EART ranks 3rd and SETM 4th of 12 funds in the Critical Materials Category.
EART vs SETM
EART −0.06pt a year
0.59%0.65%
SETM 9.2×the volume
17.1K157K
EART vs SETM Performance
−12.9%−14.3%
- EART 0.59%, better
- SETM 0.65%
- EART $41M
- SETM $418M
- EART
- SETM −8.3%
- EART 0.79%
- SETM 1.85%, better
- EART 55
- SETM 157
- EART 17.1K sh
- SETM 157K sh, better
- EART $24.00
- SETM $24.58
ETF.net Grade
| Pillar | EART | SETM |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | B69Higher | D38 |
| Mission | ||
| Risk | C45 | C51Higher |
| Tradability | C45 | A81Higher |
| Holdings | A72 | A80Higher |
| Durability | A70Higher | B64 |
Rank among Critical Materials funds
Same Category. EART and SETM are both graded against the same 12 Critical Materials funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
Our read on each fund
EARTB
SETMC
In short
EART Rare earths are the headline, but the basket runs wider: ten critical-material categories, from copper and lithium to cobalt and carbon fiber, screened so miners must earn at least half their revenue from the stuff.
SETM Most funds in this corner pick a lane: lithium, or rare earths. SETM tracks an index built to span the wider critical-materials complex, roughly 160 miners and processors in a single basket.
Stated mandate
EART The fund seeks exposure to companies producing rare-earth components, metals, and other raw or composite materials needed for expanding critical technologies, including electric vehicles, energy storage, robotics, and radar systems.
SETM SETM seeks to track, before fees and expenses, the total-return performance of the Nasdaq Sprott Critical Materials Index.
Why people hold it
Worth knowing
EART vs SETM Holdings
How we measure overlap
Each holding counts at its smaller weight in the two funds, summed over the full Holdings. Sector, country and asset class use the same rule on each fund’s split. Cash, FX and derivative lines stay out of the counts. Two bond funds get no overlap figure.
EART vs SETM Cost
Overpaying SETM vs EART
$1,082
On $10,000 over 30 years. 7% growth a year before fees, expense ratio only.
EART 0.59%
$11,635
SETM 0.65%
$12,717
Cost over time
Year by year
| Year | EART | SETM | Overpaying |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | $1,058 | $1,163 | $105 |
| 20 | $4,051 | $4,440 | $389 |
| 30 | $11,635 | $12,717 | $1,082 |
- 0.59%EART, cheaper
- 0.65%SETM
- Middle half of Critical Materials funds
- Median 0.64%
EART 5th cheapest of 12 funds
SETM 7th cheapest of 12 funds
EART vs SETM Dividends
- EART 0.79%
- SETM 1.85%, better
- EART $0.19
- SETM $0.45
- EART $0.14
- SETM $0.45
- EART Jun 29, 2026
- SETM Dec 18, 2025
- EART Jul 7, 2026
- SETM Dec 22, 2025
- EART Twice a year
- SETM Annual
Distribution history
EART vs SETM Risk
Fall from peak · 5 years
Risk facts
- Volatility
- EART SETM 36.4%
- Return per unit of risk
- EART SETM 0.49
- Worst fall
- EART SETM −42.8%
- Market sensitivity
- EART 1.29SETM 1.33
EART and SETM in the news
Popular comparisons
- 0.59% · 0.53%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.65% · 0.53%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.59% · 0.47%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.65% · 0.47%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.59% · 0.65%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.65% · 0.65%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.


