SEIM ranks 2nd and DWAS 6th of 20 funds in the US Active Momentum Category.
DWAS vs SEIM
1.2%by weight
SEIM −0.45pt a year
0.60%0.15%
SEIM 5.4×the volume
17.4K93.4K
SEIM +12.9pt
+13.2%+26.1%
DWAS vs SEIM Performance
+11.0%+10.4%
- DWAS 0.60%
- SEIM 0.15%, better
- DWAS $379M
- SEIM $1.46B
- DWAS +11.0%, better
- SEIM +10.4%
- DWAS 0.03%
- SEIM 0.63%, better
- DWAS 204
- SEIM 73
- DWAS 17.4K sh
- SEIM 93.4K sh, better
- DWAS $102.54
- SEIM $50.21
ETF.net Grade
| Pillar | DWAS | SEIM |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | B64 | A90Higher |
| Mission | C41 | |
| Risk | D28 | A71Higher |
| Tradability | A82 | A87Higher |
| Holdings | A83Higher | B68 |
| Durability | A90Higher | A78 |
Rank among US Active Momentum funds
Same Category. DWAS and SEIM are both graded against the same 20 US Active Momentum funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
Our read on each fund
DWASB
SEIMA
In short
DWAS Momentum, but downmarket. Most factor funds hunt winners inside the S&P 500; DWAS points Dorsey Wright's relative-strength screen at small caps instead, holding roughly 200 of them and doing it since 2012.
SEIM Momentum with a chaperone. SEI's quant model buys U.S. large caps that have been running, then leans on quality, value and low volatility to sand off the edges, all for 0.15% a year.
Stated mandate
DWAS The fund is designed around the Dorsey Wright SmallCap Technical Leaders Index as its stated index basis.
SEIM The Fund seeks long-term capital appreciation by investing primarily in U.S. common stocks with relatively strong recent performance, using quantitative active stock selection and portfolio optimization.
Why people hold it
Worth knowing
DWAS vs SEIM Holdings
How DWAS and SEIM differ
1.2%
Shared holdings make up 1.3% of DWAS and 1.2% of SEIM.
Level by level
- Holdings1.2%
- Sector50.8%
- Country97.4%
Sector
| Sector | More in DWASMore in SEIM | Gap | DWAS | SEIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Health Care | DWAS +36.3 points | 42.9% | 6.6% | |
| Technology | SEIM +31.2 points | 12.8% | 44.0% | |
| Consumer Discretionary | SEIM +5.7 points | 5.5% | 11.2% | |
| Financials | DWAS +5.2 points | 17.5% | 12.3% | |
| Energy | DWAS +5.1 points | 5.1% | 0.0% | |
| Communication | SEIM +4.6 points | 2.6% | 7.2% | |
| Industrials | SEIM +4.1 points | 10.2% | 14.3% | |
| Consumer Staples | SEIM +2.4 points | 0.9% | 3.3% | |
| Materials | DWAS +1.8 points | 1.8% | 0.0% | |
| Utilities | SEIM +1.3 points | 0.0% | 1.3% | |
| Real Estate | DWAS +0.8 points | 0.8% | 0.0% |
Country, concentration and asset class
Country
| Country | More in DWASMore in SEIM | Gap | DWAS | SEIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| United States | DWAS +2.2 points | 99.3% | 97.1% | |
| Switzerland | SEIM +1.3 points | 0.0% | 1.3% | |
| United Kingdom | SEIM +1.2 points | 0.3% | 1.5% | |
| Netherlands | DWAS +0.4 points | 0.4% | 0.0% |
Concentration
- DWAS13.7%
- SEIM36.1%
- DWAS202
- SEIM72
Asset class
- DWAS
- Equity
- SEIM
- Equity
Holdings
- Only in DWAS200
- In both2
- Only in SEIM70
Only in DWAS
200 securities, 98.7% of DWAS by weight
- Replimune Group Inc1.80%
- Amneal Pharmaceuticals Inc1.70%
- Oruka Therapeutics Inc1.50%
- Acadian Asset Management Inc1.39%
- Victory Capital Holdings Inc1.34%
- Frequency Electronics Inc1.29%
- Alto Neuroscience Inc1.28%
- Adaptive Biotechnologies Corp1.22%
- DXP Enterprises Inc/TX1.10%
- Northeast Bank1.07%
- Xometry Inc1.01%
- Protagonist Therapeutics Inc0.94%
- Perimeter Solutions Inc0.92%
- Relay Therapeutics Inc0.91%
- 10X Genomics Inc0.91%
- Aehr Test Systems0.89%
- Palvella Therapeutics Inc0.86%
- Inhibrx Biosciences Inc0.85%
- Spyre Therapeutics Inc0.84%
- CareDx Inc0.78%
- PACS Group Inc0.75%
- EZCORP Inc0.71%
- Twist Bioscience Corp0.70%
- Forum Energy Technologies Inc0.70%
- Par Pacific Holdings Inc0.66%
- Paysign Inc0.65%
- Glaukos Corp0.65%
