VAW ranks 3rd and IYM 5th of 14 funds in the Materials (Broad) Category.
IYM vs VAW
62.7%by weight
VAW −0.28pt a year
0.37%0.09%
IYM 3.1×the volume
198K64.4K
IYM +0.5pt
+10.6%+10.1%
IYM vs VAW Performance
+46.1%+34.0%
- IYM 0.37%
- VAW 0.09%, better
- IYM $1.28B
- VAW $4.5B
- IYM +27.6%, better
- VAW +18.9%
- IYM 1.28%
- VAW 1.39%, better
- IYM 43
- VAW 113
- IYM 198K sh, better
- VAW 64.4K sh
- IYM $179.54
- VAW $228.68
ETF.net Grade
| Pillar | IYM | VAW |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | C50 | A84Higher |
| Mission | ||
| Risk | B67Higher | B60 |
| Tradability | B67Higher | C42 |
| Holdings | D32 | C50Higher |
| Durability | A74 | A86Higher |
Rank among Materials (Broad) funds
Same Category. IYM and VAW are both graded against the same 14 Materials (Broad) funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
Our read on each fund
IYMB
VAWB
In short
IYM A materials-sector original from June 2000, re-engineered in 2021 around a capped Russell 1000 index: roughly 40 U.S. chemical, metals and mining, and packaging names, with mid caps sitting beside the giants.
VAW Vanguard's materials aisle in one ticker: chemicals, packaging and metals, roughly 120 names deep, for 0.09% a year while the category norm sits several times higher.
Stated mandate
IYM The fund seeks to track an index composed of U.S. equities in the basic materials sector.
VAW The fund seeks to track a materials-sector equity benchmark through passive indexing and normally invests at least 80% of assets in the benchmark's stocks.
Why people hold it
Worth knowing
IYM vs VAW Holdings
How IYM and VAW differ
62.7%
Shared holdings make up 84.5% of IYM and 65.5% of VAW.
Level by level
- Holdings62.7%
- Sector89.7%
Sector
| Sector | More in IYMMore in VAW | IYM | VAW |
|---|---|---|---|
| Industrials | IYM +10.3 points | 10.9% | 0.6% |
| Consumer Discretionary | VAW +6.2 points | 3.2% | 9.4% |
| Materials | VAW +3.5 points | 85.8% | 89.4% |
| Health Care | VAW +0.5 points | 0.0% | 0.5% |
| Consumer Staples | Same weight | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Energy | Same weight | 0.0% | 0.0% |
Country, concentration and asset class
Country
| Country | More in IYMMore in VAW | IYM | VAW |
|---|---|---|---|
| United States | VAW +0.2 points | 99.8% | 100.0% |
| Canada | IYM +0.2 points | 0.2% | 0.0% |
Concentration
- IYM68.8%
- VAW58.0%
- IYM40
- VAW111
Asset class
- IYM
- Equity
- VAW
- Equity
Holdings
- Only in IYM10
- In both30
- Only in VAW81
Only in IYM
10 securities, 15.4% of IYM by weight
- Fastenal4.54%
- Anglogold Ashanti PLC3.09%
- Southern Copper Corp1.72%
- Rbc Bearings1.50%
- Carpenter Technology1.42%
- Mueller Industries Inc1.23%
- Timken0.74%
- Hexcel0.61%
- Aura Minerals Inc0.28%
- Almonty Industries0.20%
Only in VAW
81 securities, 34.3% of VAW by weight
- Sherwin-Williams Co/The5.13%
- Crh PLC3.85%
- Vulcan Materials Co2.21%
- Martin Marietta Materials Inc2.00%
- PPG Industries Inc1.62%
- Smurfit Westrock PLC1.61%
- Packaging Corp of America1.42%
- Dow Inc1.38%
- Amcor PLC1.35%
- Amrize Ltd1.29%
- Ball Corp0.99%
- RPM International Inc0.85%
- Crown Holdings Inc0.82%
- SLBBH11420.59%
- AptarGroup Inc0.54%
- Axalta Coating Systems Ltd0.48%
- Commercial Metals Co0.48%
- Materion Corp0.38%
- Balchem Corp0.37%
- Eagle Materials Inc0.37%
- Sonoco Products Co0.34%
- Sensient Technologies Corp0.33%
- Warrior Met Coal Inc0.32%
- Cabot Corp0.28%
- Perimeter Solutions Inc0.27%
- Avient Corp0.26%
- Silgan Holdings Inc0.21%
- Constellium SE0.21%
- Ashland Inc0.20%
- Knife River Corp0.20%
- Graphic Packaging Holding Co0.19%
- USA Rare Earth Inc0.19%
- HB Fuller Co0.18%
- Ingevity Corp0.17%
- Hawkins Inc0.17%
- Century Aluminum Co0.17%
- Kaiser Aluminum Corp0.16%
- Innospec Inc0.16%
- Quaker Chemical Corp0.15%
- Chemours Co/The0.14%
- Minerals Technologies Inc0.14%
- Greif Inc0.13%
- Perpetua Resources Corp0.13%
- Alpha Metallurgical Resources Inc0.12%
- Huntsman Corp0.10%
- Stepan Co0.09%
- United States Lime & Minerals Inc0.08%
- Ivanhoe Electric Inc / US0.08%
- Worthington Steel Inc0.08%
- Ecovyst Inc0.07%
Weight gaps
All 30 Holdings in both funds, largest gap first.
