VFMO ranks 3rd and DWAS 6th of 20 funds in the US Active Momentum Category.
DWAS vs VFMO
13.5%by weight
VFMO −0.47pt a year
0.60%0.13%
VFMO 3.4×the volume
17.4K58.6K
VFMO +8.0pt
+1.9%+9.9%
DWAS vs VFMO Performance
+9.9%+60.6%
- DWAS 0.60%
- VFMO 0.13%, better
- DWAS $379M
- VFMO $1.9B
- DWAS +11.0%, better
- VFMO +10.6%
- DWAS 0.03%
- VFMO 0.63%, better
- DWAS 204
- VFMO 702
- DWAS 17.4K sh
- VFMO 58.6K sh, better
- DWAS $102.54
- VFMO $212.51
ETF.net Grade
| Pillar | DWAS | VFMO |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | B64 | A95Higher |
| Mission | C41Higher | D39 |
| Risk | D28 | C52Higher |
| Tradability | A82Higher | B60 |
| Holdings | A83 | A89Higher |
| Durability | A90 | A93Higher |
Rank among US Active Momentum funds
Same Category. DWAS and VFMO are both graded against the same 20 US Active Momentum funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
Our read on each fund
DWASB
VFMOA
In short
DWAS Momentum, but downmarket. Most factor funds hunt winners inside the S&P 500; DWAS points Dorsey Wright's relative-strength screen at small caps instead, holding roughly 200 of them and doing it since 2012.
VFMO Vanguard doing active. A quant team buys the strongest recent performers across the entire US market, roughly 600 names deep, at 0.13% a year for a job that usually costs several times more.
Stated mandate
DWAS The fund is designed around the Dorsey Wright SmallCap Technical Leaders Index as its stated index basis.
VFMO The Fund seeks long-term capital appreciation by investing in U.S. stocks with strong recent performance selected through the advisor’s quantitative process.
Why people hold it
Worth knowing
DWAS vs VFMO Holdings
How DWAS and VFMO differ
13.5%
Shared holdings make up 65.0% of DWAS and 13.5% of VFMO.
Level by level
- Holdings13.5%
- Sector63.3%
- Country99.3%
Sector
| Sector | More in DWASMore in VFMO | Gap | DWAS | VFMO |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Health Care | DWAS +24.0 points | 42.9% | 18.9% | |
| Technology | VFMO +15.0 points | 12.8% | 27.8% | |
| Financials | DWAS +11.9 points | 17.5% | 5.5% | |
| Industrials | VFMO +9.0 points | 10.2% | 19.2% | |
| Energy | VFMO +7.1 points | 5.1% | 12.2% | |
| Materials | VFMO +3.2 points | 1.8% | 5.0% | |
| Consumer Staples | VFMO +1.2 points | 0.9% | 2.1% | |
| Communication | VFMO +1.0 points | 2.6% | 3.6% | |
| Real Estate | DWAS +0.8 points | 0.8% | 0.0% | |
| Utilities | VFMO +0.1 points | 0.0% | 0.1% | |
| Consumer Discretionary | VFMO +0.1 points | 5.5% | 5.6% |
Country, concentration and asset class
Country
| Country | More in DWASMore in VFMO | Gap | DWAS | VFMO |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| United States | VFMO +0.7 points | 99.3% | 100.0% | |
| Other countries (2) | DWAS +0.7 points | 0.7% | 0.0% |
Concentration
- DWAS13.7%
- VFMO9.7%
- DWAS202
- VFMO698
Asset class
- DWAS
- Equity
- VFMO
- Equity
Holdings
- Only in DWAS80
- In both122
- Only in VFMO576
Only in DWAS
80 securities, 35.0% of DWAS by weight
- Victory Capital Holdings Inc1.34%
- Northeast Bank1.07%
- Aehr Test Systems0.89%
- EZCORP Inc0.71%
- Rhythm Pharmaceuticals Inc0.62%
- SiriusPoint Ltd0.60%
- Xeris Biopharma Holdings Inc0.58%
- Tenable Holdings Inc0.54%
- Griffon Corp0.53%
- Via Transportation Inc0.53%
- Porch Group Inc0.51%
- Amplitude Inc0.51%
- Fossil Group Inc0.51%
- Interface Inc0.50%
- Rapid7 Inc0.50%
- Bank7 Corp0.50%
- OFG Bancorp0.49%
- Capital Bancorp Inc0.48%
