worth knowing
DWAS vs QMOM Holdings
How we measure overlap
Each holding counts at its smaller weight in the two funds, summed over the full Holdings. Sector, country and asset class use the same rule on each fund’s split. Cash, FX and derivative lines stay out of the counts. Two bond funds get no overlap figure.
DWAS vs QMOM Cost
Overpaying DWAS vs QMOM
$6,062
On $10,000 over 30 years. 7% growth a year before fees, expense ratio only.
DWAS 0.60%
$11,817
QMOM 0.28%
$5,755
Cost over time
Year by year
| Year | DWAS | QMOM | Overpaying |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | $1,076 | $509 | $567 |
| 20 | $4,116 | $1,976 | $2,140 |
| 30 | $11,817 | $5,755 | $6,062 |
- 0.60%DWAS
- 0.28%QMOM, cheaper
- Middle half of US Active Momentum funds
- Median 0.64%
QMOM 4th cheapest of 20 funds
DWAS 8th cheapest of 20 funds
DWAS vs QMOM Dividends
- DWAS 0.03%
- QMOM 0.51%, better
- DWAS $0.04
- QMOM $0.35
- DWAS $0.04
- QMOM $0.35
- DWAS Sep 21, 2026
- QMOM Dec 23, 2025
- DWAS Sep 25, 2026
- QMOM Dec 24, 2025
- DWAS Annual
- QMOM Annual
Distribution history
DWAS vs QMOM Risk
Fall from peak · 5 years
- DWAS
- QMOM
Risk facts
- Volatility
- DWAS 22.2%QMOM 20.0%, better
- Return per unit of risk
- DWAS 0.55QMOM 0.84, better
- Worst fall
- DWAS −33.8%QMOM −26.8%, better
- Market sensitivity
- DWAS 1.17QMOM 1.32
Popular comparisons
- 0.60% · 0.12%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.28% · 0.12%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.60% · 0.15%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.28% · 0.15%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.60% · 0.13%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.28% · 0.13%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.