GMOD ranks 2nd and MPRO 29th of 46 funds in the Tactical Allocation Category.
GMOD vs MPRO
GMOD −0.53pt a year
0.50%1.03%
MPRO 2.0×the volume
11.8K23.3K
GMOD vs MPRO Performance
+11.8%+12.0%
- GMOD 0.50%, better
- MPRO 1.03%
- GMOD $49M
- MPRO $253M
- GMOD +11.8%
- MPRO +12.0%, better
- GMOD
- MPRO 1.80%
- GMOD 20
- MPRO 7
- GMOD 11.8K sh
- MPRO 23.3K sh, better
- GMOD $27.77
- MPRO $32.93
ETF.net Grade
| Pillar | GMOD | MPRO |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | A90Higher | D27 |
| Mission | A74Higher | D35 |
| Risk | A75 | A76Higher |
| Tradability | A73 | A79Higher |
| Holdings | B64Higher | D37 |
| Durability | C49 | A78Higher |
Rank among Tactical Allocation funds
Same Category. GMOD and MPRO are both graded against the same 46 Tactical Allocation funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
Our read on each fund
GMODA
MPROC
In short
GMOD GMO's 7-year asset class forecasts, finally wrapped in an ETF. It tilts toward what the firm's valuation models call cheap and away from what they call expensive, shifting between stocks, bonds and alternatives inside one ticker.
MPRO MPRO reads employment data to place the economy in one of four cycle phases, then rotates a 6-to-9 ETF portfolio across bonds, five stock sectors and a dash of gold. Rules-based macro allocation in one ticker, at 1.03% with no waiver.
Stated mandate
GMOD The Fund seeks positive total return. It allocates among asset classes using GMO's multi-year return forecasts and relative-risk assessments.
MPRO The Fund seeks to replicate, before fees and expenses, the performance of the Monarch ProCap Index. It uses a replication-indexing strategy to pursue that objective.
Why people hold it
Worth knowing
GMOD vs MPRO Holdings
How we measure overlap
Each holding counts at its smaller weight in the two funds, summed over the full Holdings. Sector, country and asset class use the same rule on each fund’s split. Cash, FX and derivative lines stay out of the counts. Two bond funds get no overlap figure.
GMOD vs MPRO Cost
Overpaying MPRO vs GMOD
$9,194
On $10,000 over 30 years. 7% growth a year before fees, expense ratio only.
GMOD 0.50%
$9,979
MPRO 1.03%
$19,173
Cost over time
Year by year
| Year | GMOD | MPRO | Overpaying |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | $900 | $1,814 | $914 |
| 20 | $3,460 | $6,807 | $3,347 |
| 30 | $9,979 | $19,173 | $9,194 |
- 0.50%GMOD, cheaper
- 1.03%MPRO
- Middle half of Tactical Allocation funds
- Median 0.93%
GMOD 6th cheapest of 46 funds
MPRO 33rd cheapest of 46 funds
GMOD vs MPRO Dividends
- GMOD
- MPRO 1.80%
- GMOD
- MPRO $0.60
- GMOD $0.14
- MPRO $0.16
- GMOD Jun 30, 2026
- MPRO Sep 24, 2026
- GMOD Jul 1, 2026
- MPRO Sep 29, 2026
- GMOD Twice a year
- MPRO Quarterly
Distribution history
GMOD vs MPRO Risk
Fall from peak · 5 years
Risk facts
- Volatility
- GMOD 8.7%MPRO 9.0%
- Return per unit of risk
- GMOD 0.89MPRO 0.93
- Worst fall
- GMOD −6.5%MPRO −14.5%
- Market sensitivity
- GMOD 0.48MPRO 0.87
Popular comparisons
- 0.50% · 0.22%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 1.03% · 0.22%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.50% · 0.60%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 1.03% · 0.60%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.50% · 0.72%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 1.03% · 0.72%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.