IBAT ranks 4th and VCLN 9th of 16 funds in the Clean Energy Category.
IBAT vs VCLN
IBAT −0.12pt a year
0.47%0.59%
IBAT 44.5×the volume
23.8K534
IBAT vs VCLN Performance
+13.3%−1.8%
- IBAT 0.47%, better
- VCLN 0.59%
- IBAT $56M
- VCLN $5M
- IBAT +13.3%, better
- VCLN −1.8%
- IBAT 0.84%
- VCLN 2.15%, better
- IBAT 97
- VCLN 46
- IBAT 23.8K sh, better
- VCLN 534 sh
- IBAT $35.92
- VCLN $25.50
ETF.net Grade
| Pillar | IBAT | VCLN |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | A83Higher | C50 |
| Mission | ||
| Risk | A73 | A76Higher |
| Tradability | D37Higher | F3 |
| Holdings | B55 | A72Higher |
| Durability | D36Higher | F22 |
Rank among Clean Energy funds
Same Category. IBAT and VCLN are both graded against the same 16 Clean Energy funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
Our read on each fund
IBATB
VCLNC
In short
IBAT Most EV funds buy carmakers. IBAT drops a layer down the supply chain to the batteries, hydrogen, fuel cells and storage materials underneath, tracking a global STOXX index at a fee that undercuts much of its thematic peer group.
VCLN Most clean energy ETFs just follow an index. VCLN doesn't: it's an active stock-picker in the space, with a mandate pointed at Europe and the US, priced right at what the average rival in the category charges.
Stated mandate
IBAT The fund seeks to track an index of global companies involved in battery technologies, hydrogen, fuel cells, and other energy-storage solutions. It provides targeted exposure to companies supporting the transition to a low-carbon economy.
VCLN The Fund seeks capital appreciation and is actively managed rather than designed to replicate a specified securities index.
Why people hold it
Worth knowing
IBAT vs VCLN Holdings
How we measure overlap
Each holding counts at its smaller weight in the two funds, summed over the full Holdings. Sector, country and asset class use the same rule on each fund’s split. Cash, FX and derivative lines stay out of the counts. Two bond funds get no overlap figure.
IBAT vs VCLN Cost
Overpaying VCLN vs IBAT
$2,217
On $10,000 over 30 years. 7% growth a year before fees, expense ratio only.
IBAT 0.47%
$9,418
VCLN 0.59%
$11,635
Cost over time
Year by year
| Year | IBAT | VCLN | Overpaying |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | $847 | $1,058 | $211 |
| 20 | $3,261 | $4,051 | $790 |
| 30 | $9,418 | $11,635 | $2,217 |
- 0.47%IBAT, cheaper
- 0.59%VCLN
- Middle half of Clean Energy funds
- Median 0.59%
IBAT 4th cheapest of 16 funds
VCLN 8th cheapest of 16 funds
IBAT vs VCLN Dividends
- IBAT 0.84%
- VCLN 2.15%, better
- IBAT $0.30
- VCLN $0.53
- IBAT $0.18
- VCLN $0.21
- IBAT Jun 15, 2026
- VCLN Jun 22, 2026
- IBAT Jun 18, 2026
- VCLN Jun 29, 2026
- IBAT Twice a year
- VCLN Twice a year
Distribution history
IBAT vs VCLN Risk
Fall from peak · 5 years
Risk facts
- Volatility
- IBAT 30.2%VCLN 25.4%
- Return per unit of risk
- IBAT 0.48VCLN 0.61
- Worst fall
- IBAT −28.2%VCLN −45.7%
- Market sensitivity
- IBAT 1.57VCLN 1.42
IBAT and VCLN in the news
Popular comparisons
- 0.47% · 0.38%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.59% · 0.38%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.47% · 0.39%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.59% · 0.39%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.47% · 0.45%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.59% · 0.45%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