- WisdomTree Inc0.48%
- Customers Bancorp Inc0.48%
- PagerDuty Inc0.48%
- Qualys Inc0.48%
- IDT Corp0.47%
- Cheesecake Factory Inc/The0.47%
- Rocky Brands Inc0.47%
- First Business Financial Services Inc0.47%
- Frontdoor Inc0.47%
- Outfront Media Inc0.46%
- Everforth Inc0.46%
- Sight Sciences Inc0.46%
- Chefs' Warehouse Inc/The0.46%
- Metropolitan Bank Holding Corp0.45%
- IBEX Holdings Ltd0.45%
- NIQ Global Intelligence Plc0.44%
- Commvault Systems Inc0.44%
- PCB Bancorp0.44%
- HeartFlow Inc0.43%
- CNO Financial Group Inc0.43%
- Gitlab Inc0.43%
- HBT Financial Inc0.42%
- Hamilton Beach Brands Holding Co0.42%
- QCR Holdings Inc0.42%
- AtriCure Inc0.42%
- Monarch Casino & Resort Inc0.41%
- Red Violet Inc0.41%
- Aveanna Healthcare Holdings Inc0.41%
- Twin Disc Inc0.41%
- Nuvectis Pharma Inc0.40%
- Hancock Whitney Corp0.40%
- Hyperliquid Strategies Inc0.40%
Only in VFMO
576 securities, 86.3% of VFMO by weight
- SLBBH11421.24%
- Advanced Micro Devices Inc1.07%
- Marathon Petroleum Corp0.99%
- Intel Corp0.95%
- Valero Energy Corp0.94%
- Dell Technologies Inc0.94%
- Phillips 660.92%
- Fortinet Inc0.91%
- Micron Technology Inc0.88%
- Applied Materials Inc0.88%
- Marvell Technology Inc0.87%
- KLA Corp0.80%
- Lam Research Corp0.79%
- Sandisk Corp0.78%
- Crowdstrike Holdings Inc0.77%
- Western Digital Corp0.75%
- Datadog Inc0.73%
- Johnson & Johnson0.73%
- Merck & Co Inc0.71%
- Palo Alto Networks Inc0.71%
- GE Vernova Inc0.66%
- EOG Resources Inc0.66%
- Caterpillar Inc0.64%
- Bank of New York Mellon Corp/The0.64%
- Ross Stores Inc0.63%
- Corning Inc0.63%
- FedEx Corp0.61%
- Moderna Inc0.60%
- ExxonMobil Holdings Corp0.58%
- Vertiv Holdings Co0.57%
- CSX Corp0.57%
- CVS Health Corp0.56%
- Quanta Services Inc0.54%
- Monster Beverage Corp0.52%
- Eli Lilly & Co0.52%
- Travelers Cos Inc/The0.49%
- Cisco Systems Inc0.49%
- Howmet Aerospace Inc0.48%
- Texas Instruments Inc0.47%
- SLB Ltd0.46%
- Apple Inc0.45%
- Analog Devices Inc0.45%
- Snowflake Inc0.43%
- Southern Copper Corp0.43%
- Amgen Inc0.43%
- Airbnb Inc0.43%
- Union Pacific Corp0.41%
- Cloudflare Inc0.40%
- Williams Cos Inc/The0.40%
- Millicom International Cellular SA0.39%
Weight gaps
The 100 widest of 122 Holdings in both funds.
| Holding | More in DWASMore in VFMO | Gap | DWAS | VFMO |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Replimune Group Inc | DWAS +1.71 points | 1.80% | 0.09% | |
| Amneal Pharmaceuticals Inc | DWAS +1.66 points | 1.70% | 0.04% | |
| Oruka Therapeutics Inc | DWAS +1.33 points | 1.50% | 0.17% | |
| Acadian Asset Management Inc | DWAS +1.26 points | 1.39% | 0.13% | |
| Alto Neuroscience Inc | DWAS +1.20 points | 1.28% | 0.07% | |
| Frequency Electronics Inc | DWAS +1.14 points | 1.29% | 0.15% | |
| Adaptive Biotechnologies Corp | DWAS +1.13 points | 1.22% | 0.09% | |
| DXP Enterprises Inc/TX | DWAS +1.06 points | 1.10% | 0.04% | |
| Xometry Inc | DWAS +0.94 points | 1.01% | 0.07% | |
| Perimeter Solutions Inc | DWAS +0.87 points | 0.92% | 0.05% | |
| Relay Therapeutics Inc | DWAS +0.74 points | 0.91% | 0.17% | |
| Inhibrx Biosciences Inc | DWAS +0.72 points | 0.85% | 0.13% | |
| Palvella Therapeutics Inc | DWAS +0.72 points | 0.86% | 0.14% | |
| Semtech Corp | DWAS +0.71 points | 0.89% | 0.18% | |
| Protagonist Therapeutics Inc | DWAS +0.68 points | 0.94% | 0.26% | |
| Spyre Therapeutics Inc | DWAS +0.66 points | 0.84% | 0.18% | |
| CareDx Inc | DWAS +0.66 points | 0.78% | 0.12% | |
