Skip to content

IBAT vs TAN

iShares Energy Storage & Materials ETF

IBATBNasdaq

Invesco Solar ETF

TANDNYSE Arca

Overlap

Expense ratio

IBAT −0.23pt a year

IBAT0.47%TAN0.70%

Avg volume · 30D

TAN 41.6×the volume

IBAT23.8KTAN988K

IBAT vs TAN Performance

Oct 31, 2025 – Oct 30, 2026

+13.3%IBAT−18.2%TAN

Oct 31, 2025 to Oct 30, 2026. IBAT +13.3%. TAN −18.2%. Use the arrow keys to read each point.0%40%Oct 2025Apr 2026Oct 2026
Expense ratio
IBAT 0.47%, better
TAN 0.70%
Fund size
IBAT $56M
TAN $872M
1Y total return
IBAT +13.3%, better
TAN −18.2%
Yield (12M)
IBAT 0.84%, better
TAN 0.00%
Holdings
IBAT 97
TAN 42
Avg volume (30D)
IBAT 23.8K sh
TAN 988K sh, better
NAV per share
IBAT $35.92
TAN $40.21
52W range

ETF.net Grade

IBAT: Cost 83, Risk 73, Mission not scored, Tradability 37, Holdings 55, Durability 36. TAN: Cost 13, Risk 28, Mission not scored, Tradability 85, Holdings 24, Durability 84.
Pillar letters and Scores for IBAT, TAN, with each pillar’s weight
PillarIBATTAN
Cost30% weightA83HigherF13
Mission25% weightNot scoredNot scored
Risk15% weightA73HigherD28
Tradability15% weightD37A85Higher
Holdings10% weightB55HigherF24
Durability5% weightD36A84Higher

Rank among Clean Energy funds

Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.

Same Category. IBAT and TAN are both graded against the same 16 Clean Energy funds, so their Grades compare head to head.

Clean Energy⁠

Category · 16 funds
See all 16 ›

IBAT ranks 4th and TAN 14th of 16 funds in the Clean Energy Category.

  1. Rank 1AICLNiShares Global Clean Energy ETFScore 81
  2. Rank 2AFRNWFidelity Clean Energy ETFScore 77
  3. Rank 3BCNRGState Street SPDR S&P Kensho Clean Power ETFScore 66
  4. Rank 4BIBATiShares Energy Storage & Materials ETFScore 65
  5. Rank 5BFANFirst Trust Global Wind Energy ETFScore 57
  6. Rank 13DPBDInvesco Global Clean Energy ETFScore 38
  7. Rank 14DTANInvesco Solar ETFScore 36
  8. Rank 15DRNRGGlobal X Renewable Energy Producers ETFScore 30

Our read on each fund

ETF.net Research

IBATBiShares Energy Storage & Materials ETF

TANDInvesco Solar ETF

In short

IBAT Most EV funds buy carmakers. IBAT drops a layer down the supply chain to the batteries, hydrogen, fuel cells and storage materials underneath, tracking a global STOXX index at a fee that undercuts much of its thematic peer group.

TAN The purest way to buy the sun. Since 2008 this fund has tracked one index of roughly 40 solar companies, panel makers to installers, rather than blending solar into a mixed clean-energy basket.

Stated mandate

IBAT The fund seeks to track an index of global companies involved in battery technologies, hydrogen, fuel cells, and other energy-storage solutions. It provides targeted exposure to companies supporting the transition to a low-carbon economy.

TAN The fund seeks to provide exposure to the MAC Global Solar Energy Index.

Why people hold it

  • IBAT 0.47% a year, cheaper than Global X's DRIV (0.68%) and Amplify's BATT (0.59%).
  • Buys the storage layer, not the showroom: battery technology, hydrogen, fuel cells and the materials that feed them.ishares.com
  • Global mandate, roughly 80 holdings: miners, chemical firms and equipment makers a US large-cap index never touches.
  • Sits in the upper tier of its battery and EV thematic group on our review.
  • TAN One theme, taken literally: about 40 solar names via the MAC Global Solar Energy Index, with no wind or hydro riding along.invesco.com
  • Trading since April 2008, it has run through solar's full boom-and-bust cycles and sits in the upper half of its clean energy peer group.
  • A multi-billion-dollar fund that trades actively, so building or exiting a position rarely means wrestling with a thin order book.

