FMAT ranks 2nd and IYM 5th of 14 funds in the Materials (Broad) Category.
FMAT vs IYM
46.7%by weight
FMAT −0.29pt a year
0.08%0.37%
IYM 3.5×the volume
57.1K198K
IYM +0.5pt
+10.1%+10.6%
FMAT vs IYM Performance
+34.2%+46.1%
- FMAT 0.08%, better
- IYM 0.37%
- FMAT $574M
- IYM $1.28B
- FMAT +18.7%
- IYM +27.6%, better
- FMAT 1.40%, better
- IYM 1.28%
- FMAT 107
- IYM 43
- FMAT 57.1K sh
- IYM 198K sh, better
- FMAT $58.45
- IYM $179.54
ETF.net Grade
| Pillar | FMAT | IYM |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | A95Higher | C50 |
| Mission | ||
| Risk | B57 | B67Higher |
| Tradability | B55 | B67Higher |
| Holdings | C48Higher | D32 |
| Durability | C52 | A74Higher |
Rank among Materials (Broad) funds
Same Category. FMAT and IYM are both graded against the same 14 Materials (Broad) funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
Our read on each fund
FMATA
IYMB
In short
FMAT The whole US materials sector in one cheap wrapper: chemicals, industrial gases, miners and packagers, roughly 120 names spanning large down to small caps, for 0.08% a year. Fidelity has run it since 2013.
IYM A materials-sector original from June 2000, re-engineered in 2021 around a capped Russell 1000 index: roughly 40 U.S. chemical, metals and mining, and packaging names, with mid caps sitting beside the giants.
Stated mandate
FMAT The fund seeks to provide returns that generally correspond, before fees and expenses, to the MSCI USA IMI Materials Index.
IYM The fund seeks to track an index composed of U.S. equities in the basic materials sector.
Why people hold it
Worth knowing
FMAT vs IYM Holdings
How FMAT and IYM differ
46.7%
Shared holdings make up 61.6% of IYM and 46.7% of FMAT.
Level by level
- Holdings46.7%
- Sector89.2%
- Country95.6%
Sector
| Sector | More in FMATMore in IYM | FMAT | IYM |
|---|---|---|---|
| Industrials | IYM +10.8 points | 0.1% | 10.9% |
| Consumer Discretionary | FMAT +5.5 points | 8.7% | 3.2% |
| Materials | FMAT +4.2 points | 90.1% | 85.8% |
| Health Care | FMAT +0.6 points | 0.6% | 0.0% |
| Energy | FMAT +0.5 points | 0.5% | 0.0% |
Country, concentration and asset class
Country
| Country | More in FMATMore in IYM | FMAT | IYM |
|---|---|---|---|
| United States | IYM +4.3 points | 95.5% | 99.8% |
| Ireland | FMAT +1.5 points | 1.5% | 0.0% |
| United Kingdom | FMAT +1.5 points | 1.5% | 0.0% |
| Switzerland | FMAT +1.4 points | 1.4% | 0.0% |
| Canada | IYM +0.1 points | 0.1% | 0.2% |
Concentration
- FMAT58.4%
- IYM68.8%
- FMAT105
- IYM40
Asset class
- FMAT
- Equity
- IYM
- Equity
Holdings
- Only in FMAT77
- In both28
- Only in IYM12
Only in FMAT
77 securities, 54.8% of FMAT by weight
- Linde PLC15.84%
- Sherwin Williams Co5.13%
- Crh Plc(Us)4.12%
- Vulcan Materials Co2.48%
- Martin Marietta Materials Inc2.18%
- Ppg Industries Inc1.82%
- Dow Inc1.65%
- Securities Lending Cf1.55%
- Packaging Corp of America1.54%
- Smurfit Westrock PLC1.52%
- Amcor PLC1.48%
- Amrize Ltd1.41%
- Lyondellbasell Inds Class A1.15%
- Ball Corp1.11%
- James Hardie Ind PLC1.04%
- Crown Holdings Inc0.90%
- Rpm International Inc0.87%
- Aptargroup Inc0.57%
- Commercial Metals Co0.49%
- Axalta Coating Systems Ltd0.49%
- Eagle Materials Inc0.38%
- Balchem Corp0.37%
- Sonoco Products Co0.34%
- Materion Corp0.33%
- Sensient Technologies Corp0.32%
- Warrior Met Coal Inc0.31%
- Perimeter Solutions Inc0.28%
- Avient Corp0.27%
- Cabot Corp0.26%
- Silgan Holdings Inc0.23%
- Knife River Holding Co W/I0.22%
- Ashland Inc0.21%
- Hawkins Inc0.20%
- Constellium SE0.20%
- Fuller H B Co0.18%
- Ingevity Corp0.18%
- Graphic Packaging Holding Co0.18%
- Innospec Inc0.17%
- Century Aluminum Company0.16%
- Quaker Houghton0.15%
- Usa Rare Earth Inc A0.14%
- Chemours Co/ The0.14%
- Kaiser Alum Corp0.13%
- Greif Inc Class A0.13%
- Minerals Technologies Inc0.13%
- Alpha Metallurgical Resour Inc0.12%
- Perpetua Resources Corp0.10%
- Stepan Co0.10%
- Huntsman Corp0.10%
- Worthington Steel Inc0.09%
Only in IYM
12 securities, 38.2% of IYM by weight
- Linde PLC21.05%
- Fastenal4.54%
- Anglogold Ashanti PLC3.09%
- Lyondellbasell Industries Class A1.85%
- Southern Copper Corp1.72%
- Rbc Bearings1.50%
- Carpenter Technology1.42%
- Mueller Industries Inc1.23%
- Timken0.74%
- Hexcel0.61%
- Aura Minerals Inc0.28%
- Almonty Industries0.20%
Weight gaps
All 28 Holdings in both funds, largest gap first.