| Holding | More in IYMMore in VAW | IYM | VAW |
|---|---|---|---|
| Linde PLC | IYM +5.78 points | 21.05% | 15.27% |
| Corteva | VAW +2.79 points | 0.82% | 3.61% |
| Ecolab | IYM +1.96 points | 6.80% | 4.84% |
| Newmont | IYM +1.53 points | 10.02% | 8.49% |
| Steel Dynamics Inc | IYM +1.10 points | 3.21% | 2.11% |
| International Flavors & Fragrances | IYM +1.03 points | 2.48% | 1.45% |
| Air Products and Chemicals | IYM +1.00 points | 5.04% | 4.04% |
| Freeport Mcmoran Inc | IYM +1.00 points | 8.00% | 7.00% |
| Nucor | IYM +0.97 points | 4.58% | 3.61% |
| Reliance Steel & Aluminum | IYM +0.95 points | 2.32% | 1.37% |
| International Paper | IYM +0.83 points | 1.99% | 1.16% |
| Lyondellbasell Industries Class A | IYM +0.82 points | 1.85% | 1.03% |
| Cf Industries Holdings Inc | IYM +0.74 points | 1.97% | 1.23% |
| Royal Gold | IYM +0.63 points | 2.02% | 1.39% |
| Avery Dennison Corp | IYM +0.54 points | 1.45% | 0.91% |
| Cleveland Cliffs Inc | IYM +0.40 points | 0.84% | 0.44% |
| Solstice Advanced Materials Inc | IYM +0.38 points | 1.00% | 0.62% |
| Alcoa Corp | IYM +0.31 points | 1.08% | 0.77% |
| Eastman Chemical | IYM +0.27 points | 0.79% | 0.52% |
| Albemarle Corp | IYM +0.25 points | 1.12% | 0.87% |
| Element Solutions Inc | IYM +0.24 points | 0.82% | 0.58% |
| Celanese Corp | IYM +0.22 points | 0.56% | 0.34% |
| Coeur Mining | IYM +0.14 points | 1.40% | 1.26% |
| Scotts Miracle Gro | IYM +0.13 points | 0.29% | 0.16% |
| Mosaic | IYM +0.13 points | 0.61% | 0.48% |
| Mp Materials Class A | IYM +0.12 points | 0.59% | 0.47% |
| Hecla Mining | IYM +0.10 points | 0.89% | 0.79% |
| Westlake Corp | IYM +0.09 points | 0.23% | 0.14% |
| Olin Corp | IYM +0.09 points | 0.21% | 0.12% |
| Newmarket | IYM +0.03 points | 0.50% | 0.47% |
How we measure overlap
Each holding counts at its smaller weight in the two funds, summed over the full Holdings. Sector, country and asset class use the same rule on each fund’s split. Cash, FX and derivative lines stay out of the counts. Two bond funds get no overlap figure.
IYM vs VAW Cost
Overpaying IYM vs VAW
$5,615
On $10,000 over 30 years. 7% growth a year before fees, expense ratio only.
IYM 0.37%
$7,513
VAW 0.09%
$1,898
Cost over time
Year by year
| Year | IYM | VAW | Overpaying |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | $670 | $165 | $505 |
| 20 | $2,590 | $646 | $1,944 |
| 30 | $7,513 | $1,898 | $5,615 |
- 0.37%IYM
- 0.09%VAW, cheaper
- Middle half of Materials (Broad) funds
- Median 0.37%
VAW 3rd cheapest of 14 funds
IYM 7th cheapest of 14 funds
IYM vs VAW Dividends
- IYM 1.28%
- VAW 1.39%, better
- IYM $2.30
- VAW $3.18
- IYM $0.59
- VAW $0.78
- IYM Sep 15, 2026
- VAW Sep 23, 2026
- IYM Sep 18, 2026
- VAW Sep 25, 2026
- IYM Quarterly
- VAW Quarterly
Distribution history
IYM vs VAW Risk
Fall from peak · 5 years
- IYM
- VAW
Risk facts
- Volatility
- IYM 17.7%VAW 17.3%, better
- Return per unit of risk
- IYM 0.65, betterVAW 0.54
- Worst fall
- IYM −29.9%VAW −25.5%, better
- Market sensitivity
- IYM 0.88VAW 0.98
Popular comparisons
- 0.37% · 0.08%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.09% · 0.08%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.37% · 0.08%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.09% · 0.08%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.37% · 0.35%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.09% · 0.35%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.