| 10X Genomics Inc | DWAS +0.64 points | 0.91% | 0.27% | |
| Pitney Bowes Inc | DWAS +0.60 points | 0.63% | 0.03% | |
| PACS Group Inc | DWAS +0.59 points | 0.75% | 0.16% | |
| Paysign Inc | DWAS +0.57 points | 0.65% | 0.08% | |
| Matson Inc | DWAS +0.56 points | 0.57% | 0.01% | |
| Forum Energy Technologies Inc | DWAS +0.55 points | 0.70% | 0.15% | |
| Preformed Line Products Co | DWAS +0.52 points | 0.58% | 0.06% | |
| Par Pacific Holdings Inc | DWAS +0.49 points | 0.66% | 0.17% | |
| Twist Bioscience Corp | DWAS +0.49 points | 0.70% | 0.21% | |
| Arcutis Biotherapeutics Inc | DWAS +0.49 points | 0.50% | 0.01% | |
| Glaukos Corp | DWAS +0.48 points | 0.65% | 0.17% | |
| Aclaris Therapeutics Inc | DWAS +0.47 points | 0.56% | 0.09% | |
| AMN Healthcare Services Inc | DWAS +0.47 points | 0.54% | 0.07% | |
| Puma Biotechnology Inc | DWAS +0.46 points | 0.47% | <0.01% | |
| Nektar Therapeutics | DWAS +0.46 points | 0.52% | 0.06% | |
| Xencor Inc | DWAS +0.44 points | 0.48% | 0.05% | |
| Hinge Health Inc | DWAS +0.43 points | 0.51% | 0.08% | |
| Ligand Pharmaceuticals Inc | DWAS +0.43 points | 0.49% | 0.06% | |
| Pediatrix Medical Group Inc | DWAS +0.43 points | 0.51% | 0.08% | |
| Ryder System Inc | DWAS +0.43 points | 0.61% | 0.18% | |
| Zymeworks Inc | DWAS +0.41 points | 0.45% | 0.04% | |
| Bankwell Financial Group Inc | DWAS +0.41 points | 0.45% | 0.04% | |
| Zenas Biopharma Inc | DWAS +0.41 points | 0.48% | 0.07% | |
| Dianthus Therapeutics Inc | DWAS +0.40 points | 0.52% | 0.12% | |
| Axogen Inc | DWAS +0.40 points | 0.54% | 0.14% | |
| Manitowoc Co Inc/The | DWAS +0.41 points | 0.43% | 0.02% | |
| Haemonetics Corp | DWAS +0.40 points | 0.45% | 0.05% | |
| Universal Insurance Holdings Inc | DWAS +0.40 points | 0.48% | 0.08% | |
| Nurix Therapeutics Inc | DWAS +0.40 points | 0.42% | 0.02% | |
| Fortrea Holdings Inc | DWAS +0.39 points | 0.47% | 0.07% | |
| AZZ Inc | DWAS +0.39 points | 0.42% | 0.03% | |
| Insperity Inc | DWAS +0.39 points | 0.43% | 0.04% | |
| Immix Biopharma Inc | DWAS +0.39 points | 0.49% | 0.10% | |
| Karat Packaging Inc | DWAS +0.38 points | 0.43% | 0.05% | |
| First BanCorp/Puerto Rico | DWAS +0.38 points | 0.40% | 0.02% | |
| LifeStance Health Group Inc | DWAS +0.37 points | 0.43% | 0.06% | |
| Seneca Foods Corp | DWAS +0.37 points | 0.43% | 0.06% | |
| SmartFinancial Inc | DWAS +0.37 points | 0.39% | 0.02% | |
| Liquidity Services Inc | DWAS +0.36 points | 0.42% | 0.06% | |
| United Fire Group Inc | DWAS +0.36 points | 0.42% | 0.06% | |
| Digi International Inc | DWAS +0.36 points | 0.40% | 0.04% | |
| First Advantage Corp | DWAS +0.36 points | 0.43% | 0.07% | |
| Marcus Corp/The | DWAS +0.35 points | 0.39% | 0.04% | |
| Bread Financial Holdings Inc | DWAS +0.36 points | 0.41% | 0.05% | |
| Delek US Holdings Inc | DWAS +0.36 points | 0.53% | 0.17% | |
| Merchants Bancorp/IN | DWAS +0.34 points | 0.42% | 0.07% | |
| CVR Energy Inc | DWAS +0.34 points | 0.42% | 0.08% | |
| Compass Diversified Holdings | DWAS +0.34 points | 0.43% | 0.09% | |
| Neogen Corp | DWAS +0.34 points | 0.37% | 0.03% | |
| Calumet Inc | DWAS +0.34 points | 0.50% | 0.16% | |
| Carter Bankshares Inc | DWAS +0.32 points | 0.38% | 0.06% | |
| 4D Molecular Therapeutics Inc | DWAS +0.33 points | 0.40% | 0.07% | |
| Oscar Health Inc | DWAS +0.32 points | 0.39% | 0.07% | |
| NeoGenomics Inc | DWAS +0.31 points | 0.37% | 0.06% | |
| Absci Corp | DWAS +0.32 points | 0.48% | 0.16% | |
| Sanmina Corp | DWAS +0.31 points | 0.56% | 0.25% | |