Worth knowing

  • IBAT One theme, one supply chain. Battery and materials demand drives the whole basket in the same direction at the same time.
  • BlackRock applies business involvement screens, so the portfolio is a filtered slice of the industry rather than the full map.ishares.com
  • Launched in 2024, so the record is short and payouts come once or twice a year at most. Not an income holding.
  • TAN The 0.70% fee sits above the clean energy median. Broader rivals ICLN and FRNW charge 0.39% for wider coverage of the theme.
  • Roughly 40 stocks in a single industry: moves here land harder than in a diversified fund, in both directions.
  • Not an income holding. The fund has recently gone without paying distributions.

Full IBAT profile⁠

Full TAN profile⁠

IBAT vs TAN Holdings

How we measure overlap

Each holding counts at its smaller weight in the two funds, summed over the full Holdings. Sector, country and asset class use the same rule on each fund’s split. Cash, FX and derivative lines stay out of the counts. Two bond funds get no overlap figure.

IBAT vs TAN Cost

Overpaying TAN vs IBAT

$4,188

On $10,000 over 30 years. 7% growth a year before fees, expense ratio only.

  • IBAT 0.47%

    $9,418

  • TAN 0.70%

    $13,606

$10,000
30 years

Cost over time

  • IBAT 0.47%
  • TAN 0.70%
  • Overpaying
One line per fund, from year 0 to year 30. Use the arrow keys to read each point.$0$5K$10K$15K051015202530TAN $13,606IBAT $9,418

Year by year

YearIBATTANOverpaying
10$847$1,250$403
20$3,261$4,760$1,499
30$9,418$13,606$4,188

Expense ratio

  • 0.47%IBAT, cheaper
  • 0.70%TAN
  • Middle half of Clean Energy funds
  • Median 0.59%

IBAT 4th cheapest of 16 funds

TAN 14th cheapest of 16 funds

IBAT vs TAN Dividends

Last 12 months to Oct 30, 2026
Yield (12M)
IBAT 0.84%, better
TAN 0.00%
Payout (12M)
IBAT $0.30
TAN None
Last payment
IBAT $0.18
TAN No data
Ex-dividend
IBAT Jun 15, 2026
TAN No data
Paid on
IBAT Jun 18, 2026
TAN No data
Frequency
IBAT Twice a year
TAN No data

Distribution history

Per share, 2017 to 2026, same scale for both

IBATTwice a year · 5 paymentsAll IBAT payments⁠
One bar per payment. 5 payments from 2017 to 2026 YTD. Jun 11, 2024 $0.18; Dec 17, 2024 $0.12; Jun 16, 2025 $0.21; Dec 16, 2025 $0.12; Jun 15, 2026 $0.18. Use the arrow keys to read each point.$0$0.502017202020232026YTD
TAN6 paymentsAll TAN payments⁠
One bar per payment. 6 payments from 2017 to 2026 YTD. Dec 26, 2017 $0.44; Dec 24, 2018 $0.13; Dec 23, 2019 $0.09; Dec 21, 2020 $0.09; Dec 18, 2023 $0.05; Dec 23, 2024 $0.16. Use the arrow keys to read each point.$0$0.502017202020232026YTD

IBAT vs TAN Risk

Fall from peak · 5 years

This chart needs five years of history for both funds.

Risk facts

VolatilityStd dev, 3 years
IBAT 30.2%since Apr 2024TAN 38.1%
Return per unit of riskSharpe ratio, 3 years
IBAT 0.48since Apr 2024TAN 0.04
Worst fallMax drawdown, 5 years
IBAT −28.2%since Mar 2024TAN −74.0%
Market sensitivityBeta, 5 years
IBAT 1.57TAN 1.85

IBAT and TAN in the news

Popular comparisons

  • IBATBvsICLNA

    iShares Energy Storage & Materials ETF · iShares Global Clean Energy ETF

    Expense ratio
    0.47% · 0.38%
    Category
    Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
  • TANDvsICLNA

    Invesco Solar ETF · iShares Global Clean Energy ETF

    Expense ratio
    0.70% · 0.38%
    Category
    Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
  • IBATBvsFRNWA

    iShares Energy Storage & Materials ETF · Fidelity Clean Energy ETF

    Expense ratio
    0.47% · 0.39%
    Category
    Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
  • TANDvsFRNWA

    Invesco Solar ETF · Fidelity Clean Energy ETF

    Expense ratio
    0.70% · 0.39%
    Category
    Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
  • IBATBvsCNRGB

    iShares Energy Storage & Materials ETF · State Street SPDR S&P Kensho Clean Power ETF

    Expense ratio
    0.47% · 0.45%
    Category
    Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
  • TANDvsCNRGB

    Invesco Solar ETF · State Street SPDR S&P Kensho Clean Power ETF

    Expense ratio
    0.70% · 0.45%
    Category
    Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.