REMX ranks 1st and SETM 4th of 12 funds in the Critical Materials Category.
REMX vs SETM
REMX −0.12pt a year
0.53%0.65%
REMX 4.6×the volume
731K157K
SETM +20.2pt
−3.1%+17.1%
REMX vs SETM Performance
−27.9%−8.3%
- REMX 0.53%, better
- SETM 0.65%
- REMX $1.45B
- SETM $418M
- REMX −27.9%
- SETM −8.3%, better
- REMX 2.60%, better
- SETM 1.85%
- REMX 36
- SETM 157
- REMX 731K sh, better
- SETM 157K sh
- REMX $50.59
- SETM $24.58
ETF.net Grade
| Pillar | REMX | SETM |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | A89Higher | D38 |
| Mission | ||
| Risk | D33 | C51Higher |
| Tradability | A94Higher | A81 |
| Holdings | B60 | A80Higher |
| Durability | A89Higher | B64 |
Rank among Critical Materials funds
Same Category. REMX and SETM are both graded against the same 12 Critical Materials funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
Our read on each fund
REMXA
SETMC
In short
REMX The original rare earths ETF. Trading since 2010, it holds roughly 30 miners, refiners and recyclers of the metals behind magnets, EV motors and defense hardware, in one concentrated global basket priced under most of its critical-materials rivals.
SETM Most funds in this corner pick a lane: lithium, or rare earths. SETM tracks an index built to span the wider critical-materials complex, roughly 160 miners and processors in a single basket.
Stated mandate
REMX The fund seeks global exposure to companies involved in producing, refining, and recycling rare earth and strategic metals and minerals, while tracking the MVIS Global Rare Earth/Strategic Metals Index before fees and expenses.
SETM SETM seeks to track, before fees and expenses, the total-return performance of the Nasdaq Sprott Critical Materials Index.
Why people hold it
Worth knowing
REMX vs SETM Holdings
How we measure overlap
Each holding counts at its smaller weight in the two funds, summed over the full Holdings. Sector, country and asset class use the same rule on each fund’s split. Cash, FX and derivative lines stay out of the counts. Two bond funds get no overlap figure.
REMX vs SETM Cost
Overpaying SETM vs REMX
$2,181
On $10,000 over 30 years. 7% growth a year before fees, expense ratio only.
REMX 0.53%
$10,536
SETM 0.65%
$12,717
Cost over time
Year by year
| Year | REMX | SETM | Overpaying |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | $953 | $1,163 | $210 |
| 20 | $3,658 | $4,440 | $782 |
| 30 | $10,536 | $12,717 | $2,181 |
- 0.53%REMX, cheaper
- 0.65%SETM
- Middle half of Critical Materials funds
- Median 0.64%
REMX 2nd cheapest of 12 funds
SETM 7th cheapest of 12 funds
REMX vs SETM Dividends
- REMX 2.60%, better
- SETM 1.85%
- REMX $1.30
- SETM $0.45
- REMX $1.30
- SETM $0.45
- REMX Dec 22, 2025
- SETM Dec 18, 2025
- REMX Dec 26, 2025
- SETM Dec 22, 2025
- REMX Annual
- SETM Annual
Distribution history
REMX vs SETM Risk
Fall from peak · 5 years
Risk facts
- Volatility
- REMX 45.2%SETM 36.4%, better
- Return per unit of risk
- REMX 0.06SETM 0.49, better
- Worst fall
- REMX −73.3%SETM −42.8%
- Market sensitivity
- REMX 1.54SETM 1.33
REMX and SETM in the news
Popular comparisons
- 0.53% · 0.47%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.65% · 0.47%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.53% · 0.59%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.65% · 0.59%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.53% · 0.65%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.65% · 0.65%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.