| Mercury General Corp | DWAS +0.32 points | 0.42% | 0.10% | |
| Sagimet Biosciences Inc | DWAS +0.31 points | 0.35% | 0.04% | |
| PubMatic Inc | DWAS +0.30 points | 0.36% | 0.06% | |
| Design Therapeutics Inc | DWAS +0.30 points | 0.35% | 0.05% | |
| Life Time Group Holdings Inc | DWAS +0.30 points | 0.44% | 0.14% | |
| RingCentral Inc | DWAS +0.30 points | 0.44% | 0.14% | |
| Immunome Inc | DWAS +0.29 points | 0.34% | 0.05% | |
| Watts Water Technologies Inc | DWAS +0.29 points | 0.41% | 0.12% | |
| Nuvation Bio Inc | DWAS +0.29 points | 0.32% | 0.03% | |
| Nutex Health Inc | DWAS +0.28 points | 0.36% | 0.08% | |
| Rapport Therapeutics Inc | DWAS +0.29 points | 0.40% | 0.11% | |
| CryoPort Inc | DWAS +0.28 points | 0.39% | 0.10% | |
| Enliven Therapeutics Inc | DWAS +0.28 points | 0.39% | 0.11% | |
| Eton Pharmaceuticals Inc | DWAS +0.27 points | 0.43% | 0.16% | |
| Starling Oncology Inc | DWAS +0.28 points | 0.38% | 0.10% | |
| Pulse Biosciences Inc | DWAS +0.27 points | 0.41% | 0.14% | |
| Guardian Pharmacy Services Inc | DWAS +0.27 points | 0.36% | 0.09% | |
| Myers Industries Inc | DWAS +0.27 points | 0.38% | 0.11% | |
| Ooma Inc | DWAS +0.26 points | 0.34% | 0.08% | |
| Proto Labs Inc | DWAS +0.26 points | 0.31% | 0.05% | |
| Iovance Biotherapeutics Inc | DWAS +0.26 points | 0.57% | 0.31% | |
| Achieve Life Sciences Inc | DWAS +0.26 points | 0.34% | 0.08% | |
| CECO Environmental Corp | DWAS +0.25 points | 0.28% | 0.03% | |
| MeiraGTx Holdings plc | DWAS +0.25 points | 0.28% | 0.03% | |
| Encore Capital Group Inc | DWAS +0.25 points | 0.41% | 0.16% | |
| Sphere Entertainment Co | DWAS +0.25 points | 0.37% | 0.12% | |
| National HealthCare Corp | DWAS +0.23 points | 0.38% | 0.15% |
How we measure overlap
Each holding counts at its smaller weight in the two funds, summed over the full Holdings. Sector, country and asset class use the same rule on each fund’s split. Cash, FX and derivative lines stay out of the counts. Two bond funds get no overlap figure.
DWAS vs VFMO Cost
Overpaying DWAS vs VFMO
$9,091
On $10,000 over 30 years. 7% growth a year before fees, expense ratio only.
DWAS 0.60%
$11,817
VFMO 0.13%
$2,726
Cost over time
Year by year
| Year | DWAS | VFMO | Overpaying |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | $1,076 | $238 | $838 |
| 20 | $4,116 | $930 | $3,186 |
| 30 | $11,817 | $2,726 | $9,091 |
- 0.60%DWAS
- 0.13%VFMO, cheaper
- Middle half of US Active Momentum funds
- Median 0.64%
VFMO 2nd cheapest of 20 funds
DWAS 8th cheapest of 20 funds
DWAS vs VFMO Dividends
- DWAS 0.03%
- VFMO 0.63%, better
- DWAS $0.04
- VFMO $1.36
- DWAS $0.04
- VFMO $0.31
- DWAS Sep 21, 2026
- VFMO Sep 23, 2026
- DWAS Sep 25, 2026
- VFMO Sep 25, 2026
- DWAS Annual
- VFMO Quarterly
Distribution history
DWAS vs VFMO Risk
Fall from peak · 5 years
- DWAS
- VFMO
Risk facts
- Volatility
- DWAS 22.2%VFMO 19.6%, better
- Return per unit of risk
- DWAS 0.55VFMO 1.12, better
- Worst fall
- DWAS −33.8%VFMO −25.8%, better
- Market sensitivity
- DWAS 1.17VFMO 1.32
Popular comparisons
- 0.60% · 0.12%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.13% · 0.12%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.60% · 0.15%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.13% · 0.15%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.60% · 0.28%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.13% · 0.28%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.