GENZ ranks 4th and NICO 10th of 10 funds in the Consumer Lifestyle Category.
GENZ vs NICO
GENZ −0.19pt a year
0.51%0.70%
GENZ 1.2×the volume
1.38K1.13K
GENZ vs NICO Performance
−4.5%+7.2%
- GENZ 0.51%, better
- NICO 0.70%
- GENZ $15M
- NICO $2M
- GENZ −10.3%
- NICO
- GENZ 3.83%
- NICO
- GENZ 42
- NICO 17
- GENZ 1.38K sh, better
- NICO 1.13K sh
- GENZ $35.62
- NICO $28.14
ETF.net Grade
| Pillar | GENZ | NICO |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | B55Higher | F12 |
| Mission | ||
| Risk | D26 | A79Higher |
| Tradability | D39 | C43Higher |
| Holdings | D38 | |
| Durability | A70Higher | D34 |
Rank among Consumer Lifestyle funds
Same Category. GENZ and NICO are both graded against the same 10 Consumer Lifestyle funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
Our read on each fund
GENZC
NICOD
In short
GENZ Longevity is rare in thematics: GENZ dates back to 2008 and today tracks the MarketVector Digital Native Economy Index, roughly 40 US stocks, for 0.51% a year, below its peer group's median fee.
NICO Most staples funds own tobacco as a sliver next to soap and soda. This one makes it the whole trade: active management, a global mandate, and at least 80% of assets in tobacco and nicotine companies.
Stated mandate
GENZ GENZ seeks to replicate the MarketVector Digital Native Economy Index before fees and expenses. It uses a passive approach and normally invests at least 80% of assets in securities comprising that index.
NICO The Fund seeks long-term capital appreciation through active management, normally investing at least 80% of net assets in companies engaged in the global tobacco and nicotine sectors.
Why people hold it
Worth knowing
GENZ vs NICO Holdings
How we measure overlap
Each holding counts at its smaller weight in the two funds, summed over the full Holdings. Sector, country and asset class use the same rule on each fund’s split. Cash, FX and derivative lines stay out of the counts. Two bond funds get no overlap figure.
GENZ vs NICO Cost
Overpaying NICO vs GENZ
$3,441
On $10,000 over 30 years. 7% growth a year before fees, expense ratio only.
GENZ 0.51%
$10,165
NICO 0.70%
$13,606
Cost over time
Year by year
| Year | GENZ | NICO | Overpaying |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | $918 | $1,250 | $332 |
| 20 | $3,527 | $4,760 | $1,233 |
| 30 | $10,165 | $13,606 | $3,441 |
- 0.51%GENZ, cheaper
- 0.70%NICO
- Middle half of Consumer Lifestyle funds
- Median 0.54%
GENZ 5th cheapest of 10 funds
NICO 10th cheapest of 10 funds
GENZ vs NICO Dividends
- GENZ 3.83%
- NICO
- GENZ $1.36
- NICO None
- GENZ $1.36
- NICO
- GENZ Dec 22, 2025
- NICO
- GENZ Dec 26, 2025
- NICO
- GENZ Annual
- NICO
Distribution history
GENZ vs NICO Risk
Fall from peak · 5 years
Risk facts
- Volatility
- GENZ 18.2%NICO
- Return per unit of risk
- GENZ −0.12NICO
- Worst fall
- GENZ −36.8%NICO
- Market sensitivity
- GENZ 0.96NICO −1.38
Popular comparisons
- 0.51% · 0.50%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.70% · 0.50%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.51% · 0.58%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.70% · 0.58%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.51% · 0.50%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.70% · 0.50%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.