| Holding | More in FMATMore in IYM | FMAT | IYM |
|---|---|---|---|
| Newmont Corp | IYM +1.97 points | 8.05% | 10.02% |
| Ecolab Inc | IYM +1.61 points | 5.19% | 6.80% |
| Freeport Mcmoran Inc | IYM +1.53 points | 6.47% | 8.00% |
| International Flavors & Fragra | IYM +0.94 points | 1.54% | 2.48% |
| Steel Dynamics Inc | IYM +0.85 points | 2.36% | 3.21% |
| Reliance Inc | IYM +0.79 points | 1.53% | 2.32% |
| International Paper Co | IYM +0.76 points | 1.23% | 1.99% |
| Cf Industries Holdings Inc | IYM +0.73 points | 1.24% | 1.97% |
| Royal Gold Inc | IYM +0.65 points | 1.37% | 2.02% |
| Avery Dennison Corp | IYM +0.50 points | 0.95% | 1.45% |
| Air Products & Chemicals Inc | IYM +0.43 points | 4.61% | 5.04% |
| Coeur Mining Inc | IYM +0.41 points | 0.99% | 1.40% |
| Nucor Corp | IYM +0.42 points | 4.16% | 4.58% |
| Albemarle Corp | IYM +0.37 points | 0.75% | 1.12% |
| Alcoa Corp | IYM +0.36 points | 0.72% | 1.08% |
| Solstice Advanced Material Inc | IYM +0.32 points | 0.68% | 1.00% |
| Corteva Inc | IYM +0.30 points | 0.52% | 0.82% |
| Cleveland-Cliffs Inc | IYM +0.29 points | 0.55% | 0.84% |
| Eastman Chemical Co | IYM +0.26 points | 0.53% | 0.79% |
| Element Solutions Inc | IYM +0.26 points | 0.56% | 0.82% |
| Hecla Mining Co | IYM +0.23 points | 0.66% | 0.89% |
| Mosaic Co New | IYM +0.22 points | 0.39% | 0.61% |
| Celanese Corp | IYM +0.20 points | 0.36% | 0.56% |
| Mp Materials Corp | IYM +0.19 points | 0.40% | 0.59% |
| Scotts Miracle Gro Co | IYM +0.10 points | 0.19% | 0.29% |
| Westlake Corp | IYM +0.09 points | 0.14% | 0.23% |
| Newmarket Corp | IYM +0.09 points | 0.41% | 0.50% |
| Olin Corp | IYM +0.09 points | 0.12% | 0.21% |
How we measure overlap
Each holding counts at its smaller weight in the two funds, summed over the full Holdings. Sector, country and asset class use the same rule on each fund’s split. Cash, FX and derivative lines stay out of the counts. Two bond funds get no overlap figure.
FMAT vs IYM Cost
Overpaying IYM vs FMAT
$5,740
On $10,000 over 30 years. 7% growth a year before fees, expense ratio only.
FMAT 0.084%
$1,773
IYM 0.37%
$7,513
Cost over time
Year by year
| Year | FMAT | IYM | Overpaying |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | $154 | $670 | $516 |
| 20 | $603 | $2,590 | $1,987 |
| 30 | $1,773 | $7,513 | $5,740 |
- 0.08%FMAT, cheaper
- 0.37%IYM
- Middle half of Materials (Broad) funds
- Median 0.37%
FMAT 2nd cheapest of 14 funds
IYM 7th cheapest of 14 funds
FMAT vs IYM Dividends
- FMAT 1.40%, better
- IYM 1.28%
- FMAT $0.82
- IYM $2.30
- FMAT $0.20
- IYM $0.59
- FMAT Sep 18, 2026
- IYM Sep 15, 2026
- FMAT Sep 22, 2026
- IYM Sep 18, 2026
- FMAT Quarterly
- IYM Quarterly
Distribution history
FMAT vs IYM Risk
Fall from peak · 5 years
- FMAT
- IYM
Risk facts
- Volatility
- FMAT 17.3%, betterIYM 17.7%
- Return per unit of risk
- FMAT 0.54IYM 0.65, better
- Worst fall
- FMAT −25.4%, betterIYM −29.9%
- Market sensitivity
- FMAT 0.98IYM 0.88
Popular comparisons
- 0.08% · 0.08%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.37% · 0.08%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.08% · 0.09%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.37% · 0.09%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.08% · 0.35%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.37% · 0.35%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.