- Pitney Bowes Inc0.63%
- Rhythm Pharmaceuticals Inc0.62%
- Ryder System Inc0.61%
- SiriusPoint Ltd0.60%
- Preformed Line Products Co0.58%
- Xeris Biopharma Holdings Inc0.58%
- Matson Inc0.57%
- Iovance Biotherapeutics Inc0.57%
- Aclaris Therapeutics Inc0.56%
- Sanmina Corp0.56%
- Axogen Inc0.54%
- Tenable Holdings Inc0.54%
- AMN Healthcare Services Inc0.54%
- Griffon Corp0.53%
- Via Transportation Inc0.53%
- Delek US Holdings Inc0.53%
- Dianthus Therapeutics Inc0.52%
- Nektar Therapeutics0.52%
- Porch Group Inc0.51%
- Amplitude Inc0.51%
- Hinge Health Inc0.51%
- Fossil Group Inc0.51%
- Pediatrix Medical Group Inc0.51%
Only in SEIM
70 securities, 98.8% of SEIM by weight
- NVIDIA Corp6.19%
- Alphabet Inc-Cl A5.22%
- Visa Inc-Class A Shares3.92%
- Apple Inc3.78%
- Micron Technology Inc3.33%
- Microsoft Corp3.04%
- Johnson & Johnson2.95%
- Bank of New York Mellon Corp2.81%
- Ebay Inc2.44%
- United Rentals Inc2.42%
- Cardinal Health Inc2.37%
- Dell Technologies -C2.31%
- Lam Research Corp2.26%
- Ross Stores Inc2.26%
- Northern Trust Corp2.26%
- Target Corp2.11%
- Keysight Technologies In2.07%
- Parker Hannifin Corp2.04%
- Keurig Dr Pepper Inc2.03%
- State Street Corp2.02%
- Expedia Group Inc1.99%
- Applied Materials Inc1.94%
- Fortinet Inc1.86%
- Cisco Systems Inc1.75%
- Tapestry Inc1.52%
- Ciena Corp1.49%
- Caterpillar Inc1.49%
- Nvent Electric PLC1.44%
- Snowflake Inc1.38%
- Garmin Ltd1.36%
- Itt Inc1.34%
- Sharkninja Inc1.32%
- Monster Beverage Corp1.31%
- Td Synnex Corp1.30%
- Amazon.com Inc1.21%
- Charles River Laboratories1.19%
- Ralph Lauren Corp1.14%
- Aramark1.06%
- Howmet Aerospace Inc0.97%
- Five Below0.96%
- Cvs Health Corp0.84%
- Paycom Software Inc0.81%
- Netapp Inc0.81%
- Elastic NV0.67%
- Veeva Systems Inc-Class A0.66%
- Regeneron Pharmaceuticals0.65%
- Advanced Energy Industries0.63%
- Affiliated Managers Group0.60%
- Fox Corp - Class A0.54%
- Interactive Brokers Gro-Cl A0.54%
Weight gaps
All 2 Holdings in both funds, largest gap first.
| Holding | More in DWASMore in SEIM | Gap | DWAS | SEIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Watts Water Technologies Inc | DWAS +0.10 points | 0.41% | 0.31% | |
| Semtech Corp | DWAS +0.05 points | 0.89% | 0.84% |
How we measure overlap
Each holding counts at its smaller weight in the two funds, summed over the full Holdings. Sector, country and asset class use the same rule on each fund’s split. Cash, FX and derivative lines stay out of the counts. Two bond funds get no overlap figure.
DWAS vs SEIM Cost
Overpaying DWAS vs SEIM
$8,680
On $10,000 over 30 years. 7% growth a year before fees, expense ratio only.
DWAS 0.60%
$11,817
SEIM 0.15%
$3,137
Cost over time
Year by year
| Year | DWAS | SEIM | Overpaying |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | $1,076 | $274 | $802 |
| 20 | $4,116 | $1,071 | $3,045 |
| 30 | $11,817 | $3,137 | $8,680 |
- 0.60%DWAS
- 0.15%SEIM, cheaper
- Middle half of US Active Momentum funds
- Median 0.64%
SEIM 3rd cheapest of 20 funds
DWAS 8th cheapest of 20 funds
DWAS vs SEIM Dividends
- DWAS 0.03%
- SEIM 0.63%, better
- DWAS $0.04
- SEIM $0.32
- DWAS $0.04
- SEIM $0.09
- DWAS Sep 21, 2026
- SEIM Oct 5, 2026
- DWAS Sep 25, 2026
- SEIM Oct 6, 2026
- DWAS Annual
- SEIM Quarterly
Distribution history
DWAS vs SEIM Risk
Fall from peak · 5 years
Risk facts
- Volatility
- DWAS 22.2%SEIM 16.8%, better
- Return per unit of risk
- DWAS 0.55SEIM 1.30, better
- Worst fall
- DWAS −33.8%SEIM −22.2%
- Market sensitivity
- DWAS 1.17SEIM 1.09
Popular comparisons
- 0.60% · 0.12%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.15% · 0.12%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.60% · 0.13%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.15% · 0.13%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.60% · 0.28%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.15% · 0.28%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.